• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Living in Towns: 3: The Local Authority

Ten programmes on planning the environment we live in.
presented by Patrick Nuttgens, Director of the Institute of Advanced Architectural Studies, York.
With Alderman F.F. Griffin Birmingham City Council and Wilfred Burns, City Planning Officer, Newcastle.
(Shown last Sunday)

Contributors

Presenter: Patrick Nuttgens
Speaker: Alderman F.F. Griffin
Speaker: Wilfred Burns
Producer: John Dutot

: The Managers: 3: Influencing Results

Five programmes for those responsible for getting results with people in industry.

Delegation is explored as a manager's skill. Systems for delegating are shown in data processing and operator training.
Introduced by Christopher Tugendhat.
The Managers: John Broderick, William Brian, John Tufnail, George Kershaw, Dr. John Powell, Barry Rowe
The actors: Kim Grant, David Hart, Frank Mills
Shown last Sunday
(to 11.30)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Tugendhat
Director: Michael Blakstad
Producer: Gregory Clegg
Speaker: John Broderick
Speaker: William Brian
Speaker: John Tufnail
Speaker: George Kershaw
Speaker: Dr. John Powell
Speaker: Barry Rowe
Commentator: Ted Fletcher
Commentator: Nancy Seear
Commentator: Derek Hornby
Actor: Kim Grant
Actor: David Hart
Actor: Frank Mills

: Grandstand

See panel

Today's Timetable
12.55 Moto-cross
1.10 Fight of the Week
1.35 Moto-cross
1.50 Table Tennis
2.0 Racing
2.20 Table Tennis
2.40 Racing
2.55 Moto-cross
3 10 Racing
3 25 Moto-cross
3.40 Racing
4.0 Table Tennis
4.55 Results Service
These timings may be altered by events

From 12.45 Grandstand
Introduced by David Coleman

featuring: Racing... Moto-Cross... Table Tennis... Boxing...

Racing from Newbury
2.10 The Hedge Hopper's Hurdle Race (Div. II) over 2 miles
2.50 The Manton Stakes over 1 mile, 3 furlongs
3.20 The Horris Hill Stakes over 7 furlongs and 60 yards
3.50 The National Hunt Centenary Steeplechase over 2½ miles

Moto-Cross
The first round of the 'Grandstand' Trophy from Soarbrook Farm, Caerleon (Organised by the Newport and Gwent M.C., and the A-C.U.)

International Table Tennis from the Corn Exchange, Newbury
Recorded highlights of the last match of the series between two of the strongest teams in Europe England v. Czechoslovakia.

Fight of the Week
Filmed highlights of the main bout from this week's promotion at the National Sporting Club. A 10-round Lightweight contest: Ken Buchanan (Scotland - unbeaten as a professional) v. Antonio Paiva (Brazil)

At 4.55 Results Service: Football results, Racing results, Rugby League and Rugby Union results

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Television presentation (Racing): Dennis Monger
Commentator (Moto-Cross): Murray Walker
Television presentation (Moto-Cross): Brian Johnson
Commentator (International Table Tennis): Max Robertson
Television presentation (International Table Tennis): Brian Venner
Boxer: Ken Buchanan
Boxer: Antonio Paiva
Commentator (Fight of the Week): Harry Carpenter
Presented by: Bryan Cowgill
Editor: Lawrie Higgins

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Sandie Shaw, Gary Stephens, Marion Ryan, Mike Felix
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Sandie Shaw
Panellist: Gary Stephens
Panellist: Marion Ryan
Panellist: Mike Felix
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: Albert Stevenson

: Dr. Who: The Tenth Planet: Part 3

by Kit Pedler and Gerry Davis.
An adventure in space and time.
Starring William Hartnell as Dr. Who
with Robert Beatty
and Anneke Wills, Michael Craze

General Cutler tries to save Earth, but is his way the right way?

Contributors

Writer: Kit Pedler
Writer: Gerry Davis
Title music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer: Peter Kindred
Producer: Innes Lloyd
Director: Derek Martinus
Dr. Who: William Hartnell
General Cutler: Robert Beatty
Radar technician: Christopher Matthews
R/T technician: Christopher Dunham
Polly: Anneke Wills
Ben: Michael Craze
Barclay: David Dodimead
Dyson: Dudley Jones
Terry Cutler: Callen Angelo
Wigner: Steve Plytas
Geneva technician: Ellen Cullen

: Dixon of Dock Green: The Executioners

Written by Eric Paice.
A series created by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner

Goddard was sentenced to death - but the police must save his life.

(Peter Byrne is appearing in "Boeing-Boeing" at the Duchess Theatre, London; Nell McCarthy is in "Arsenic and Old Lace" at the Vaudeville Theatre, London)

Contributors

Writer: Eric Paice
Series creator: Ted Willis
Director: David Askey
Production: Ronald Marsh
George Dixon: Jack Warner
Magistrate: Frank Gatliff
Det.-Con. Pearson: Joe Dunlop
Terence Goddard: Neil McCarthy
P.C. Swain: Robert Arnold
Det.-Sgt. Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
Det.-Con. Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
Prior: Joe Gladwin
Sonia Watts: Sara Kestelman
Ronald Collins: Jack Smethurst
Mary Collins: Eileen Colgan
Acting Sgt. Wills: Nicholas Donnelly
W.P.C. Shirley Palmer: Anne Carroll
Donal Pierce: Kevin Flood
W.P.C. Betty Williams: Jean Dallas
P.C. Burton: Peter Thornton
Sean Pierce: Leo Leyden
Michael Pierce: John Dunn-Hill

: High Adventure: Captain China

with John Payne in the film Captain China
also starring Gail Russell

A former ship's captain seeks revenge on the men who deprived him of his command.

Contributors

Director/Script: Lewis R. Foster
Script: Gwen Bagni
Producer: William H. Pink
Producer: William C. Thomas
Captain China: John Payne
Kim Mitchell: Gail Russell
Capt Brendensen: Jeffrey Lynn
Red Lynch: Lon Chaney
Trask: Michael O'Shea
Miss Endicott: Ellen Corby
Passenger: Edgar Bergen

: The Val Doonican Show

Starring Val Doonican
with special guests Dave Allen, Marian Montgomery, Svend Asmussen
and The Gojos
The Adam Singers
Directed by Cliff Adams

Contributors

Singer/Presenter/Special material: Val Doonican
Comedian: Dave Allen
Singer: Marian Montgomery
Violinist: Svend Asmussen
Dancers: The Gojos
Singers: The Adams Singers
Singers directed by: Cliff Adams
Orchestra leader: Alec Firman
Orchestra conducted by/orchestration: Ken Thorne
Special material: David Cumming
Dance direction: Jo Cook
Designer: Roger Andrews
Producer: John Ammonds

: The Troubleshooters: No Such Thing as Luck

by David Weir.
[Starring] Robert Hardy, Geoffrey Keen, Ray Barrett, Philippa Gail, Philip Latham
also starring George Murcell, Deborah Stanford

Contributors

Writer: David Weir
Series created by: John Elliot
Designer: Jean Peyre
Producer: Peter Graham Scott
Associate Producer: Anthony Read
Director: Roger Jenkins
Brian Stead: Geoffrey Keen
Willy Izard: Philip Latham
Alec Stewart: Robert Hardy
Peter Thornton: Ray Barrett
Dr. Nugent: Derek Sydney
Al Nillson: George Murcell
Pete Rogers: Sean Lynch
Rocky Greig: Robert Pitt
Alan Protheroe: Ian Cunningham
Marion Flood: Patricia Denys
Ted Whickham: Geoffrey Lumsden
Jane Webb: Philippa Gail
Roz Stewart: Deborah Stanford
Sir Richard Costello: Geoffrey Denton

: Match of the Day

(See top of column)

Kenneth Wolstenholme reports with outside broadcast cameras on one of today's top soccer matches.

Today's match will be announced on BBC-1 and BBC Wales after Grandstand

Contributors

Presenter/Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Television Presentation: D.O. Brace

: The Late Show

with John Bird, Eleanor Bron, Andrew Duncan, Anthony Holland, Barry Humphries, John Wells and Malcolm Muggeridge.

Contributors

Performer: John Bird
Performer: Eleanor Bron
Performer: Andrew Duncan
Performer: Anthony Holland
Performer: Barry Humphries
Performer: John Wells
Performer: Malcolm Muggeridge
Musical Director: Stanley Myers
Film Director: Ian Davidson
Assistant Producer: Michael Hill
Designer: Richard Levin
Studio Director: Darrol Blake
Producer: Hugh Burnett








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel