• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Modern Mathematics: Programme 13: Topology - Knots

For Schools
(Previously shown in June 1964)
(Repeated on Tuesday at 11.5 a.m.)
(to 9.55)

Contributors

Presenter: J.E. Reeve
Director: Edward Goldwyn
Editor: Norman Hyland

: Making Music: Programme 7

John Langstaff, with children from Brookland Junior School, Finchley, finishes teaching the songs and accompaniments from Ahmet the Woodseller; words by Ian Serraillier and music by Gordon Crosse.
For Schools
Repeated on Wednesday at 9.35 a.m.
(to 10.20)

Contributors

Presenter: John Langstaff
Words: Ian Serraillier
Music: Gordon Crosse
Director: Tony Scull
Producer: John Hosier

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

Vera McKechnie turns the pages, and shows you how to make paper flowers.
You need coloured paper, scissors, and brown paper
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: Television Club: Mum's Accident

Written and produced by Bill Scott.
In this country more deaths or serious injuries are caused by accidents at home than on the roads. The Brents discover how one could have been avoided.
Introduced by James Lloyd.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 2.5 p.m.
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Writer/Producer: Bill Scott
Presenter: James Lloyd
Designer: Charles Lawrence
Shirley Brent: Nadine Hanwell
Colin Brent: Alexander Riley
Mrs. Brent: Brenda Cowling
Mr. Brent: Ian Gardiner
Mrs. Walker: Joan Harsant

: Headline News

: Cricket: England v. New Zealand: Second Test Match

Fourth day's play at Lord's.
See page 26

Contributors

Commentator: Brian Johnston
Commentator: E. W. Swanton
Commentator: Denis Compton
Commentator: Richie Benaud
Television Presentation: Philip Lewis

: Wimbledon: The Lawn Tennis Championships

The first day's play of the world's greatest tennis tournament brought to you by BBC Outside Broadcast cameras featuring The First Round of the Men's Singles.
with Commentaries, news, results and summaries by Dan Maskell, Jack Kramer, Peter West, David Coleman.
On BBC-2 from 2.0 to 3.15. See page 19
(to 14.00)

Contributors

Commentaries, news, results and summaries: Dan Maskell
Commentaries, news, results and summaries: Jack Kramer
Commentaries, news, results and summaries: Peter West
Commentaries, news, results and summaries: David Coleman
Television Presentation: Innes Lloyd
Television Presentation: Alan Mouncer
Television Presentation: Brian Johnson
Television Presentation: Ray Colley
Television Presentation: Ian Smith
Television Presentation: Douglas Hespe
Producer: A.P. Wilkinson

: The Way the Money Goes: 7: Holiday Money

Today's programme is about savings. Rod and Doreen are planning their holidays-where is the money coming from?
Introduced by Leonard Lowe.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 9.35 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Leonard Lowe
Script: Cedric Blackman
Designer: Don Horne
Producer: Paul Mitchell
Mr. Grant: Jeffrey Segal
Mrs. Grant: Joyce Adcock
Roderick: Malcolm Reynolds
Doreen: Janina Faye

: Signpost: Model and Map: 2: The Model becomes a Map

The model is removed to reveal the plan beneath. Paul takes the map of his town into the street and tries to use it. He learns about direction and scale in his attempt to trace the journey of a local van.
For Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 11.35 a.m.
(to 14.50)

Contributors

Adviser: Miss Olive Garnett (of the Froebel Institute, College of Education)
Film Cameraman: Michael Shepherd
Film Editor: Ivor Selwyn
Producer: Andree Molyneux

: Middle School Mathematics: 27: Loci (i)

The curves traced out by points and lines imagined moving according to a fixed law.
Presented by Alan Tammadge.
For Schools
Previously shown in June 1964
Repeated on Friday at 10.0 a.m.

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Tammadge
Studio animations: Alfred Wurmser
Film animations: Colin Whitaker
Film edited by: David Painter
Producer: John Cain

: Cricket and Wimbledon

Cricket: England v. New Zealand: Second Test Match
Further visits to Lord's.

and
Wimbledon: The Lawn Tennis Championships
The best of the matches on the Centre Court and No. 1 Court.
On BBC-2 from 5.0 to 6.35

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Film Editor: Geoff Botterill
Production Team: Iris Furlong
Production Team: Tony Arnold
Production Team: Malcolm Walker
Production Team: Gillian Reilly
Producer: Edward Barnes
Producer: Rosemary Gill
Editor: Biddy Baxter

: Ripcord: Panic at 10,000 Feet

A second chance to see the film series about the adventures of two dare-devil parachutists.

Two men have to bale out, but there is only one parachute. Ted and Jim solve this problem in their own way.

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
Followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: Cricket: England v. New Zealand: The Second Test Match

The closing overs of the fourth day's play at Lord's.

: Wimbledon: The Lawn Tennis Championships

The final transmission of the day direct from the All England Lawn Tennis Club, including highlights of the first round of the Men's Singles, and a summary of the day's results.
Match of the Day: 10.25 p.m. on BBC-2

: Look at: the Islands of Summer Plenty

with Peter Scott.
See page 21

Contributors

Presenter: Peter Scott
Film Research: Michael Kendall
Film Editor: Jim Tobin
Producer: Richard Brock
Series Producer: Jeffery Boswall

: Bewitched: Be It Ever So Mortgaged

A comedy film series.
Starring Elizabeth Montgomery as Samantha, Dick York as Darrin, Agnes Moorehead as Endora

Do you remember when Samantha experimented with the furnishing of her new home, and her nosey neighbour first began to think she was seeing things?
Be It Ever So Mortgaged ...there's no place like a witch-ridden home.
(First transmission on Nov. 2, 1964)

Contributors

Samantha: Elizabeth Montgomery
Darrin: Dick York
Endora: Agnes Moorehead
Abner Kravitz: George Tobias
Gladys Kravitz: Lice Pearce

: Panorama

The 10,000 Faces of the World
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby.
With reports on People - Places - Problems in the news from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day and Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, John Morgan,
Leonard Parkin.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: John Morgan
Reporter: Leonard Parkin
Associate Producer: Richard Francis
Editor: David Wheeler

: The News

: Slattery's People: Question: Does Nero still at the Ringside Sit?

A film series featuring a young politician who makes people and their problems his business and starring Richard Crenna as Slattery
with Paul Geary, Edward Asner, Maxine Stuart, Tol Avery
and Guest stars, Robert Blake, Madlyn Rhue, Gene Evans

Question: Does Nero still at the Ringside Sit?
...and what is the name of the game?

Contributors

Slattery: Richard Crenna
Johnny Ramos: Paul Geary
Frank Radcliff: Edward Asner
B.J. Clawson: Maxine Stuart
Speaker Bert Metcalf: Tol Avery
Jerry Leon: Robert Blake
Lupe Leon: Madlyn Rhue
Collonel Thomas McAllen: Gene Evans

: Best of Both Worlds

Leading conductors from Britain and America present the music they compose and arrange.

This week: David Rose and his Orchestra
and starring Shirley Bassey
First transmission on BBC-2, August 2, 1964

Contributors

Musicians: David Rose and his Orchestra
Singer: Shirley Bassey
Sound: Len Shorey
Lighting: John Treays
Design: Michael Young
Production: Yvonne Littlewood

: News Extra

followed by The Weather

: Life's Balance: 9: Motivation and Addressing in the Memory

An introduction to the control of living processes by Professor J. Z. Young, F.R.S.
An Outside Broadcast from the Royal College of Surgeons
A BBC Educational broadcast
First transmission on Sunday

11.35 Close Down

Contributors

Presenter: Professor J. Z. Young
Producer: Alan Sleath








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel