• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Engineering Science: 5: Rotation

Previously shown on Monday
(to 9.35)

: Primary School Mathematics: Solid Shapes

For Schools
Previously shown on Monday
(to 9.58)

: Middle School Physics: Optics: Telescopes

For Schools
Previously shown on Monday and Tuesday
(to 10.20)

: Serjeant Musgrave's Dance: Part 1

by John Arden.
For Schools
Previously shown on Tuesday
(to 11.35)

Contributors

Author: John Arden

: Discovering Science: Fuels and Burning

For Schools
Previously shown on Tuesday
(to 11.58)

: Science and Society: The Methods of Science: 1: A View of the Universe

For Schools
Previously shown on Tuesday

: In Logon Se Miliye

For viewers from Pakistan and India.
Previously shown on Sunday
Questions by post in English or your own language, for answering in the programme, should be sent to Make Yourself at Home, or Apna Hi Ghar Samajhiye, [address removed]
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Peterborough, Tacolneston, Holme Moss, Pontop Pike, Kirk O'Shotts)
(to 12.45)

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items in Welsh, introduced by Owen Edwards.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

Contributors

Presenter: Owen Edwards

: The News

: Watch with Mother: The Flowerpot Men

For the very young

Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
Peter Hawkins speaks the voices
Maria Bird writes the songs and music
BBC film
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Songwriter/music: Maria Bird

: Science Session: Medical Appointment: 1: Antiseptics and Antibiotics

Bacteria can cause infection and disease, but antiseptics and antibiotics can combat bacteria either by killing them or by restricting the rate at which they multiply.
Presented by Bryan Kendrick.
For Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 10.0 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Bryan Kendrick
Animations: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: Morton Surguy

: Living in the Present: Education

BBC film
Previously shown on Monday and Tuesday
(to 14.50)

: Hector Heathcote: Part 5

A comedy film series.

Hector becomes one of the Kentucky pioneers as well as championship track-man.

: Animal Magic

The last in the present weekly series introduced by Johnny Morris with Keith Shackleton.
Animals in the wild, animals in the zoo, animals neat your home: a magazine illustrating their own kind of magic.
From the West

Today's wild creatures are eagles, the zoo animals are chimpanzees, and two young badgers make the journey from their home near Glastonbury to meet Johnny Morris in the studio. A film from Hungary shows what happens when some young eagles are attacked in their nest by an owl and fall to the ground; rather defenceless, they are cared for there by their parents. The chimpanzees, Susy and Ringo, belong to the Exmouth Zoo: you can see them at the birthday party of Caroline and Ketsay Smith, whose parents run the zoo. The badgers shown in the studio can also be seen in a film shot at the home of Dianne Hole, who takes care of them.

Contributors

Presenter: Johnny Morris
Presenter: Keith Shackleton
Director: Keith Hopkins
Producer: Douglas Thomas

: The Magic Roundabout: 11: Florence gets to Zebedee's house and has a surprise

Written and told by Eric Thompson.
A film series from France.

Contributors

Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Michael Aspel.
Followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel

: Going for a Song

Customers and connoisseurs explore the world of Antiques with Max Robertson.
A West Region presentation

Contributors

Presenter: Max Robertson
Producer: John Irving

: United!: Job for the Girl

by Brian Hayles.

Clara Dawson tries to draw Ruth Anderton into her own little circle rather than Mary's, but Ruth surprises them both.
From the Midlands

Contributors

Series creator: Brian Hayles
Script: Max Marquis
Technical adviser: Jimmy Hill
Associate producer: Anthony Cornish
Producer: Bernard Hepton
Director: Bill Sellars
Gerry Barford: David Lodge
Ruth Anderton: Jan Bashford
Mary Barford: Ursula O'Leary
Beryl Davis: Josie Kidd
Dan Davis: Arthur Pentelow
Betty Birkett: Linda Polan
Daphne Dawson: Topsy Jane
Sally Barford: Catherine Crutchley
Danny South: Mark Kingston
Jack Birkett: Bryan Marshall
Curly Parker: Ben Howard
Horace Martin: Harold Goodwin
Jimmy Stokes: George Layton
Kenny Craig: Stephen Yardley
Jean Jones: Mitzi Rogers
Frank Silby: Arnold Peters
Kevin Barford: Peter Craze

: The Best of Hancock: The Big Night

Written by Alan Simpson and Ray Galton.
Starring Tony Hancock in some vintage editions of Hancock's Half-Hour
and featuring Sidney James
This week: The Big Night
With Sam Kydd, Michael Balfour, Robert Dorning, Hugh Lloyd, Patricia Hayes, Mario Fabrizi, Ann Lancaster, Annabelle Lee, Ivor Raymonde, Tom Clegg

Saturday night is the big night in East Cheam - for everyone, it seems, but Messrs. Hancock and James.
(Next week: The Baby-Sitters)

Contributors

Writer: Alan Simpson
Writer: Ray Galton
Designer: Lawrence Broadhouse
Producer: Duncan Wood
Anthony Aloysius Hancock: Tony Hancock
Sidney Balmoral James: Sidney James
First launderette customer: Sam Kydd
Cinema manager: Michael Balfour
Launderette manager: Robert Dorning
Launderette assistant: Hugh Lloyd
Mrs. Cravatte: Patricia Hayes
Man washing shirt: Mario Fabrizi
Receptionist: Ann Lancaster
Gladys: Annabelle Lee
Man in Cinema: Ivor Raymonde
Cinema Commissionaire: Tom Clegg

: Bewitched: Alias Darrin Stephens...

A comedy film series.
Starring Elizabeth Montgomery as Samantha, Dick York as Darrin, Agnes Moorehead as Endora

Alias Darrin Stephens... ...when he learns he is about to become a father.

Contributors

Samantha: Elizabeth Montgomery
Darrin: Dick York
Endora: Agnes Moorehead
Gladys Kravitz: Alice Pearce
Abner Kravitz: George Tobias
Aunt Clara: Marion Lorne
Larry Tate: David White

: Sportsview

Introduced by Frank Bough, bringing you News - Action - Personalities in a weekly sports magazine.

Contributors

Presenter: Frank Bough
Presented by: Fred Viner
Editor: Alan Hart

: The News

: Twenty-Four Hours

Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Kenneth Allsop, Robert McKenzie, Robin Day
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Ian Trethowan
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Presenter: Robert McKenzie
Presenter: Robin Day
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: A Party Political Broadcast

on behalf of the Conservative and Unionist Party.
Also on BBC-2

: The Wednesday Play: Up the Junction

by Nell Dunn.
Artists in order of appearance: Pauline Halford, Elizabeth Valentine, Ronald Alexander, Winifred Sabine, Doreen Herrington, Myrtle Mckenzie, Hilda Barry, Sheila Grant, Cleo Sylvestre, Adrienne Frame, Winifred Dennis, Sidney Gatcum, Margaret Flint, George Webb, Grace Dolan, Gilly Fraser, Ann Lancaster, Susan Hanson, Ann Mitchell, Frank Jarvis, Rose Howlett, Alec Coleman, Ben Howard, Jessie Robins, Alan Selwyn, George Tovey, Rita Smythe, Maurice Peckman, Ronald Clarke, Wally Patch, David Baxter, Nicholas Edmett, Richard James, Will Stampe, Anna Wing, Anthony Woodruff, Emmett Hennessy, Julie May, Terri Ansell, Gladys Dawson, The Norton York Trio
Songs sung by Russ Parker, played by Winifred Helliwell and Marie Cleve
"Bad Girl" by Stanley Myers and Nell Dunn
See page 45

Contributors

Writer/Songwriter [lyrics]: Nell Dunn
Director: Kenneth Loach
Producer: James MacTaggart
Title Music: Paul Jones
Arranged by: Mike Vickers
Songwriter [music]: Stanley Myers
Singer: Russ Parker
Musician: Winifred Helliwell
Musician: Marie Cleve
Designer: Eileen Diss
Producer: James MacTaggart
Director: Kenneth Loach
Sylvie: Carol White
Rube: Geraldine Sherman
Eileen: Vickery Turner
Dave: Tony Selby
Terry: Michael Standing
Ron: Ray Barron
Mrs Hardy: Rita Webb
The Tallyman: George Sewell
Musicians (in vision): The Norton York Trio
Veronica, at the dance: Pauline Halford
Linda, at the dance: Elizabeth Valentine
Boy, at the dance: Ronald Alexander
Old Woman, in the factory: Winifred Sabine
Pauline, in the factory: Doreen Herrington
Woman, in the factory: Myrtle Mckenzie
Old May: Hilda Barry
Sheila, in the factory: Sheila Grant
Marge, in the factory: Cleo Sylvestre
Joyce, in the factory: Adrienne Frame
Old Woman, in the factory: Winifred Dennis
Foreman, in the factory: Sidney Gatcum
Woman, in the washhouse: Margaret Flint
Negro, in the washhouse: George Webb
Woman, in the washhouse: Grace Dolan
Annie: Gilly Fraser
Winnie: Ann Lancaster
Susan, girl: Susan Hanson
Marie, girl: Ann Mitchell
Frank - Rube's Brother: Frank Jarvis
Rube's Mother: Rose Howlett
Pubgoer: Alec Coleman
Boy, in the pub: Ben Howard
Fat Lil: Jessie Robins
Pubgoer: Alan Selwyn
Pubgoer: George Tovey
Rita, in the pub: Rita Smythe
Boy, in the pub: Maurice Peckman
Sylvie's Husband: Ronald Clarke
Totter: Wally Patch
Cafe Customer: David Baxter
Boy - Transport Cafe: Nicholas Edmett
Boy - Transport Cafe: Richard James
Transport Cafe Owner: Will Stampe
Woman at the Accident: Anna Wing
The Magistrate: Anthony Woodruff
Boy - Transport Cafe: Emmett Hennessy
Prison Visitor: Julie May
Prison Visitor: Terri Ansell
Woman at Totter's barrow: Gladys Dawson

: Rostropovich and Richter play Beethoven

The two great Russians, Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) and Sviatoslav Richter (piano) in the complete cycle of five Beethoven cello sonatas.
Tonight: Sonata No. 2, in G minor Op. 5 No. 2
Recorded from the Usher Hall at last year's Edinburgh Festival
First shown on BBC-2
The artists appeared at the 1964 Edinburgh International Festival by arrangement with Victor Hochhauser Ltd.
November 17: Sonata No. 3, in major, Op. 69

Contributors

Cellist: Mstislav Rostropovich
Pianist: Sviatoslav Richter
TV presentation: Alan Rees

: Postscript

by the Archdeacon of London.

Contributors

Presenter: The Archdeacon of London








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel