• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Engineering Science: 5: Rotation

Previously shown on Monday
(to 9.35)

: Primary School Mathematics: Solid Shapes

For Schools
Previously shown on Monday
(to 9.58)

: Middle School Physics: Waves: 3: Electromagnetic waves

For Schools
Previously shown on Monday and Tuesday
(to 10.20)

: Serjeant Musgrave's Dance: Part 1

by John Arden.
For Schools
Previously shown on Tuesday
(to 11.35)

Contributors

Author: John Arden

: Discovering Science: Fuels and Burning

For Schools
Previously shown on Tuesday
(to 11.58)

: Science and Society: The Methods of Science: 1: A View of the Universe

For Schools
Previously shown on Tuesday

: In Logon Se Miliye

For viewers from Pakistan and India.
From the Midlands

(Previously shown on Sunday)
Questions by post, in English or your own language, for answering in the programme should be sent to Make Yourself at Home or Apna Hi Ghar Samajhiye, [address removed]

(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Peterborough, Tacolneston, Holme Moss, Pontop Pike, Kirk O'Shotts)

Contributors

Producer: David Gretton

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items in Welsh.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards

: Racing from Ascot Heath

1.20 Englemere Handicap Steeplechase over three miles, 183 yards

: The News

: Watch with Mother: The Flowerpot Men

Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
Peter Hawkins speaks the voices
Maria Bird writes the songs and music
BBC film
(to 13.50)

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Songwriter/music: Maria Bird

: Science Session: Medical Appointment: 1: Antiseptics and Antibiotics

Bacteria can cause infection and disease, but antiseptics and antibiotics can combat bacteria either by killing them or by restricting the rate at which they multiply.
Presented by Bryan Kendrick.
For Schools
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Bryan Kendrick
Animations: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: Morton Surguy

: Living in the Present: Community

BBC film
Previously shown on Monday and Tuesday

: Racing from Ascot Heath

3.0 Greensleeves Nursery Stakes (Handicap) over seven furlongs

3.30 Smiths Lawn Stakes (Handicap) over seven furlongs

(to 15.35)

Contributors

Commentator: Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator: Clive Graham
TV presentation: Dennis Monger

: Hector Heathcote: Part 4

A comedy film series.

Hector builds boats for the army and they have an exciting crossing of the Delaware.

: Animal Magic

A weekly series.
Introduced by Johnny Morris with Keith Shackleton.
Animals in the wild, animals in the zoo. animals near your home: a magazine illustrating their own kind of magic.
From the West

Contributors

Presenter: Johnny Morris
Presenter: Keith Shackleton
Director: Keith Hopkins
Producer: Douglas Thomas

: The Magic Roundabout: 7: Florence Meets Some Strange Acrobats

Written and told by Eric Thompson.
A film series from France.

Contributors

Writer/narrator: Eric Thompson

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
Followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: Going for a Song

Customers and connoisseurs explore the world of Antiques with Max Robertson.
A West Region presentation

Contributors

Presenter: Max Robertson
Producer: John Irving

: United!: Home and Away

by Brian Hayles.

Gerry enlists Dawson's help in trying to secure a promising lad, while Curly and Horace are caught red-handed.
From the Midlands

Contributors

Writer: Brian Hayles
Technical adviser: Jimmy Hill
Associate producer: Anthony Cornish
Producer: Bernard Hepton
Director: Innes Lloyd
Gerry Barrord: David Lodge
Curly Parker: Ben Howard
Horace Martin: Harold Goodwin
Dan Davis: Arthur Pentelow
Ted Dawson: Robin Wentworth
Frank Silby: Arnold Peters
Clara Dawson: Joyce Latham
Daphne Dawson: Topsy Jane
Betty Birkett: Linda Polan
Danny South: Mark Kingston
Jack Birkett: Bryan Marshall
Dave Rockway: Christopher Coll
Beryl Davis: Josie Kidd
Mary Barford: Ursula O'Leary
Brenda South: Armine Sandford
Mrs Broome: Penelope Shaw
Kevin Barford: Peter Craze
Deidre: Beverley Jones
Kenny Craig: Stephen Yardley

: The Best of Hancock: Twelve Angry Men

Written by Alan Simpson and Ray Galton.
Starring Tony Hancock in some vintage editions of Hancock's Half-Hour.
and featuring Sidney James
This week: Twelve Angry Men
with Austin Trevor, William Kendall, Leslie Perrins, Philip Ray, Leonard Sachs, Ralph Nossek, Robert Dorning, Hugh Lloyd, James Bulloch, Alec Bregonzi, Kenneth Kove, Mario Fabrizi, Betty Cardno, Laia Lloyd, Marie Lightfoot, Herbert Nelson
(Repeat)

Contributors

Writer: Alan Simpson
Writer: Ray Galton
Designer: Lawrence Broadhouse
Producer: Duncan Wood
Anthony Aloysius Hancock: Tony Hancock
Sidney Balmoral James: Sidney James
Judge: Austin Trevor
Juror: William Kendall
Juror: Leslie Perrins
Juror: Philip Ray
Defending Counsel: Leonard Sachs
Prosecuting Counsel: Ralph Nossek
Policeman: Robert Dorning
Usher: Hugh Lloyd
Juror: James Bulloch
Young man juror: Alec Bregonzi
Juror: Kenneth Kove
12th juror: Mario Fabrizi
Juror: Betty Cardno
Juror: Lala Lloyd
Juror: Marie Lightfoot
[Actor]: Herbert Nelson

: Bewitched: Cousin Edgar

A comedy film series.
Starring Elizabeth Montgomery as Samantha, Dick York as Darrin, Agnes Moorehead as Endora

Cousin Edgar
...materialises from thin air, and things begin to happen to Darrin. It seems Edgar shares Endora's dislike of Samantha's husband.

Contributors

Samantha: Elizabeth Montgomery
Darrin: Dick York
Endora: Agnes Moorehead
Larry Tate: David White
Cousin Edgar: Arte Johnson
Schulwiler: Roy Stuart
Shelley: Charles Irving

: Sportsview: 500th Edition

Sportsview celebrates its 500th Edition with a special line-up of Champions.
including:

Ice Skating: Ludmilla Belousova and Oleg Protopopov from Russia
Olympic, World, and European pairs champions.

International Gymnastics: Russia v. Japan
Featuring many 1964 Olympic champions.

Introduced by Frank Bough.
See page 45

Contributors

Skater (Ice Skating): Ludmilla Belousova
Skater (Ice Skating): Oleg Protopopov
Presenter: Frank Bough
Presented by: Richard Tilling
Editor: Alan Hart

: The News

: The Wednesday Play: A Designing Woman

by Julia Jones.
With Reginald Marsh, Rhoda Lewis and John Collin
See page 43

Contributors

Writer: Julia Jones
Music: Norman Kay
Designer: Roy Oxley
Producer: James MacTaggart
Director: Brian Parker
Hetherington: Rex Rashley
Milly: Rhoda Lewis
Mr. Clifford: Alex McDonald
Ethel: Margery Withers
Arthur: Reginald Marsh
George: John Collin
Steward: Andreas Lysandrou

: Twenty-Four Hours

Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Kenneth Allsop, Robert McKenzie, Robin Day
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt
and the Twenty-Four Hours correspondents

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Ian Trethowan
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Presenter: Robert McKenzie
Presenter: Robin Day
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Deputy Editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Viewpoint: The Professor

Canon B, K. Cunningham (1871-1944) was Principal of Westcott House, Cambridge, for a quarter of a century, and trained many of the present leaders of the Church of England. His special viewpoint is recalled by some who knew him well, including
Mrs. Alison Richardson, Professor E. C. Ratcliff, Bishop G. A. Chase, Canon L. J. Collins, The Bishop of Edinburgh, The Rev. Austen Williams.

Contributors

Interviewee: Alison Richardson
Interviewee: Professor E. C. Ratcliff
Interviewee: Bishop G. A. Chase
Interviewee: Canon L. J. Collins
Interviewee: The Bishop of Edinburgh [name uncredited]
Interviewee: The Rev. Austen Williams
Producer: John Elphinstone-Fyffe








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel