• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Apna Hi Ghar Samajhiye

For viewers from Pakistan and India.
Sawal Aur Jawab - Can I Help You?
From the Midlands
Questions by post in English or your own language, should be sent to Make Yourself at Home or Apna Hi Ghar Samajhiye, [address removed]

(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Peterborough, Tacolneston, Cambridge, All North Transmitters (Except Sandale and Douglas), Kirk O'Shotts, Divis, Londonderry, Wenvoe West, Rowridge)

(to 9.20)

Contributors

Producer: Paul Morby
Programme editor: David Gretton

: The Eyes of All Wait Upon Thee

A Service from the John Ross Memorial Church for the Deaf, Glasgow.
Conducted by The Rev. J. Stewart Lochrie
Assisted by Andrew McKinnon, Jessie Byers, William Gemmell and Mary Palmer.

Contributors

Service conducted by: The Rev. J. Stewart Lochrie
Assisted by: Andrew McKinnon
Assisted by: Jessie Byers
Assisted by: William Gemmell
Assisted by: Mary Palmer
Television Presentation: Ronald Falconer

: Suivez La Piste

Written by Emile De Harven.
Follow Up Your French in a twenty-five-episode thriller serial.

15: Nouvelle Piste
A new trail to follow for actors and antiques.
(Previously shown last Monday)

16: Chinoiseries
'Missee, will you take some tea... ancient Chinese custom?'
(Previously shown last Thursday)

(to 12.30)

Contributors

Writer: Emile De Harven
Course devised by: Michel Blanc
Course devised by: Ormond Uren
Director (Nouvelle Piste): John Prescott Thomas
Producer: Colin Nears

: Gardening Club

A regular feature serving gardeners in Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales, and England.
Percy Thrower with Ken Burras, Superintendent, Botanic Gardens, Oxford.
Plants include:
Pentstemon-Rudbeckia-Ligularia-Eryngium (Sea Holly)
Some uses of polythene for the gardener
From the Midlands

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Guest: Ken Burras
Producer: Paul Morby

: Edinburgh Military Tattoo

from the Edinburgh International Festival.
Presented by Scottish Command
A recording of the highlights of the outside broadcast from the Esplanade of Edinburgh Castle on August 20.

Contributors

Tattoo Producer: Brigadier Alasdair Maclean
Commentator: Tom Fleming
Presented for television by: Charles Clifford

: Film Matinee: The Road to Singapore

Starring Bing Crosby, Bob Hope, Dorothy Lamour
with Charles Coburn
See facing page

Contributors

Director: Victor Schertzinger
Screenplay: Don Hartman
Screenplay: Frank Butler
Based on a story by: Harry Hervey
Producer: Harlan Thompson
Josh Mallon: Bing Crosby
Ace Lanigan: Bob Hope
Mima: Dorothy Lamour
Papa Mallon: Charles Coburn
Caesar: Anthony Quinn
Gloria Wycott: Judith Barrett
Achilles Bombanassa: Jerry Colonna
Timothy Willow: Johnny Arthur
Morgan Wycott: Pierre Watkin
Gordon Wycott: Gaylord Pendleton
Sir Malcolm Drake: Miles Mander

: The Loner: The Sheriff of Fetterman's Crossing

by Rod Serling.
A filmed series of Western adventures.
Starring Lloyd Bridges as William Colton, a Union Officer seeking a new way of life in the aftermath of the American Civil War.
With Allan Sherman as Sheriff Walton Peterson Tetley

Colton learns that courage may have a comic side when he encounters an ex-union army cook who is mistaken for a war hero.

Contributors

Writer: Rod Serling William Colton: Lloyd Bridges
Sheriff Walton Peterson Tetley: Allan Sherman
Jim: Dub Taylor
Jamison Smithley Carruthers: Robin Hughes
The Bartender: Hank Patterson
Peabody: Harold Peary

: It's a Knock-Out!: Yorkshire: Heat 2: Ilkley v. Otley

A Lancashire-Yorkshire inter-town contest of skill and strength for the Tip-Top-Town Trophy.
Introduced direct from Ilkley by McDonald Hobley.
Referee, Eddie Waring

Contributors

Master of Ceremonies: Ted Ray
Presenter: McDonald Hobley
Referee: Eddie Waring
Director: Barney Colehan
Producer: Robin Scott

: The European Swimming Championships

Edited highlights of the Championship Finals that have been taking place during the past week in Utrecht, Holland.
Reported by Max Robertson and Harry Walker.
Presented by the Netherlands Television Service

Contributors

Commentator: Max Robertson
Commentator: Harry Walker
Production team: Ian Smith
Production team: Douglas Hespe
Producer: Alec Weeks

: Tich and Quackers: 9: The Escapologist

Tich and Quackers settle down to a country life with Ray Alan.
From the North

Contributors

Ventriloquist/Script: Ray Alan
Additional Material: Tony Hart
Design: Stuart Furber
Director: David Fletcher
Producer: Stan Parkinson

: Meeting Point: Reverence for Life

Man has dominion over animals. Has he any responsibility for them?
John Morgan leads a discussion with Lady Barnett, Elspeth Huxley, Peter Black, Canon Edward Carpenter, with filmed contributions from Peter Scott, Dr. R.F. Rattray.
See page 11
(Repeated tonight at 11.0)

Contributors

Presenter: John Morgan
Panellist: Lady Barnett
Panellist: Elspeth Huxley
Panellist: Peter Black
Panellist: Canon Edward Carpenter
Speaker: Peter Scott
Speaker: Dr. R. F. Rattray
Producer: John Elphinstone-Fyffe

: Sunday Story: Roses for Nonie

Written and told by Barbara Mullen.

Contributors

Writer/Storyteller: Barbara Mullen

: Songs of Praise

from St. Elwan's Church, Aberdare.
Hymns introduced by The Rev. Gwynfryn C. Thomas.

Hymns from: A. and M. Rev., Baptist
Hymn Book, Emynau'r Eglwys
The Church's one foundation (Tune, Aurelia)
My God accept my heart this day (Tune, St. Peter)
I love to hear the story (Tune, Mernle)
All hail the power of Jesus' name (Tune, Miles Lane)
Arglwydd, trefni mewn doethineb (Tune, Bavaria)
Jesu, the very thought of thee (Tune, Belmont)
King of glory (Tune, Gwalchmai)

Contributors

Conductor: Arnold Lewis
Organist: J. L. Jenkins
Soloist: Patricia Kern
Presenter: The Rev. Gwynfryn C. Thomas
Blessing spoken by: The Rev. C. W. Arthur
Television presentation: R. Alun Evans

: Disney Time

Susan Hampshire introduces some of Walt Disney's most exciting adventure stories.

With scenes from: Kidnapped; Lady And The Tramp; In Search Of The Castaways; Jungle Cat; The Absent-minded Professor; 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea; 101 Dalmatians; Perri; Rob Roy; Hunting Instinct; Lt. Robin Crusoe, U.S.N.; The Fighting Prince of Donegal
Films by courtesy of Walt Disney
See page 11

Contributors

Presenter: Susan Hampshire
Producer: Richard Evans

: The Ken Dodd Show

Written by Eddie Braben and Ken Dodd.

Live from Blackpool
Ken Dodd introduces his special guests Petula Clark, Arthur Worsley, Eddie Calvert
and the world-famous Bluebell Girls
also featuring Roger Stevenson, The Diddy Men
The Augmented N.D.O.
Conducted by Bernard Herrmann

(Ken Dodd and The Bluebell Girls are in "The Big Show of 1966" at the Opera House, Blackpool; Arthur Worsley is in "The Morecambe and Wise Show" at the Winter Gardens, Bournemouth; Eddie Calvert is appearing at the Central Pier, Blackpool)

Contributors

Writer: Eddie Braben
Presenter/Comedian/Singer/Writer: Ken Dodd
Singer: Petula Clark
Ventriloquist: Arthur Worsley
Trumpeter: Eddie Calvert
Dancers: The Bluebell Girls
Puppeteer: Roger Stevenson
Vocal arrangements: Bel Canto
Musicians: The Augmented N.D.O.
Orchestra conducted by: Bernard Herrmann
Choreography (The Bluebell Girls): Miss Bluebell
Staged by: Roy Gunson
Designer: David Myerscough-Jones
Producer: Duncan Wood

: Thirteen Against Fate: The Murderer (L'Assassin)

Stories by Georges Simenon.
Dramatised by Clive Exton.
Starring Frank Finlay
with Michael Goodliffe, Annette Crosbie, Lyndon Brook, Jeremy Spenser
See page 11

Contributors

Author: Georges Simenon
Dramatised by: Clive Exton
Title music composed and conducted b: Tony Russell
Designer: Susan Spence
Producer: Irene Shubik
Director: Alan Bridges
Dr. Hans Kuperus: Frank Finlay
Alice Kuperus: Pamela Abbott
Schutter: Denis Holmes
Franz van Malderen: Michael Goodliffe
Nell: Annette Crosbie
Kees: Robert Sansom
Waiter: John Moom
Policeman: Peter Jesson
Old man by canal: Harry Mitchell
Karl Vorberg: Jeremy Spenser
Police Superintendent: Lyndon Brook
Old man in surgery: Charles Maunsell
Loos: Norman Mitchell
Jane van Malderen: Stephanie Bidmead
Dr. Greef: John Gill

: The News

: Sunday Prom

The fifth in a series of six programmes recorded from the BBC's 1966 season of Promenade Concerts at the Royal Albert Hall.
Elaine Blighton (soprano), Patricia Kern (contralto), Richard Lewis (tenor), John Cameron (baritone), Owen Brannigan (bass)
BBC Chorus
Goldsmiths' Choral Union
Conductor, Frederick Haggis
Royal Choral Society
BBC Concert Orchestra
Leader, Arthur Leavins
Conducted by Sir Malcolm Sargent

Gilbert and Sullivan
Selections from The Yeomen of the Guard, The Mikado, Iolanthe

Contributors

Soprano: Elaine Blighton
Contralto: Patricia Kern
Tenor: Richard Lewis
Baritone: John Cameron
Bass: Owen Brannigan
Singers: BBC Chorus
Singers: Goldsmiths' Choral Union
Conductor: Frederick Haggis
Singers: Royal Choral Society
Musicians: BBC Concert Orchestra
Orchestra leader: Arthur Leavins
Orchestra conducted by: Sir Malcolm Sargent
Presented for television by: John Vernon

: Meeting Point: Reverence for Life

(First shown at 6.15 p.m.)








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel