• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Watch with Mother: Pogles' Wood: 5: Eggs for Breakfast

(to 11.00)

Contributors

Voices: Olwen Griffiths
Voices: Steve Woodman
Voices/script and production: Oliver Postgate
Puppets and settings: Peter Firmin
Music: Vernon Elliott

: The News

(to 13.30)

: Jackanory: Ameliaranne Goes Digging

by Lorna Wood.
With Sheila Hancock
The first Ameliaranne picture book was published in 1920 and all the stories are about that time before the war when the poor were very poor and the rich were very rich. But that never bothered Ameliaranne.
Today: Ameliaranne Goes Digging

Contributors

Storyteller: Sheila Hancock
Author: Lorna Wood

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace, Valerie Singleton and John Noakes.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Presenter: John Noakes
Producer: Edward Barnes
Producer: Rosemary Gill
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: Laurel and Hardy: Music Box

Two of the world's greatest laughter-makers.
A Hal Roach film.

Featuring the classic sequence in which Laurel and Hardy try to transport a pianola up a long and narrow flight of stairs.
(Repeat)

Contributors

Producer: Hal Roach
Director: James Parrott
Stan: Stan Laurel
Ollie: Oliver Hardy

: The Adventures of Tin Tin: Objective Moon: Part 20

The adventures of the boy detective and his dog.

The XM2 enters earth gravity with all unconscious aboard.

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: United!

Story by Brian Hayles, creator of the series.

Rosalind arrives in Brentwich...
From the Midlands

Contributors

Story by/Series creator: Brian Hayles
Script: Kenneth Hill
Technical Adviser: Jimmy Hill
Produced and directed by: Anthony Cornish
Deirdre Gosling: Beverley Jones
Fiona Nixon: Marigold Sharman
Rosalind: Veronica Strong
Jeremy Dawson: Jeremy Burnham
Amanda Holly: Jill Meers
Len Pryor: Tim Pearce
Ted Dawson: Robin Wentworth
Dr. Newkes: Ballard Berkeley
Danny South: Mark Kingston
Billy Broome: Dick Haydon
Jimmy Stokes: George Layton
Vic Clay: Warwick Sims
Chris Wood: Michael Redfern
Mrs. Timothy: Hilary Mason
Neil Hall: Mike Billington
Gregg Harris: Graham Weston
Alan Murdoch: John Lyons
Curly Parker: Ben Howard
Bob McIver: John Breslin
Iris Murdoch: Irene Bradshaw
Nicky Hall: Narissa Knights
David Madox-Jones: Basil Dignam
Sue Grainger: Dilys Watling

: World Cup Report

Action-News-Personalities and a look at the World Cup pacemakers as the competition enters its second week with a preview of tomorrow's games by the Grandstand team of experts.
Introduced by David Coleman.

Contributors

Presenter: David Coleman
Programme editor: Alan Hart
Programme editor: Lawrie Higgins

: Till Death Us Do Part: From Liverpool with Love

Written by Johnny Speight.
Starring Warren Mitchell, Anthony Booth, Dandy Nichols and Una Stubbs
with Patrick McAlinney, Julia Jones, Will Stampe, Charlie Bird, Fred McNaughton

Contributors

Writer: Johnny Speight
Music: Dennis Wilson
Designer: Chris Pemsel
Director: Douglas Argent
Producer: Dennis Main Wilson
Alf Garnett: Warren Mitchell
Mike Rawlins: Anthony Booth
Else Garnett: Dandy Nichols
Rita Rawlins: Una Stubbs
[Actor]: Patrick McAlinney
[Actress]: Julia Jones
[Actor]: Will Stampe
[Actor]: Charlie Bird
[Actor]: Fred McNaughton

: Shadow in the Clouds


Written by Douglas Botting.
The story of the airship-a dream that almost came true.
The remarkable achievements of great ships and the men who went up In them, from the first flimsy craft above the rooftops, to the Zeppelin raiders of World War I and the huge air cruisers of the 1930s. Ships almost as big as the Queen Mary floating above the world's oceans and cities, an incomparable view from luxury lounges, haute cuisine under the stars, all in utter safety... until the dream turned into a nightmare.

Contributors

Writer: Douglas Botting
Narrator: Anthony Smith
Executive producer: Brian Branston
Producer: Harry Hastings

: The News

: Twenty-Four Hours

Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robin Day, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson
and the Twenty-Four Hours correspondents

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Parkinson
Deputy Editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Royal International Horse Show: The Horse and Hound Cup

Tonight: The Horse and Hound Cup
International jumping competition, direct from the White City, London.

Contributors

Commentator: Dorian Williams
Television presentation: Bill Duncalf

: The Defenders: A Voice Loud and Clear

A film series of courtroom dramas.
Starring E. G. Marshall and Robert Reed

Sister Bethany is a saint to her followers until she becomes involved in murder, and the world has to judge her sincerity.

Contributors

Director: Paul Bogart
Lawrence Preston: E. G. Marshall
Kenneth Preston: Robert Reed
Sister Bethany: Shirley Knight
Mrs. Windell: Geraldine Fitzgerald
Mike Herman: William Daniels
District Attorney: Lonny Chapman
Fanatic: Charles Tyner
Allen Sherry: Michael Ebert
Judge: John Boruff
Dr. Gilder: Paul Stevens
First reporter: Hal England
Second reporter: Bernard Barrow

: Suivez La Piste: 5: Un homme mort

Written by Emile de Harven.
Follow Up Your French in a twenty-five episode thriller serial.

A shady hotel and a dingy room - then out goes the light!

with Monique Messine as Catherine Leger, Michel Forain as Jean Dacier
and Gisele Grimm, Gerard Buhr

(First shown on BBC-2)
(Repeated next Sunday at 11.30 a.m.)

Contributors

Writer: Emile de Harven
Presenter: Gisele Grimm
Presenter: Gerard Buhr
Course devised by: Michel Blanc
Course devised by: Ormond Uren
Language adviser: Denys Player
Language adviser: John Trim
Designer: Don Horne
Director: John Prescott Thomas
Producer: Colin Nears
Catherine Leger: Monique Messine
Jean Dacier: Michel Forain








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel