• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Living in Towns: 2: The Ideal City

Ten programmes on planning the environment we live in.
Presented by Maurice Barley, Reader in Archaeology, University of Nottingham.
(Shown last Sunday)

Contributors

Presenter: Maurice Barley
Producer: John Dutot

: The Managers: 2: Use of Time

Five programmes for those responsible for getting results with people in industry.

An examination of ways in which a manager can make more efficient use of time.
Introduced by Christopher Tugendhat.
Management Researchers: David Marples, Rosemary Stewart
The Managers: G.G. Riddick, D.C.R. Burn, F. Donnelly, R.H. Phillips
Commentators: Jim Home, David Veall
The actors: Guy Standeven, Tim Hardy

(Shown last Sunday)
(to 11.30)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Tugendhat
Director: Michael Blakstad
Producer: Gregory Clegg
Speaker: David Marples
Speaker: Rosemary Stewart
Speaker: G.G. Riddick
Speaker: D.C.R. Burn
Speaker: F. Donnelly
Speaker: R.H. Phillips
Commentator: Jim Horne
Commentator: David Veall
Actor: Guy Standeven
Actor: Tim Hardy

: Grandstand

See panel

Today's Timetable
12.55 Moto-cross
1.10 Fight of the Week
1.35 Snooker
1.50 Racing
2.5 Moto-cross
2.25 Racing
2.45 Snooker
3.5 Racing
3.25 Rugby League
4.25 Moto-cross
4.45 Snooker
4.55 Results Service
These timings may be altered by events

From 12.45
Grandstand
Introduced by David Coleman.

Racing from Newmarket
2.0 The Snailwell Maiden Stakes over 5 furlongs
2.40 The Champion Stakes over 1 1/4 miles
3.20 The Cambridgeshire Handicap over 1 mile, 1 furlong

Moto-Cross: Great Britain v. Sweden
from Canada Heights, Kent.
(Organised by the Sidcup and District M.C.C. and the A.C.U.)

Rugby League: The Yorkshire Cup Final: Featherstone Rovers v. Hull Kingston Rovers
from Headingley, Leeds.

Snooker: A Special challenge match: Rex Williams v. Fred Davis
from Manchester.

Fight of the Week
Filmed highlights of the main bout from this week's promotion at the Torquay Town Hall

At 4.55 Results Service: Football results, Racing results, Rugby League and Rugby Union results

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Commentator (Racing): Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing): Clive Graham
Commentator (Racing): Julian Wilson
Television Presentation (Racing): Philip Lewis
Commentator (Moto-Cross): Murray Walker
Television Presentation (Moto-Cross): Brian Johnson
Commentator (Rugby League): Eddie Waring
Television Presentation (Rugby League): Ray Lakeland
Commentator (Snooker): Ted Lowe
Television Presentation (Snooker): Nick Hunter
Commentator (Fight of the Week): Harry Carpenter
Presented by: Fred Viner
Editor: Lawrie Higgins

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Julie Rogers, David Hughes, Scott Hamilton, Truly Smith
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Julie Rogers
Panellist: David Hughes
Panellist: Scott Hamilton
Panellist: Truly Smith
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: Albert Stevenson

: Dr. Who: The Tenth Planet: Part 2

by Kit Pedler.
An adventure in space and time.
Starring William Hartnell as Dr. Who
with Robert Beatty, Earl Cameron
and Anneke Wills, Michael Craze

More about the Cybermen and their plans for Earth.

Contributors

Writer: Kit Pedler
Title Music: Ron Grainer and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer: Peter Kindred
Producer: Innes Lloyd
Director: Derek Martinus
Dr. Who: William Hartnell
Barclay: David Dodimead
Dyson: Dudley Jones
General Cutler: Robert Beatty
Radar technician: Christopher Matthews
Krail: Reg Whitehead
Talon: Harry Brooks
Shav: Gregg Palmer
Ben: Michael Craze
Polly: Anneke Wills
Wigner: Steve Plytas
Geneva technician: Ellen Cullen
TV announcer: Glenn Beck
Williams: Earl Cameron
Schultz: Alan White
Cyberman voice: Roy Skelton

: Dixon of Dock Green: Billy

Written by N.J. Crisp.
A series created by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner

A persistent thief wants to go straight... but how straight is straight?

(Peter Byrne is appearing in "Boeing-Boeing" at the Duchess Theatre, London)

Contributors

Writer: N.J. Crisp
Series created by: Ted Willis
Director: Vere Lorrimer
Production: Ronald Marsh
George Dixon: Jack Warner
Billy Reynolds: Harry Fowler
Det.-Sgt. Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
Det.-Con. Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
Det.-Con. Pearson: Joe Dunlop
Mandy: Barbara Francis
Culver: Henry Moxon
Acting Sgt. Wills: Nicholas Donnelly
Connolly: Declan Mulholland
Security guard: George Betton
First workman: Colin Rix
Second workman: Godfrey James
West African: Louis Mahoney
Magistrate: Frank Gatliff
P.C. Burton: Peter Thornton

: High Adventure: Fort Algiers

with Yvonne de Carlo, Carlos Thompson in the film Fort Algiers
with Raymond Burr, Leif Erickson

A glamorous French spy aids the Foreign Legion in countering an Arab plot to seize control of the desert oil fields.

Contributors

Director: Lesley Selander
Yvette: Yvonne de Carlo
Jeff: Carlos Thompson
Amir: Raymond Burr
Kalmant: Leif Erickson
Chavez: Anthony Caruso
Major Colle: John Derner
Mueller: Robert Boon
Yessouf: Henry Cordon
Luigi: Joe Kirk
Lt. Gerrier: Bill Phipps
Sandra: Sandra Gale

: The Hippodrome Circus Great Yarmouth

An excerpt from the 1966 Show.
With The Michaels, Samson and Delilah, The Rivels, The Bradforts, Teddy Lorent and his Sea Lions, Don Saunders and The Cimarros.
Programme introduced by Martin Locke.

Contributors

Trapeze artists: The Michaels
Strongman act: Samson and Delilah
Comic trapeze act: The Rivels
Performers: The Bradforts
Animal act: Teddy Lorent and His Sea Lions Clown: Don Saunders
High wireists: The Cimarros
The Orchestra under the direction of: Cecil Hall
Orchestra conducted by: Bert Galet
The Circus directed by: Roberto Germains
Presenter: Martin Locke
Television Presentation: Barrie Edgar

: The Troubleshooters: Four Cheers for Geoffrey

by James Mitchell.
[Starring] Robert Hardy, Geoffrey Keen and Ray Barrett
with Philippa Gail
also starring Jonathan Elsom, Gillian Raine, Derek Benfield

Blackmailer, fraud, agitator-or brilliant young executive? Finding the truth about Brady is one of Thornton's toughest assignments.

Contributors

Writer: James Mitchell
Series created by: John Elliot
Producer: Peter Graham Scott
Associate Producer: Anthony Read
Director: Brian Parker
Brian Stead: Geoffrey Keen
Alec Stewart: Robert Hardy
Mullins: Michael Pools
Hoskins: Denzil Ellis
Thorpe: Clifford Cox
Jane Webb: Philippa Gail
Peter Thornton: Ray Barrett
Geoffrey Brady: Jonathan Elsom
Summers: Geoffrey Reed
Sloan: Derek Benfield
Old Brady: George Betton
Larry Dwyer: Milton Johns
Burns: William Redmond
Indian worker: Jerry Ram
Waiter: John de Marco
Sheila Laidlaw: Gillian Raine

: The News

Including a report on the Conservative Party Conference from Blackpool.
and The Weather

: Match of the Day

A top League soccer match brought to you each Saturday on BBC-1 and BBC Wales.
Kenneth Wolstenholme reports with outside broadcast cameras from a well-known Football League ground.
Today's match will be announced on BBC-1 and BBC Wales after Grandstand

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Television Presentation: Alec Weeks

: The Late Show

with John Bird, Eleanor Bron, Andrew Duncan, John Fortune, Anthony Holland, Barry Humphries, John Wells
and introducing Malcolm Muggeridge
See page 3

Contributors

Performer: John Bird
Performer: Eleanor Bron
Performer: Andrew Duncan
Performer: John Fortune
Performer: Anthony Holland
Performer: Barry Humphries
Performer: John Wells
Performer: Malcolm Muggeridge
Musical director: Stanley Myers
Film Director: Ian Davidson
Assistant Producer: Michael Hill
Designer: Richard Levin
Studio Director: Darrol Blake
Producer: Hugh Burnett

Blog post that mentions this programme:

Alan Bennett: A Cream Cracker Under the Settee - 29 Years On 24 May 2017

: The Conservative Party Conference

Ian Trethowan, Robin Day with Kenneth Harris present a special report on the final day of the Conservative Party Conference.
From Blackpool

Contributors

Presenter: Ian Trethowan
Presenter: Robin Day
Reporter: Kenneth Harris
Outside Broadcast Producer: Ray Colley
Producer: Margaret Douglas








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel