• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Watch with Mother: The Flowerpot Men

For the very young

Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
Peter Hawkins speaks the voices
Maria Bird writes the songs and music
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Songwriter/Music: Maria Bird

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items in Welsh introduced by Owen Edwards.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

Contributors

Presenter: Owen Edwards

: The News

: Out of School

A final selection of some future programmes to be broadcast for schools.

1.30 Looking at Australia: The Outback
One of a new geography series for twelve-to-fourteen-year-olds, to be broadcast in the summer term.
Commentary by Keith Alexander.

1.50 Middle School Physics: Speed, Force, and Acceleration
A programme from a fortnightly series which returns in the autumn.
Introduced by Jim Jardine.
(Previously shown in January)

Contributors

Narrator (Looking at Australia): Keith Alexander
Producer (Looking at Australia): Paul Mitchell
Presenter (Middle School Physics): Jim Jardine
Producer (Middle School Physics): John Field

: Racing from Cheltenham: Spring Meeting

2.30 The Gratwicke Blagrave Memorial Challenge Cup (Steeplechase)
A plate of £600, two miles and a few yards

3.5 The Cheltenham Four-Year-Olds Hurdle Race (Division I)
A plate of £500, two miles and 200 yards

3.35 The Charles Turner Hunters' Challenge Cup (Steeplechase)
of £500 added to a sweepstakes three miles, two furlongs, and 76 yards

4.10 The Holman Cup Handicap Steeplechase
A plate of £600, Three miles, one furlong, and a few yards

(to 16.20)

Contributors

Commentator: Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator: Clive Graham
Interviewer: Julian Wilson
Presented for television by: Barrie Edgar

: Jackanory: The Little Mermaid: Part 4: The Cold Sea

with Enid Lorimer.

Contributors

Storyteller: Enid Lorimer
Graphics: Jean Braid
Assistant producer: Anna Home
Editor: Joy Whitby

: Hey Presto - It's Rolf!

Rolf Harris introduces
This week's guests: Terry Hall and Lenny the Lion, Sid Plummer, Len Lowe, Paddy Joyce, Roger Squires, George Claydon
Music by The Bert Hayes Sextet
(Bert Hayes is appearing at Butlin's Hotels, Cliftonville)

Contributors

Presenter: Rolf Harris
Ventriloquist: Terry Hall
Guest: Sid Plummer
Guest: Len Lowe
Guest: Paddy Joyce
Guest: Roger Squires
Guest: George Claydon
Puppetry: Bob Bura
Puppetry: John Hardwick
Script: Bob Block
Musicians: The Bert Hayes Sextet
Producer: Peter Whitmore

: Junior Points of View

with Sarah Ward
A weekly look at criticism and comments from younger viewers.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to: Junior Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Sarah Ward

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker with George Villiers.
Followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker
Cook: George Villiers

: Film Preview

A look at the films on BBC Television and the new features on release.
Introduced by Philip Jenkinson.
The Cranes are Flying
A Cannes Grand Prix Winner
Roxie Hart: Ginger Rogers
Orchestra Wives with The Glenn Miller Orchestra
The Loved One by courtesy of M.G.M.

Contributors

Presenter: Philip Jenkinson
Presented by: Christopher Doll

: The Newcomers

See page 51

Contributors

Devised by: Colin Morris
Script and story: John O'Toole
Producer: Morris Barry
Director: Michael Ferguson
Sir Percy Eden: Lockwood West
Ellis Cooper: Alan Browning
Mr. Wilks: William Fox
Andrew Heenan: Jonathan Bergman
Lance Cooper: Raymond Hunt
Gran Hamilton: Gladys Henson
Mercedes: Margaret Nolan
Janet Langley: Sandra Payne
Jeff Langley: Michael Collins
Mrs. Langley: Joan Newell
Vivienne Cooper: Maggie Fitzgibbon
Arthur Huntley: Tony Steedman
Eunice Huntley: Sally Lahee
Ossie Cranfield: Roy Godfrey
Sydney Huxley: Anthony Verner
Tom Lloyd: Michael Standing
Peter Connolly: Patrick Connor
Arnold Tripp: Gerald Cross
Betty Lloyd: Helen Cotterill
Celia Blatchford: Barbara Keogh
Jim Trowbridge: Bert Palmer
Jeremy Crowe: Mark Eden
George Harbottle: Glynn Edwards
Constable Walker: Harvey Ashby

: The Lance Percival Show

Starring Lance Percival
and featuring Michael Rothwell, Elaine Taylor
Guest star, Hattie Jacques

Contributors

Musical Direction: Malcolm Lockyer
Designer: Tim Gleeson
Producer: Kenneth Carter
Comedian: Lance Percival
[Actor]: Michael Rothwell
[Actress]: Elaine Taylor
Guest star: Hattie Jacques

: Bewitched: The Dancing Bear

A comedy film series.
Starring Elizabeth Montgomery as Samantha, Dick York as Darrin and Agnes Moorehead as Endora

The Dancing Bear ...is Endora's ultimate weapon in the war of the grandmothers.

Contributors

Samantha: Elizabeth Montgomery
Darrin: Dick York
Endora: Agnes Moorehead
Mrs. Stephens: Mabel Albertson
Mr. Stephens: Robert F Simon
Hockstedder: Arthur Julian

: Dr. Kildare: Part 1: Fathers and Daughters

A film series.
Starring Richard Chamberlain as Dr. Kildare, Raymond Massey as Dr. Gillespie, Lee Kurty as Zoe Lawton
and guest stars, Fred Astaire, Laura Devon, Spring Byington, Audrey Totter, Norman Fell

A story in four parts in which Kildare is caught in the middle when a father and daughter reunited at Blair Hospital, are sceptical of each other's routine check-up explanations.

See page 51

Contributors

Dr. Kildare: Richard Chamberlain
Dr. Gillespie: Raymond Massey
Zoe Lawton: Lee Kurty
Joe Quinlan: Fred Astaire
Sister Benjamin: Laura Devon
Mother Caritas: Spring Byington
Ella Vitnack: Audrey Totter
Arnold Vitnack: Norman Fell

: The News

: Zodiac: Aries: March 23 to April 21

A new monthly entertainment based on the Sign in the Ascendant.
Introduced by Tony Tanner.

Featuring:
Time Switch
A television ballet written by Gerry Jones and Norman Morrice.
with Elizabeth Anderton, John Chesworth

Also presenting:
Act without Words II
A mime by Samuel Beckett.
With Julian Chagrin, Geoffrey Hinsliff

The Zodiac Orchestra
Leader, William Reid

(John Chesworth appears by arrangement with the Ballet Rambert; Elizabeth Anderton by arrangement with the General Administrator, Royal Opera House Covent Garden)
(Next programme in the series, on May 13: Taurus)

Contributors

Presenter: Tony Tanner
Writer (Time Switch): Gerry Jones
Writer (Time Switch): Norman Morrice
Dancer (Time Switch): Elizabeth Anderton
Dancer (Time Switch): John Chesworth
Author (Act without Words II): Samuel Beckett
Arranged by (Act without Words II): Elsa Bolam
Dance sequences (Act without Words II): Peter Darrell
Dance sequences (Act without Words II): Peter Gordeno
Mime (Act without Words II): Julian Chagrin
[Actor] (Act without Words II): Geoffrey Hinsliff
Musicians: The Zodiac Orchestra
Orchestra leader: William Reid
Musical Director: Anthony Bowles
Script: Derek Brechin
Designer: Lionel Radford
Director/Producer: Margaret Dale
Director: Brian Whitehouse
Director: Peter Wright

: Twenty-Four Hours

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robin Day, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson
and the Twenty-Four Hours correspondents

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Parkinson
Deputy editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Going for a Song

Customers and connoisseurs explore the world of Antiques with Max Robertson.
From the West

Contributors

Presenter: Max Robertson
Resident connoisseur: Arthur Negus
Producer: John Irving








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel