• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Engineering Science: 4: Work, Energy, and Power

Presented by Gordon Severn.
Previously shown in October 1964
Repeated on Wednesday and Friday at 9.10 a.m.
(to 9.35)

Contributors

Presenter: Gordon Severn
Director: Edward Goldwyn
Producer: Geoffrey Hall

: Mathematics in Action: Programme 5: Sampling Variables

Presented by Stewart Gartside.
For Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 12 noon
(to 9.58)

Contributors

Presenter: Stewart Gartside
Producer: Edward Goldwyn

: Primary School Mathematics: Shapes Around Us

'Country' shapes, 'town' shapes, natural shapes, man-made shapes-how do they influence each other?
Presented by Jim Boucher.
with David Garbett
For Schools
Repeated on Wednesday at 9.38 a.m.
(to 10.20)

Contributors

Presenter: Jim Boucher
Guest: David Garbett
Producer: David Roseveare

: Middle School Physics: Waves: 3: Electromagnetic Waves

We talk of radio waves, but how can we be sure they are waves?
Presented by David Chaundy.
For Schools

Repeated on Tuesday at 4.15 p.m. and Wednesday at 10.0 a.m.
(to 10.43)

Contributors

Presenter: David Chaundy
Studio animations: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: John Cain

: Youth Makes Music: The Folk Guitar

Steve Benbow demonstrates some simple ways of accompanying folk songs on a guitar.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 10.0 a.m.
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter/Singer/Guitarist: Steve Benbow
Producer: John Hosier

: For Sixth Forms: Remaking Africa: 5: Freedom and After

Are the new political ideas and institutions recognisably African and recognisably modern? What support is there for the one-party state and for African socialism?
Introduced by Keith Kyle.
For Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 11.5 a.m.
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Presenter: Keith Kyle
Producer: John Miller

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items in Welsh.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss, Wenvoe West)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

Vera McKechnie turns the pages.
BBC film
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: Going to Work: Catering

Introduced by Peter West.
The programme includes visits to a school of catering, a factory canteen, a school kitchen, and a hospital.
BBC film for Schools
Previously shown in October 1964
Repeated on Friday at 11.5 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Producer: Peter Scroggs

: Signpost: The Story of the Bath: 2: Making a Modern Bath

This programme follows the making of a bath from the time the molten iron is carried to the pouring bay to the moment when the plumber has completed his work and the new bath is filled with water.
Introduced by Michael Smee.
For Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 11.35 a.m.
(to 14.50)

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Smee
Producer: Peggie Broadhead

: Middle School Mathematics: 5: Numbers from Shape

Art, architecture, and even anatomy have links with the pentagon, the mathematical shape behind today's programme.
Introduced by Dick Tahta.
For Schools
Previously shown in October 1964
Repeated on Friday at 9.38 a.m.
(to 15.15)

Contributors

Presenter: Dick Tahta
Illustrator: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: Donald Grattan

: Living in the Present: Marriage

This programme considers some of the issues associated with marriage today-the age for marriage, church versus registry office weddings, and divorce.
BBC film
(Repeated on Tuesday at 10.23 a.m., Wednesday at 2.30 p.m., and Thursday at 10.23 a.m.)
(to 15.40)

Contributors

Commentator: Sallyann Blair
Commentator: Patrick McGeeney
Producer: Alan Hancock
Producer: Rodney Bennett

: How and Why?: Testing Testing

An enquiry into physics teaching in the 11-16 age range.
Introduced by W. Ritchie.

What are examinations meant to find out and how? The answers will determine how we teach.
with E. J. Wenham and N.K. Turner.
Previously shown in November 1964
(to 16.45)

Contributors

Presenter: W. Ritchie
Guest: E. J. Wenham
Guest: N.K. Turner
Producer: John Cain

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Producer: Edward Barnes
Producer: Rosemary Gill
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: Dance and Skylark

featuring The Spinners
with Bosun Stan Hugill who welcomes friends and visitors aboard his old Sailing Barque.
including
The Manchester Y.M.C.A. Display Team
Chorus: Port of Manchester Sea Scouts
From the North

Contributors

Band: The Spinners
Presenter: Bosun Stan Hugill
Performers: The Manchester Y.M.C.A. Display Team
Singers: Port of Manchester Sea Scouts
Musical Director: Harry Hayward
Producer: Trevor Hill

: The Magic Roundabout: 1: Mr. Rusty Meets Zebedee

Written and told by Eric Thompson.
A film series from France.

Contributors

Writer/Narrator: Eric Thompson

Blog post that mentions this programme:

Ready to Play... Ten Notable Things About Play School 20 April 2017

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
Followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: Stramash!

The Big Noise from Glasgow.
Starring Peter London, Chris McClure, The Three Bells, The Senate with Sol Byron, The Stramashers and the Lindella Movers
Guests, Elkie Brooks, Paul Simon, Peter and Gordon

Contributors

Pianist/Singer: Peter London
Singer/Presenter: Chris McClure
Group: The Three Bells
House band: The Senate with Sol Byron
Dancers: The Stramashers
Dancers: The Lindella Movers
Singer: Elkie Brooks
Singer/Guitarist: Paul Simon
Singers/Guitarists: Peter and Gordon
Dance Director: Bruce McClure
Producer: David Bell

: United!: Among Friends

by Brian Hayles.

Kevin loses his chance of a first team place, and Gerry meets an old friend.
From the Midlands

Contributors

Writer: Brian Hayles
Special facilities: Stoke City Football Club
Technical Adviser: Jimmy Hill
Associate Producer: Anthony Cornish
Producer: Bernard Hepton
Director: Derek Martinus
Gerry Barford: David Lodge
Bill Coppins: Paul Williamson
Frank Silby: Arnold Peters
Ted Dawson: Robin Wentworth
Sally Barford: Catherine Crutchley
Mary Barford: Ursula O'Leary
Danny South: Mark Kingston
Jack Birkett: Bryan Marshall
Kenny Craig: Stephen Yardley
Jimmy Stokes: George Layton
Curly Parker: Ben Howard
Horace Martin: Harold Goodwin
Betty Birkett: Linda Polan
Jean Jones: Mitzi Rogers

: Steptoe and Son: Those Magnificent Men and Their Heating Machines

by Alan Simpson and Ray Galton.
Starring Wilfrid Brambell as Albert, Harry H. Corbett as Harold
This week: Those Magnificent Men and their Heating Machines

Contributors

Writer: Alan Simpson
Writer: Ray Galton
Incidental Music: Ken Jones
From an original theme by: Ron Grainer
Designer: Roger Andrews
Producer: Duncan Wood
Albert: Wilfrid Brambell
Harold: Harry H. Corbett

: Panorama

Every Monday Panorama examines the people, places, and problems that matter most to Britain and the world.
Richard Dimbleby introduces reports by Michael Charlton, Robin Day, John Morgan, James Mossman, Leonard Parkin, Trevor Philpott.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: John Morgan
Reporter: James Mossman
Reporter: Leonard Parkin
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Associate Producer: Richard Francis
Editor: Jeremy Isaacs

: The News

: Perry Mason: The Case of the Grinning Gorilla

A film series starring Raymond Burr as the famous lawyer-investigator created by Erle Stanley Gardner.

A young woman's disappearance involves Perry Mason in some real-and singularly unfunny-monkey business.

Contributors

Character created by: Erle Stanley Gardner
Perry Mason: Raymond Burr
Della Street: Barbara Hale
Paul Drake: William Hopper
Josephine Kempton: Lurene Tuttle
Benjamin Addicks: Harvey Stephens
Helen Cadmus: Charlene Holt
Nathan Fallon: Victor Buono
Mortimer Harshey: Gavin MacLeod
F.A. Snell: Robert Colbert

: The Good Old Days

Old-Time Music-Hall from the stage of the Famous City Varieties Theatre, Leeds.
By arrangement with Stanley Joseph and Michael Joseph
presenting Jimmy Edwards, Alex Munro, Sammy Junior, Joe-Joe's Puppets, Andree Jan
and guest artist Pat Kirkwood
Chairman, Leonard Sachs

Contributors

Entertainer: Jimmy Edwards
Comedian: Alex Munro
Animal act: Sammy Junior
Trapeze artist: Andree Jan
Comic singer: Pat Kirkwood
Chairman: Leonard Sachs
Musical Director: Bernard Herrmann
Producer: Barney Colehan

: Twenty-Four Hours

Round the clock and round the world with up-to-the-minute coverage of what matters today.
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
Round 24 hours with Ian Trethowan, Kenneth Allsop and Robert McKenzie, Robin Day
Round 24,000 miles with Fyfe Robertson, Julian Pettifer, Michael Barratt
and the Twenty-Four Hours correspondents

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Presenter: Ian Trethowan
Presenter: Kenneth Allsop
Presenter: Robert McKenzie
Presenter: Robin Day
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Deputy Editor: Anthony Whitby
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: The Science of Man: Food, Fat, and Energy: Fat Control

A course in human biology.
First shown on Sunday








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel