• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items in Welsh introduced by Owen Edwards.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

Contributors

Presenter: Owen Edwards

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Camberwick Green: 1: Peter the Postman

For the very young
See page 19

Contributors

Animation: Bob Bura
Animation: John Hardwick
Narrator: Brian Cant
Music: Freddie Phillips
Puppets, script, and production: Gordon Murray

Blog post that mentions this programme:

Ready to Play... Ten Notable Things About Play School 20 April 2017

: Out of School

A final selection of programmes from the BBC's regular service to schools, of special concern to teachers and others interested in education.

1.45 Science and Society: Darwin-The Evolutionary Principle
A programme for students of sixth-form level, in the form of an imaginary conversation between Dr. Michael Hoskin, Cambridge University, and Charles Darwin, played by Peter Copley.
Previously shown in October

2.10 For Sixth Forms: Skills for New Lands
One of a series of five broadcasts examining the practical problems faced by the newly independent countries of Africa. This programme deals with education.
Introduced by Keith Kyle.
Previously shown in October

(to 14.35)

Contributors

Interviewer/Script (Science and Society): Dr. Michael Hoskin
Producer (Science and Society): John Cain
Charles Darwin (Science and Society): Peter Copley
Presenter (For Sixth Forms): Keith Kyle
Producer (For Sixth Forms): John Miller

: Jackanory: Hans Andersen's The Snow Queen: Part 1: Kay and Gerda

with Enid Lorimer
This week's story: Hans Andersen's The Snow Queen
adapted by Anna Home.

Contributors

Storyteller: Enid Lorimer
Author: Hans Andersen
Adapter: Anna Home

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Producer: Edward Barnes
Producer: Rosemary Gill
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: Dance and Skylark

Featuring The Spinners
with Stan Hugill who welcomes friends and visitors aboard his old Sailing Barque.
Guest: Pearl Fawcett (accordion), Harry Archer (double-bass)

Contributors

Musicians: The Spinners
Presenter: Stan Hugill
Accordionist: Pearl Fawcett
Double-Bass: Harry Archer
Director: Kenneth Wrench
Producer: Trevor Hill

: The Magic Roundabout: Florence gets a surprise

Written and told by Eric Thompson.
A second chance to see the film series from France.

Contributors

Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
Followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: Stramash!

The Big Noise from Glasgow welcomes Lulu and the Luvvers.
The Residents: The Three Bells, Peter London, Chris McClure, The Senate with Sol Byron, The Stramashers, The Lindella Movers

Contributors

Band: Lulu and the Luvvers
Group: The Three Bells
Pianist/Singer: Peter London
Singer/Presenter: Chris McClure
Musicians: The Senate with Sol Byron
Dancers: The Stramashers
Dancers: The Lindella Movers
Dance Director: Bruce McClure
Producer: David Bell

: United!

by Brian Hayles.
Mary's lovely sister, Elaine, arrives. Ernie Broome pushes his luck too far.
From the Midlands

Contributors

Series creator/Writer: Brian Hayles
Technical Adviser: Jimmy Hill
Associate Producer: Anthony Cornish
Producer: Bernard Hepton
Director: Bill Sellars
Gerry Barford: David Lodge
Horace Martin: Harold Goodwin
Jack Birkett: Bryan Marshall
Bryn Morriston: Derrick Sherwin
Curly Parker: Ben Howard
Gregg Harris: Graham Weston
Jimmy Stokes: George Layton
Ted Dawson: Robin Wentworth
Clara Dawson: Joyce Latham
Frank Silby: Arnold Peters
Jean Jones: Mitzi Rogers
Dan Davis: Arthur Pentelow
Dave Rockway: Christopher Coll
Dr. Newkes: Ballard Berkeley
Mary Barford: Ursula O'Leary
Elaine Mayfield: Elizabeth Weaver
Kenny Craig: Stephen Yardley
Danny South: Mark Kingston
Ernie Broome: John Bott
Betty Birkett: Linda Polan
Deirdre Gosling: Beverley Jones
Sally Barford: Catherine Crutchley
Philip Anderton: Andrew Crawford

: Hugh and I

See panel and page 19

: European Journal: No. 7: The Women in Europe

Introduced by John Johnston.
In Europe today there are more than 350,000,000 women. In most countries they outnumber the men.
Seven European Television networks report on
The Women in Europe
including a report by Derek Hart on two women who have reached the top in politics and fashion.
See page 19

Contributors

Presenter: John Johnston
Reporter: Derek Hart
Associate producer: Geoffrey Baines
European editor: Ronnie Noble

: The News

: Perry Mason: The Case of the Feather Cloak

A film series starring Raymond Burr as the famous lawyer-investigator created by Erle Stanley Gardner.

Against the romantic and beautiful background of dreamy Hawaii, Perry Mason investigates a sinister mystery.

Contributors

Character created by: Erle Stanley Gardner
Perry Mason: Raymond Burr
Della Street: Barbara Hale
Paul Drake: William Hopper
Lieutenant Kia: Jon Hall
Gustave Heller: David Opatoshu
Anona Gilbert: Wende Wagner
Logan: John van Dreelen
Douglas Kelland: Michael Dante
District Attorney: James Frawley
Aunty Hilo: Miriam Goldina
Choy: Keye Luke
Jon Kakai: Tony Scott
Judge Kee: Arthur Wong

: Come Dancing: The West of England v. Home Counties North

Come Dancing at Television's popular dancing spectacular.
Organised by Mecca Dancing
featuring The West of England v. Home Counties North
Music: Johnny Howard in Weston-super-Mare, Tony Evans in London
Chairman, Peter West

Contributors

Music (Weston-super-Mare): Johnny Howard
Music (London): Tony Evans
Compere: Michael Aspel
Compere: Don Moss
Chairman: Peter West
Arranger: Eric Morley
Director: Peter Bale
Director: Brian Johnson
Series producer: Philip Lewis

: Twenty-Four Hours

Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore with Kenneth Allsop.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Robin Day, Robert McKenzie
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Robert McKenzie
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Deputy Editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel