• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: For Schools and Colleges

9.10 Engineering Science: Energy Conversion
Introduced by Gordon Severn.
(Previously shown in 1965)
(Repeated on Wednesday)

9.38 Mathematics in Action: Logic and the Computer: 10: The Future
Introduced by Benedict Nixon.
(Repeated on Thursday)

10.0-10.20 Primary School Mathematics: Measuring the Earth
Introduced by Jim Boucher.
(Repeated on Wednesday)

11.5 Television Club: Camping
Written by Jeffrey Segal.
Introduced by James Lloyd.

11.30-11.55 For Sixth Forms: Geography and Planning: 5
The problems of drought and backward farming in Mediterranean France.
Introduced by Michael Witherick.
(Repeated on Thursday)

Contributors

Presenter (Engineering Science): Gordon Severn
Producer (Engineering Science): Geoffrey Hall
Presenter (Mathematics in Action): Benedict Nixon
Producer (Mathematics in Action): Edward Goldwyn
Presenter (Primary School Mathematics): Jim Boucher
Producer (Primary School Mathematics): David Roseveare
Writer (Television Club): Jeffrey Segal
Presenter (Television Club): James Lloyd
Producer (Television Club): Dorothea Brooking
Mrs. Brent: Brenda Cowling
Mr. Brent: Ian Gardiner
Shirley Brent: Nadine Hanwell
Colin Brent: Jonathan Collins Presenter (For Sixth Forms): Michael Witherick
Producer (For Sixth Forms): Len Brown

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items in Welsh.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Camberwick Green: 13: Mrs Honeyman and her Baby

For the very young
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Animation: Bob Bura
Animation: John Hardwick
Narrator: Brian Cant
Music: Freddie Phillips
Puppets, script, and production: Gordon Murray

: For Schools and Colleges

2.5 Going to Work: Having a Look
Introduced by Peter West.
Starting work might be easier if we knew what we were in for. This programme shows how one school tackles the problem
(Repeated on Tuesday)

2.30 Signpost: The Great Rebellion: 4: The Parliament Men
Introduced by Hugh Ross Williamson.
(Repeated on Thursday)

2.55 Middle School Mathematics: More about the Matrix
Introduced by Geoffrey Matthews.
(Previously shown in 1965)

3.20-3.40 Living in the Present: Living in the Future
The final programme discusses possible future changes in family, work, and social patterns.
(Repeated on Tues., Wed., and Thurs.)

Contributors

Presenter (Going to Work): Peter West
Producer (Going to Work): Alan G. Bell
Presenter (Signpost): Hugh Ross Williamson
Producer (Signpost): Felicity Kinross
Presenter (Middle School Mathematics): Geoffrey Matthews
Producer (Middle School Mathematics): Peter Weiss
Commentator (Living in the Present): Sallyann Blair
Commentator (Living in the Present): Patrick McGeeney
Producer (Living in the Present): Alan Hancock

: Jackanory: The Happy Lion

with Bridget Searle
This week's picturebooks come from France.
Today: The Happy Lion
by Louise Fatio.
With pictures by Roger Duvoisin.

Contributors

Storyteller: Bridget Searle
Author: Louise Fatio
Pictures: Roger Duvoisin
Music: Michael Jessett

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace, Valerie Singleton and John Noakes.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Presenter: John Noakes
Producer: Edward Barnes
Producer: Rosemary Gill
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: The Tich and Quackers Show

with Ray Alan
featuring the 'Pop 'n' Drop' game.
This week's guests, The Overlanders
From the North

Contributors

Ventriloquist: Ray Alan
Band: The Overlanders
Drawings: Tony Hart
Music: Jerry Allen
Producer: John Ammonds

: The Adventures of Tin Tin: Black Island: Part 1

A second chance to see the adventures of the boy detective and his dog.

Tin Tin investigates a plane in trouble.

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Corbet Woodall.
Followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Corbet Woodall

: The General Election: Question Time

See top of page

6.30-7.0 Question Time: from the South and West
With John Johnston as chairman.
(Rowridge, Brighton)

6.30-7.0 Question Time: from the Midlands
With Kenneth Harris as chairman.
(Oxford)

6.30-7.0 Question Time: from East Anglia
With Kenneth Kendall as chairman.
(Peterborough, Manningtree)

Contributors

Chairman (Question Time: from the South and West): John Johnston
Chairman (Question Time: from the Midlands): Kenneth Harris
Chairman (Question Time: from East Anglia): Kenneth Kendall

: United!

Created and written by Brian Hayles.
A tragedy - a solution - a glimpse of the future.
From the Midlands

Contributors

Series creator/Writer: Brian Hayles
Story: Michael Meath
Story: Richard Milne
Technical Adviser: Jimmy Hill
Producer: Anthony Cornish
Director: Anthea Browne-Wilkinson
Gerry Barford: David Lodge
Bryn Morriston: Derrick Sherwin
Mrs. Timothy: Hilary Mason
Dr. Newkes: Ballard Berkeley
Ted Dawson: Robin Wentworth
Jean Jones: Mitzi Rogers
Mary Barford: Ursula O'Leary
Jack Birkett: Bryan Marshall
Danny South: Mark Kingston
Sally Barford: Catherine Crutchley
Dan Davis: Arthur Pentelow
Betty Birkett: Linda Polan
Jimmy Stokes: George Layton
Curly Parker: Ben Howard
Horace Martin: Harold Goodwin
Kenny Craig: Stephen Yardley
Dave Rockway: Christopher Coll
Judy Pinns: Jacqueline Noon
Richard Caldwell: David Beale

: Hugh and I: The Jackpot

by John Chapman.
Starring Terry Scott and Hugh Lloyd
featuring Mollie Sugden, Vi Stevens, Jack Haig, Rex Garner
with Robin Hunter, Blake Butler, Norman Mitchell, Jennifer Browne, Joan Emney, Genevieve

Contributors

Writer: John Chapman
Incidental Music: Wally Stott
Director: Douglas Argent
Producer: David Croft
Terry: Terry Scott
Hugh: Hugh Lloyd
Mrs. Crispin: Mollie Sugden
Mrs. Scott: Vi Stevens
Arthur Wormold: Jack Haig
[Actor]: Rex Garner
[Actor]: Robin Hunter
[Actor]: Blake Butler
[Actor]: Norman Mitchell
[Actress]: Jennifer Browne
[Actress]: Joan Emney
[Actress]: Genevieve

: Wish You Were There

What has a hundred years of foreign travel done to the British tourist?
In this documentary film David Jacobs describes the dreams that money can buy, the travel supermarkets where they are sold, and the big business techniques that are flying millions of Britons to Islands in the Sun.

Contributors

Narrator: David Jacobs
Script/Producer: John Read
Script: Gilbert Phelps

: The News

: Election Broadcast: Action Not Words

Election Broadcast on behalf of the Conservative and Unionist Party.
Also on BBC-2

: Champions on Ice 1966

An international gala of free skating and interpretative dancing performed by the newly crowned champion skaters of the world.
Featuring:
Emmerich Danzer (Austria), World Men's Figure Skating Champion
Peggy Fleming (U.S.A.), World Ladies' Figure Skating Champion

Diane Towler and Bernard Ford, The British World Ice Dance Champions

and recalling the incomparable Russians
Ljudmila Belousova and Oleg Protopopov, World and Olympic Pairs Champions

with Lorna Dyer and John Carell (U.S.A.), World Ice Dance Bronze Medallists
Margot Glockshuber and Wolfgang Danne (West Germany) The successors to
Kilius and Baumler and Uschi Keszler, Free skating star from West Germany

BBC Outside Broadcast cameras provide you with a rinkside seat at The Queen's Ice Club, London.

Contributors

Skater: Emmerich Danzer Skater: Peggy Fleming
Skater: Diane Towler
Skater: Bernard Ford
Skater: Ljudmila Belousova
Skater: Oleg Protopopov
Skater: Lorna Dyer
Skater: John Carell
Skater: Margot Glockshuber
Skater: Wolfgang Danne
Skater: Uschi Keszler
Commentator: Alan Weeks
Programme arranged by: Harry Lauder
Producer: A. P. Wilkinson

: Dance Date

at the Lyceum, London, where Peter West introduces the Grand Finals of the 'Star' United Kingdom Amateur Modern and Professional Latin-American Ballroom Dancing Championships and the last heat of the Formation Team Championships to the music of Joe Loss and his Orchestra and Tony Evans and his Orchestra.
Organised by Mecca Dancing in association with Ovaltine

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Musicians: Joe Loss and his Orchestra
Musicians: Tony Evans and his Orchestra
Commentator: Judith Chalmers
Arranged by: Eric Morley
Directed for television by: Mary Evans

: Twenty-Four Hours

Round Election Britain and the world with Ian Trethowan and Kenneth Allsop and Robert McKenzie, Robin Day, Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt, Michael Parkinson.

Contributors

Presenter: Ian Trethowan
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Parkinson
Deputy editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel