• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.38 Middle School Mathematics: Periodicity (i)
(Previously shown on Monday)

10.0-10.20 Television Club: Aunt Jessie's Budgies
(Previously shown on Monday)

10.23-10.43 Dysgu Cymraeg: a series for Welsh Schools.
(Welsh Transmitters, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

: Watch with Mother: The Flowerpot Men

For the very young

Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
Peter Hawkins speaks the voices
Maria Bird writes the songs and music
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Songwriter/Music: Maria Bird

: For Schools and Colleges

11.5-11.25 Spotlight
People - Politics - Problems
(Previously shown on Thursday)

11.35-11.55 Exploring Your World: 25: The Body's Food
(Previously shown on Tuesday)

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items in Welsh introduced by Owen Edwards.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

Contributors

Presenter: Owen Edwards

: The News and The Weather

(to 13.30)

: For Schools: Merry-Go-Round: 1: The Water Surface; 2: A Smuggler's Song

Previously shown on Thursday
(to 14.25)

: Jackanory: Charlotte's Web: Part 5: The County Fair and After

by E.B. White.
With Caroline Benn.

Contributors

Storyteller: Caroline Benn
Author: E.B. White
Television Presentation: Alexander C. McCourt
Film Editor: Terry Cornelius
Editor: Joy Whitby

: Hey Presto-It's Rolf!

Rolf Harris introduces
This week's guests: Freddie and the Dreamers
Paula Lee, Trevor Little, Paddy Joyce, George Claydon
Music by The Bert Hayes Sextet
(Bert Hayes is appearing at Butlin's Hotels, Cliftonville)

Contributors

Presenter: Rolf Harris
Musicians: Freddie and the Dreamers
Magician: Paula Lee
Balloonist: Trevor Little
Performer: Paddy Joyce
Performer: George Claydon
Script: Bob Block
Musicians: The Bert Hayes Sextet
Designer: Victor Meredith
Producer: Richard Evans

: Junior Points of View

with Sarah Ward and special guest, Leslie Crowther
A weekly look at criticism and comments from younger viewers.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to: Junior Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Sarah Ward
Guest: Leslie Crowther

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Michael Aspel with George Villiers.

Followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel
Cook: George Villiers

: Film Preview

A look at the films on BBC Television and the new features on release.
Introduced by Philip Jenkinson who discusses the background stories and making of
Love Me Tender - Elvis Presley
The Pajama Game - Doris Day
The Grass is Greener - Deborah Kerr, Jean Simmons, Cary Grant, Robert Mitchum
A Patch of Blue - Sidney Poitier, Shelley Winters by courtesy of M.G.M.
Cul-de-Sac - Donald Pleasence, Lionel Stander by courtesy of Compton Films and an interview with Lionel Stander in the studio.

Contributors

Presenter: Philip Jenkinson
Interviewee: Lionel Stander
Presented by: Christopher Doll

: The Newcomers

See page 59

Contributors

Devised by: Colin Morris
Story: John O'Toole
Story: John Wiles
Script: C.E. Webber
Producer: Ronald Travers
Director: John Fabian
Jeremy Crowe: Mark Eden
Penelope Barnett: Elaine Taylor
Sir Percy Eden: Lockwood West
Sir Tommy Barnett: Michael Gover
Max: Clinton Greyn
Arthur Huntley: Tony Steedman
District Organiser: Ivor Salter
Radio interviewer: Guy Standeven
Mary Grange: Patsy Smart
Maggie: Pamela Cundell
Sidney Huxley: Anthony Verner
Mr. Harvester: Walter Sparrow
Vivienne Cooper: Maggie Fitzgibbon
Ellis Cooper: Alan Browning
Amelia Claythorne: Naomi Chance
Mr. Beckwith: Richard Burrell
Freddie Ambergate: Bruce Beeby
Supervisor at Remand Home: Salvin Stewart
Mrs. Heenan: Vanda Godsell
Andrew Heenan: Jonathan Bergman
Peter Connolly: Patrick Connor
First factory girl: Sian Jones
Second factory girl: Isabel Nesbit
First man: David Hanson
Second man: Arch Taylor
Woman: Terry Ansell

: Marriage Lines: First House

A comedy series by Richard Waring.
Starring Richard Briers as George Starling, Prunella Scales as Kate Starling

(Richard Briers is appearing in "Arsenic and Old Lace" at the Vaudeville Theatre, London; Gretchen Franklin in "Spring and Port Wine" at the Apollo Theatre, London)

Contributors

Writer: Richard Waring
Music composed and conducted by: Dennis Wilson
Designer: Austin Ruddy
Producer: Robin Nash
George Starling: Richard Briers
Kate Starling: Prunella Scales
Mrs. Baker: Gretchen Franklin
Mrs. Wheeler: Judy Parfitt
Miles: Edward de Souza
Telephone engineer: Larry Noble
Gas man: Peter Hughes
Electricity man: Michael Stainton
Carpet delivery man: Bill Treacher
Removal man: Keneth Thornett

: Bewitched: Double Split

A comedy film series.
Starring Elizabeth Montgomery as Samantha, Dick York as Darrin

Double Split ...that proves two wives are stronger than one.

Contributors

Samantha: Elizabeth Montgomery
Darrin: Dick York
Larry Tate: David White
Louise Tate: Irene Vernon
Miss Kabaker: Julie Gregg
Kabaker: Martin Ashe
Deck clerk: Ivan Bonar

: Dr. Kildare: Part 5: A Little Child shall Lead Them

A film series.
Starring Richard Chamberlain as Richard Chamberlain, Raymond Massey as Dr. Gillespie, Lee Kurty as Zoe Lawton
with guest stars, Phil Bourneuf, Hazel Court, Cloris Leachman, Donna Loren, Marlyn Mason, Tom Nardini, Leslie Nielsen, David Opatoshu, Robert Reed

A story in seven parts in which Dr. Kildare and Dr. Gillespie are placed under an almost intolerable strain when only four of fifty eligible patients can be selected for life-saving treatment.

Contributors

Dr. Kildare: Richard Chamberlain
Dr. Gillespie: Raymond Massey
Zoe Lawton: Lee Kurty
Dr. Wickens: Phil Bourneuf
Norma Hobart: Hazel Court
Rhoda Kirsh: Cloris Leachman
Anna Perrona: Donna Loren
Laura Morrison: Marlyn Mason
Steve Perrona: Tom Nardini
Harry Kleber: Leslie Nielsen
Fred Kirsh: David Opatoshu
Judd Morrison: Robert Reed

: The News

: Twenty-Four Hours

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robin Day, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Parkinson
Deputy Editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Giulini Conducts: Mozart's Requiem Mass

The second in a series of three choral masterpieces with the great Italian conductor.
Carlo Maria Giulini.
Pilar Lorengar (soprano), Josephine Veasey (contralto), Richard Lewis (tenor), John Shirley-Quirk (bass)
New Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus-Master, Wilhelm Pitz
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Leader, Hugh Bean
Giulini obtained glorious playing from the orchestra (Daily Telegraph)
A fairly monumental reading, but a sensitive one, with gentle, sensuous textures (The Times)
Introduced by Richard Baker.
Part of a public concert given at the Royal Festival Hall on May 8

Contributors

Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Soprano: Pilar Lorengar
Contralto: Josephine Veasey
Tenor: Richard Lewis
Bass: John Shirley-Quirk
Singers: New Philharmonia Chorus
Chorus-Master: Wilhelm Pitz
Musicians: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra leader: Hugh Bean
Presenter: Richard Baker
Director: Antony Craxton

: Going for a Song

Customers and connoisseurs explore the world of Antiques with Max Robertson.
From the West

Contributors

Presenter: Max Robertson
Resident connoisseur: Arthur Negus
Producer: John Irving








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel