• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Engineering Science: 5: Rotation

Presented by Gordon Severn.
Previously shown in October 1964
Repeated Wednesday and Friday, 9.10 a.m.
(to 9.35)

Contributors

Presenter: Gordon Severn
Producer: Geoffrey Hall

: Mathematics in Action: Programme 6: Normal Distribution

Presented by Stewart Gartside.
For Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 12 noon
(to 9.58)

Contributors

Presenter: Stewart Gartside
Director: Norman Fenton
Producer: Edward Goldwyn

: Primary School Mathematics: Solid Shapes

From a flat piece of cardboard to a four-faced solid-how is it done?
Presented by Jim Boucher.
For Schools
Repeated on Wednesday at 9.38 a.m.
(to 10.20)

Contributors

Presenter: Jim Boucher
Producer: David Roseveare

: Middle School Physics: Waves: 3: Electromagnetic Waves

We talk of radio waves, but how can we be sure they are waves?
Presented by David Chaundy.
For Schools
Repeated Tues. 4.15 p.m., Wed. 10.0 a.m.
(to 10.43)

Contributors

Presenter: David Chaundy
Studio animations: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: John Cain

: Youth Makes Music: Songs and Settings (i)

Julian Smith, with a group of girls and boys from Hollyfield School, Surbiton, shows ways of treating folk songs with voices and simple instruments.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 10.0 a.m.
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Julian Smith
Producer: John Hosier

: For Sixth Forms: Men and Gods: 1: In the Museum

Written and narrated by Dr.John Broadbent.
Primitive art often has a direct appeal to us but its function is magical and mysterious. The first film of this series is on the art of the past.
It looks at a number of objects from contemporary primitive societies and also at prehistoric cave paintings and seeks to unravel their meaning for the people who made them.
BBC film for Schools
Previously shown in October 1963
Repeated on Thursday at 11.5 a.m.
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Writer/narrator: Dr.John Broadbent
Producer: Michael Gill

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items in Welsh.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

Contributors

Presenter: Owen Edwards

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

Vera McKechnie turns the pages and shows you how to make a macaroni necklace.
You need newspaper, macaroni with a big hole in the middle, paints, water, and string
BBC film
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: Going to Work: Food Processing

Introduced by Peter West.
Much of the food we eat is processed before it reaches the shops. We meet some boys and girls who have just begun work in a food factory.
BBC film for Schools
Repeated on Tuesday at 11.5 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Producer: Peter Scroggs

: Signpost: The Story of the Bath: 3: You and Your Bath

How is soap made? What is its action in water? What happens when we wash our skin? This programme sets out to find the answers.
Introduced by Michael Smee.
For Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 11.35 a.m.
(to 14.50)

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Smee
Producer: Peggie Broadhead

: Middle School Mathematics: All Change

What is the difference between a bridge and its reflection in the water? What stays the same?
Presented by Ian Harris.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 9.38 a.m.
(to 15.15)

Contributors

Presenter: Ian Harris
Producer: Peter Weiss

: Living in the Present: Community

A sociology series.

This programme investigates some of the problems of community life, taking as particular examples a technical college, a rural village, a large housing estate, and a New Town.
BBC film
First shown in December 1964
Repeated Tues. 10.23 a.m., Wed. 2.30 p.m., Thurs. 10.23 a.m.
(to 15.40)

Contributors

Commentator: Sallyann Blair
Commentator: Patrick McGeeney
Producer: Alan Hancock

: How and Why?: Visible Waves

An enquiry into physics teaching in the 11-16 age range.
Introduced by W. Ritchie.

Waves and oscillations play an important role in modern physics. How should they be studied at school level?
Previously shown in November 1964
(to 16.45)

Contributors

Presenter: W. Ritchie
Presented by: A. W. Trotter
Director: John Field
Producer: John Cain

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton.
See page 23

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Producer: Edward Barnes
Producer: Rosemary Gill
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: Dance and Skylark

featuring The Spinners
with Bosun Stan Hugill who welcomes friends and visitors aboard his old Sailing Barque.
The soloist, Pearl Fawcett (accordionist)

Contributors

Musicians: The Spinners
Presenter: Bosun Stan Hugill
Accordionist: Pearl Fawcett
Choreography: Douglas Squires
The Dancers: Pat Goh
The Dancers: Lindsay Dolan
The Dancers: Roy Allan
Producer: Trevor Hill

: The Magic Roundabout: Part 5

Written and told by Eric Thompson.
A film series from France.

Florence goes to Zebedee's magic garden every day, and every day something different happens.

Contributors

Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
Followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: Stramash!

The Big Noise from Glasgow.
Starring The Three Bells, The Senate with Sol Byron, Chris McClure, Peter London,
The Stramashers and the Lindella Movers
Guests, Lulu and the Luvvers

Contributors

Group: The Three Bells
House band: The Senate with Sol Byron
Singer/Presenter: Chris McClure
Pianist/Singer: Peter London
Dancers: The Stramashers
Dancers: The Lindella Movers
Singers: Lulu and the Luvvers
Dance director: Bruce McClure
Producer: David Bell

: United!: A Run for your Money

by Brian Hayles.

Jack Birkett meets with a disappointment and has to change his tune - but the 'local derby' with Dunborough turns out surprisingly.
From the Midlands
See page 25

Contributors

Writer: Brian Hayles
Technical Adviser: Jimmy Hill
Associate Producer: Anthony Cornish
Producer: Bernard Hepton
Director: Innes Lloyd
Gerry Barford: David Lodge
Jack Birkett: Bryan Marshall
Betty Birkett: Linda Polan
Dave Rockway: Christopher Coll
Deidre: Beverley Jones
Mrs. Broome: Penelope Shaw
Jimmy Stokes: George Layton
Kevin Barford: Peter Craze
Horace Martin: Harold Goodwin
Kenny Craig: Stephen Yardley
Jean Jones: Mitzi Rogers
Frank Silby: Arnold Peters
Danny South: Mark Kingston
Curly Parker: Ben Howard
Ted Dawson: Robin Wentworth
Sally Barford: Catherine Crutchley
Dan Davis: Arthur Pentelow

: Steptoe and Son: The Siege of Steptoe Street

by Ray Galton and Alan Simpson.
Starring Wilfrid Brambell as Albert, Harry H. Corbett as Harold
This week: The Siege of Steptoe Street
featuring Robert Dorning, Lane Meddick, Edwin Brown, Bill Maxam, Charles Bird, Stan Simmons
See page 23

Contributors

Writer: Ray Galton
Writer: Alan Simpson
Incidental Music: Ken Jones
From an original theme by: Ron Grainer
Designer: Roger Andrews
Producer: Duncan Wood
Albert: Wilfrid Brambell
Harold: Harry H. Corbett
[Actor]: Robert Dorning
[Actor]: Lane Meddick
[Actor]: Edwin Brown
[Actor]: Bill Maxam
[Actor]: Charles Bird
[Actor]: Stan Simmons

: Panorama

Every Monday Panorama examines the people, places, and problems that matter most to Britain and the world.
Richard Dimbleby introduces reports by Michael Charlton, Robin Day, John Morgan, James Mossman, Leonard Parkin, Trevor Philpott.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: John Morgan
Reporter: James Mossman
Reporter: Leonard Parkin
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Associate Producer: Richard Francis
Editor: Jeremy Isaacs

: The News

: Perry Mason: The Case of the Fatal Fetish

A new series of films starring Raymond Burr as the famous lawyer-investigator created by Erle Stanley Gardner.

Murder follows a series of sinister events in which a voodoo dancer seems to be the key figure.

Contributors

Character created by: Erle Stanley Gardner
Perry Mason: Raymond Burr
Della Street: Barbara Hale
Paul Drake: William Hopper
Hamilton Burger: William Talman
Mignon Germaine: Fay Wray
Larry Germaine: Gary Collins
Carina Wileen: Karen Steele
Ruth Duncan: Lynn Bari
Curt Ordway: Alan Hewitt
Brady Duncan: Douglas Kennedy
Agnes Fanchon: Erin Leigh
Neil Howard: Richard Devon
Judge Penner: John Gallaudet

: Come Dancing: West Scotland v. East Midlands

Come Dancing at Television's popular dancing spectacular.
Organised by Mecca Dancing
featuring West Scotland v. East Midlands
Music: Tony Brooks in Glasgow, Phil Tate in Nottingham
Chairman, Peter West

Contributors

Music (Glasgow): Tony Brooks
Music (Nottingham): Phil Tate
Compere: Alex Macintosh
Compere: Martin Locke
Chairman: Peter West
Arranger: Eric Morley
Director: Robert Stewart
Director: Barrie Edgar
Series Producer: Philip Lewis

: Twenty-Four Hours

Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Kenneth Allsop and Robert McKenzie, Robin Day
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt
and the Twenty-Four Hours correspondents

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Ian Trethowan
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Presenter: Robert McKenzie
Presenter: Robin Day
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Deputy Editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: The Science of Man: Food, Fat, and Energy: Inside the Cells

A course in human biology.
Professor W. J. H. Butterfield, Guy's Hospital Medical School
First shown on Sunday

Contributors

Presenter: Professor W. J. H. Butterfield








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel