• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Merry-Go-Round

For children of seven to nine.
Introduced by Desmond Morris.

1: Defence of the Weak
First of three programmes on the ways in which animals defend themselves.

2: Saturday Shillings
An introduction to the book by Penelope Farmer.
Adapted by Penelope Farmer.
The introduction was filmed at the Minet Library, Lambeth

For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 2.5 p.m.
(to 9.55)

Contributors

Presenter: Desmond Morris
Author/adapter (Saturday Shillings): Penelope Farmer
Producer: Moragh Gee
Series edited by: Claire Chovil
Mr. Richards: William Lyon Brown
Peter: Peter Bartlett
Thomas: Philip Harris
Narrator,: Gary Watson

: Science Session: Medical Appointment: 1: Antiseptics and Antibiotics

For Schools
Previously shown on Wednesday
(to 10.20)

: Living in the Present: Education

BBC film
Previously shown on Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday
(to 10.43)

: For Sixth Forms: Men and Gods: 1: In the Museum

BBC film for Schools
Previously shown on Monday
(to 11.30)

: Signpost: The Story of the Bath: 3: You and Your Bath

For Schools
Previously shown on Monday
(to 11.55)

: Mathematics in Action: Programme 6: Normal Distribution

For Schools
Previously shown on Monday
This series is linked with a correspondence course. For details write to The National Extension College, [address removed]
(to 12.20)

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items in Welsh, introduced by Owen Edwards.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

Contributors

Presenter: Owen Edwards

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Rag, Tag, and Bobtail

For the very young

David Enders tells the story.
Sam and Elizabeth Williams make the pictures
BBC film
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Narrator: David Enders
Pictures: Sam Williams
Pictures: Elizabeth Williams
Script: Louise Cochrane

: Spotlight

People-Politics-Problems in the news
A topical programme for older children.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 11.5 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Producer: Tony Scull

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Producer: Edward Barnes
Producer: Rosemary Gill
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: Tales from Europe: The Boys Who Stole the Moon: Part 3

A film from Poland.

After the twins have captured the moon, they fall in with a band of brigands and are taken to the City of Gold.
Commentary spoken by Antony Bilbow.

Contributors

Narrator: Antony Bilbow
Presented by: Peggy Miller

: The Magic Roundabout: 12: All the Children Visit Zebedee

Written and told by Eric Thompson.
A film series from France.

Contributors

Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Michael Aspel.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel

: Television Top of the Form: Autumn Series: Heat 7

The Girls of Whalley Range Grammar, Manchester v. The Boys of Heaton Grammar, Newcastle

Contributors

Question-Master: Geoffrey Wheeler
Question-Master: Paddy Feeny
Scorer: Douglas Arthur
Questions set by: Boswell Taylor
Outside broadcasts directed by: Mary Evans
Outside broadcasts directed by: John McGonagle
Producer: Bill Wright

: Look: 3: Coral Islands

with Heinz Sielmann and Peter Scott

The Great Barrier Reef, the largest single structure ever built by any kind of animal, stretches twelve hundred miles along the north-east coast of Australia. Heinz Sielmann explores this astonishing architectural creation, the work of the tiny coral polyps, and shows how a coral island is colonised by the sea and by birds.
From the West

Contributors

Photographer: Heinz Sielmann
Narrator: Peter Scott
Presented for television by: Nicholas Crocker

: Top of the Pops

A new look at Britain's best-sellers.
Discs-Stars-News from this week's Top Twenty.
Introduced tonight by Peter Murray.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter Murray
Producer: Johnnie Stewart

: The Man from U.N.C.L.E.: The Secret Sceptre Affair

The Man from U.N.C.L.E. is there - where he is needed - when he is needed - from the organisation dedicated to the world-wide fight against crime and subversion.
A film series.
Starring Robert Vaughn as Napoleon Solo, David McCallum as Illya Kuryakin
and Leo G. Carroll as Mr. Waverly

In which U.N.C.L.E. makes a present of a sceptre in the presence of a spectre.

Contributors

Napoleon Solo: Robert Vaughn
Ilya Kuryakin: David McCallum
Mr. Waverly: Leo G. Carroll
Col. Allan Morgan: Gene Raymond
Zia: Ziva Rodann
Madam Karim: Lili Darvas
Capt. Ahmed,: Paul Lukather
Lt. Saud: Richard Angarola
Premier Karim: Jack Donner
Jan: Jeno Mate
Officer: John Shaner

: The News

: The Val Doonican Show



Starring Val Doonican
This week's guest, Julie Felix

Dave Allen, The Adam Singers
Directed by Cliff Adams

Contributors

Singer/Presenter/Special material: Val Doonican
Singer/guest: Julie Felix
Comedian: Dave Allen
Singers: The Adam Singers
[Singers] directed by: Cliff Adams
Orchestra conducted by: Harry Rabinowitz
Orchestra leader: Alec Firman
Orchestrations: Ken Thorne
Orchestrations: Alan Roper
Special material: Eric Merriman
Staging: Jo Cook
Design: Peter Brachacki
Producer: John Ammonds

: Makers of Tomorrow

Paul Ferris talks with four civil engineers Edwin Gifford, John Kerr, William Logan, Peter Stott about themselves, their work, and the different projects they are currently working on, including the new Tay Road Bridge and the Clywedog Dam which will be the highest in Great Britain.
See page 55

Contributors

Presenter: Paul Ferris
Panellist: Edwin Gifford
Panellist: John Kerr
Panellist: William Logan
Panellist: Peter Stott
Producer: R. W. Reid
Director: Richard Thomas

: Twenty-Four Hours

Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Kenneth Allsop and Robert McKenzie, Robin Day
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt
and the Twenty-Four Hours correspondents

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Ian Trethowan
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Presenter: Robert McKenzie
Presenter: Robin Day
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Deputy editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Industrial Archaeology: 5: Man and Horse Speed

A guide to the technological revolution in Britain.
Introduced by Professor Jack Simmons.
with L. T. C. Rolt and James Sutherland.
(First shown on Sunday)

10.45-11.15 Report on The Immigrants at School
(Rowridge, Brighton, Oxford, Peterborough, Manningtree)

Contributors

Presenter: Professor Jack Simmons
Guest: L.T.C. Rolt
Guest: James Sutherland

: The Weather; Road Works Report; Close Down

11.15-11.45 Industrial Archaeology: as London 10.45 p.m.
11.45 Weather; Road Works; Close
(Rowridge, Brighton, Oxford, Peterborough, Manningtree)








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel