• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.35 A Year's Journey: The Changing Scene
An environmental studies series for Primary Schools.
Introduced by Eric Simms.
(Repeated on Friday)

10.0 Discovering Science: The Earth in Space
Introduced by Michael Underwood.
(Repeated on Wednesday)

10.25-10.45 Twentieth Century Focus: The Press: Catching the Readers
Shown on Monday
(Repeated on Wednesday)

115-11 25 Going to Work: A Factory Day
(Shown on Monday)

11.35-11.55 The Orchestra: Concert: The Carnival of the Animals
by Saint-Saens.
Raymond Holder and Audrey Hayward (two pianos), Kenneth Sillito (violin), Margaret Cowen (violin), Harold Harriott (viola), Derek Simpson (cello), Philip Simms (double-bass), Christopher Taylor (flute), Thea King (clarinet), Eric Allen (percussion).
Introduced and conducted by Kenneth Alwyn.
(Repeated on Friday)

Contributors

Presenter/producer (A Year's Journey): Eric Simms
Producer (A Year's Journey): F. R. Elwell
Presenter (Discovering Science): Michael Underwood
Producer (Discovering Science): John Field
Presenter/conductor (The Orchestra): Kenneth Alwyn
Producer (The Orchestra): John Hosier
Pianist: Raymond Holder
Pianist: Audrey Hayward
Violinist: Kenneth Sillito
Violinist: Margaret Cowen
Viola: Harold Harriott
Cellist: Derek Simpson
Double-Bass: Philip Simms
Flutist: Christopher Taylor
Clarinetist: Thea King
Percussionist: Eric Allen

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items in Welsh introduced by Owen Edwards.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

Contributors

Presenter: Owen Edwards

: Watch with Mother: Andy Pandy

For the very young

Maria Bird brings Andy to play with your small children and invites them to join in the songs and games.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
BBC film

Contributors

Narrator/Script, music, and settings: Maria Bird
Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred

: The News and The Weather Man

(to 13.53)

: For Schools and Colleges

2.5-2.35 Macbeth: Part 3
by William Shakespeare.
(Repeated on Wednesday)

4.15-4.35 Middle School Physics: Electromagnetic Waves
(Shown on Monday)
(Repeated on Wednesday)

Contributors

Author (Macbeth): William Shakespeare
Designer (Macbeth): Charles Lawrence
Producer (Macbeth): Michael Simpson
Macbeth: Andrew Keir
Lady Macbeth: Ruth Meyers
First murderer: William Marlowe
Second murderer: Inigo Jackson
Macbeth's servant: Kenneth Colley
Banquo: James Grout
Fleance: Paul Grout
Lennox: Patrick Godfrey
Ross: Martin Matthews
Argus: Malcolm Tierney
Menteith: Michael Murray
First witch: Elsie Wagstaff
Second witch: Brenda Duncan
Third witch: Daphne Heard
Lady Macduff: Amanda Walker
Her son: Derek Kneller
Her daughter: Jill Riddick
Nurse: Valerie Douglas

: Jackanory: The Little House in the Big Wood: Part 2: Out in the Dark

by Laura Ingalls Wilder.
With Red Shiveley.

Contributors

Author: Laura Ingalls Wilder
Storyteller: Red Shiveley

: The Magic Roundabout: Florence Thinks of Things

English version written and told by Eric Thompson.

Contributors

Created by: Serge Danot
Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The Stranger: Part 12

A film series from Australia.

The Prime Minister plays a large part in providing a peaceful solution between the people of Earth and the planet of Soshuniss.
Produced by the Australian Broadcasting Commission

: Tom Tom

New, unusual, and fascinating stories and items of interest in a modern and changing world with Jeremy Carrad and John Earle.
From the West

Contributors

Presenter: Jeremy Carrad
Presenter: John Earle
Director: Bob Murray
Director: Ray Kite
Producer: Hugh Duggan

: The Weather Man

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.

Followed by the Weather in the South-East

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: Going for a Song

Customers and connoisseurs explore the world of Antiques with Max Robertson.
From the West

Contributors

Presenter: Max Robertson
Resident connoisseur: Arthur Negus
Director: John King
Producer: John Irving

: Bewitched: What Every Young Man Should Know

A comedy film series.
Starring Elizabeth Montgomery as Samantha, Dick York as Darrin and Agnes Moorehead as Endora
with David White as Larry Tate

What Every Young Man Should Know ...and luckily never discovers.

Contributors

Samantha: Elizabeth Montgomery
Darrin: Dick York
Endora: Agnes Moorehead
Larry Tate: David White

: The Newcomers

Huntley and Ellis speculate about their future in Eden Brothers and preparations are made for Lance's birthday party.

Contributors

Devised by: Colin Morris
Story: John Wiles
Story: John Cresswell
Script: Bob Stuart
Producer: Ronald Travers
Director: John Davies
Ellis Cooper: Alan Browning
Vivienne Cooper: Maggie Fitzgibbon
Gran Hamilton: Gladys Henson
Philip Cooper: Jeremy Bulloch
Eunice Huntley: Sally Lahee
Arthur Huntley: Tony Steedman
Arnold Tripp: Gerald Cross
Sydney Huxley: Anthony Verner
Sir Frederick Miles: Gerald Young
James Neal: David Knight
Mrs. Heman: Vanda Godsell
Peter Connolly: Patrick Connor
Janet Langley: Sandra Payne
Archie Lean: Colin Bell
Frank Claw: Thomas Heathcote
Jeff Langley: Michael Collins
Amelia Huntley: Naomi Chance
Jane Peddle: Geraldine Jackson
Mr. Simkins: Arthur Hewlett

: The Likely Lads: Brief Encounter

Written by Dick Clement and Ian La Frenais.
Starring James Bolam as Terry and Rodney Bewes as Bob
(First shown on BBC-2)

Contributors

Writer/Producer: Dick Clement
Writer: Ian La Frenais
Music: Ronnie Hazlehurst
Designer: Paul Allen
Terry: James Bolam
Bob: Rodney Bewes
Cloakroom attendant: Derek Benfield
Ursula: Isobel Black
Drunk: Donald Oliver
Waitress: Maggie Riley
Girl: Joan Pickering
Jack: Donald McKillop
Cloughy: Bartlett Mullins
Barman: Lewis Teasdale

: Play of the Month: Days to Come: Part 1

by Ken Taylor.
Based on the story by H.G. Wells.
[Starring] Judi Dench, Dinsdale Landen, Bernard Archard, Michael Gough
with John Quentin, Alan Rowe, Michael Brennan

Contributors

Writer: Ken Taylor
Based on the story by: H.G. Wells
Designer: Stuart Walker
Producer: Cedric Messina
Director: Alan Bridges
Jon: Dinsdale Landen
Elizebeth: Judi Dench
Moris: Bernard Archard
Eliut: Michael Gough
Stewardess: Peggy Sinclair
Bindon: John Quentin
Driver: Norman Mitchell
Nurse: Pamela Strong
Filips: Alan Rowe
Tomsun: John Roden
Blunt: Michael Brennan
Controller: Emrys Leyshon
Rent steward: Raymond Mason
Deviant clerk: Peter Hutton
Girl clerk: Mirabelle Thomas
Registration officer: Richard Coe
Brother: Peter Birrel
[Actress]: Yvonne Antrobus
[Actor]: David Aldridge
[Actor]: John Caesar
[Actor]: Geoffrey Cheshire
[Actor]: Barrie Dupres
[Actor]: Leslie Glazer
[Actor]: Paddy Glyn
[Actress]: Jane Honner
[Actor]: Martin King
[Actress]: Patricia Roberts
[Actor]: Rex Robinson
[Actress]: Rosina Stewart

: Sportsview

Introduced by Frank Bough.
News... Action... Personalities at home and overseas.
Tonight's programme includes:

International Boxing: Maurice Cullen (British Lightweight Champion) v. Franco Brondi (Italy)
Filmed highlights of last night's contest at St. James's Hall, Newcastle, which could lead to a world title fight for Cullen, the number one challenger.

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Boxer: Maurice Cullen
Boxer: Franco Brondi
Commentator (International Boxing): Harry Carpenter
Presented by: Fred Viner
Editor: Alan Hart

: Twenty-Four Hours

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Assistant Editor: Richard Francis
Deputy Editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: The Weather Man

: The Springs of Learning: 4: Ideas of their Own

Programmes for parents about children under five.

The two-year-old is learning to be an individual and he can be very independent. His use of language develops.
Joan Tamburrini
Introduced by Meryl O'Keeffe.
From the West
(Repeated tomorrow at 7.30 p.m. BBC-2)

Close Down

Contributors

Speaker: Joan Tamburrini
Presenter: Meryl O'Keeffe
Director: George Inger
Producer: Eileen Molony








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel