• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Play School: Dressing-up Day

A programme for children at home.
Presenters this week, Marian Diamond, Terence Holland
In the story chair, Eileen Colwell
Also on BBC-2
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Marian Diamond
Presenter: Terence Holland
Storyteller: Eileen Colwell

: Cricket: Surrey v. Yorkshire

The last day's play from The Oval.

Contributors

Commentator: Brian Johnston
Commentator: Denis Compton
Commentator: Norman Yardley
Television presentation: Nick Hunter

: Headline News

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items in Welsh introduced by Owen Edwards.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

(to 14.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Owen Edwards

: Cricket: Surrey v. Yorkshire

A further visit to The Oval.
(to 16.15)

: Jackanory: Rupert and the Lost Cuckoo

with Phyllida Law.
This is a picture book week-a week of Rupert Bear. His stories first appeared in 1920-but they are still as popular as ever.
Today: Rupert and the Lost Cuckoo

Contributors

Storyteller: Phyllida Law

: The Stranger: Part 4

A film series from Australia by G. K. Saunders.

Bernie, Jean, and Peter enlist the help of Professor Mayer, the satellite expert, but find themselves compelled to take desperate measures.
Produced by the Australian Broadcasting Commission

Contributors

Writer: G. K. Saunders

: Joe Brown at Clapham

In this film Joe Brown visits the Railway Museum at Clapham, and tells the story of railways from the beginning up to the present day.
A British Transport film

Contributors

Presenter: Joe Brown

: The Adventures of Tin Tin: Red Rackham's Treasure: Part 11

The adventures of the boy detective and his dog.

Tin Tin fights for his life and Captain Haddock also finds himself in danger.

: The News

followed by The Weather

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Michael Aspel.

Followed by The Weather in the South-East

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel

: International Athletics: VIII European Championships

from Hungary
Athletes from thirty European countries, from the vast Soviet Union to tiny Liechtenstein, compete in an Athletics spectacular second only to the Olympic Games.
The opening day includes:
20 km. Walk: Final; 10,000 metres: Final
and heats of 100 metres: women; 400 metres: men; 1,500 metres: men; 100 metres: men
David Coleman and Norris McWhirter report direct from the People's Stadium in Budapest.
Presented by the Hungarian Television Service
See page 27

Contributors

Commentator: David Coleman
Commentator: Norris McWhirter
Production team: Jack Oaten
Production team: Alan Mouncer
Production team: Ian Smith
Production team: Peter Massey
Editor: A. P. Wilkinson

: The Newcomers

Arnold Tripp visits a play rehearsal and is displeased with someone he meets. Vivienne finds an ally and The Bull is 'invaded'.

Contributors

Devised by: Colin Morris
Story: John Wiles
Script: Bob Stuart
Producer: Ronald Travers
Director: Gerald Blake
Tessa: Valerie Cockx
Rory: Barry Wilsher
Squat: Griffith Davies
Nell: Gilly Fraser
Bretta Jorgens: Stephanie Randall
Max Edelman: Clinton Greyn
Graham stockwell: Christopher Tranchell
Arnold Tripp: Gerald Cross
Tom Preston: Jimmy Gardner
David Ashtead: John Golightly
Vivienne Cooper: Maggie Fitzgibbon
Ellis Cooper: Alan Browning
Peter Connolly: Patrick Connor
Jeff Langley: Michael Collins

: Steptoe and Son: Those Magnificent Men and Their Heating Machines

by Ray Galton and Alan Simpson.
Starring Wilfrid Brambell as Albert, Harry H. Corbett as Harold
This week: Those Magnificent Men and their Heating Machines

Contributors

Writer: Ray Galton
Writer: Alan Simpson
Incidental Music: Ken Jones
From an original theme by: Ron Grainer
Designer: Roger Andrews
Producer: Duncan Wood
Albert: Wilfrid Brambell
Harold: Harry H. Corbett

: The Love Affair: Love Letters: Part 1

Tonight's film stars Jennifer Jones, Joseph Cotten
with Ann Richards, Cecil Kellaway, Gladys Cooper, Anita Louise, Robert Sully
See page 27

Contributors

Director: William Dieterle
Producer: Hal Wallis
Screenplay by: Ayn Rand
Victoria Morland aka Singleton: Jennifer Jones
Alan Quinton: Joseph Cotten
Dilly Carson: Ann Richards
Mac: Cecil Kellaway
Beatrice Remington: Gladys Cooper
Helen Wentworth: Anita Louise
Roger Morland: Robert Sully

: The News

: International Athletics: VIII European Championships

A report of the Opening Day of Europe's greatest Athletics Tournament, including recordings of the main events held in the People's Stadium, Budapest.
Introduced by Peter West.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Production team: Richard Tilling
Production team: Brian Venner
Production team: Jonathan Martin
Producer: A. P. Wilkinson

: Twenty-Four Hours

with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robin Day, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Parkinson
Assistant Editor: Richard Francis
Deputy Editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: The Painter and His World: 6: Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640)

An introduction to European Art.

Allegory of War (Pitti Palace, Florence)
Basil Taylor talks about Rubens the painter, diplomat, and man of affairs, whom he describes as being 'among the greatest celebrators of life, joy, and fertility'.

Contributors

Presenter: Basil Taylor
Producer: Victor Poole








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel