• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year II: Programme 91

For Schools
Previously shown in March 1964
(to 9.55)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: Gwynne Jones

: Men in History: The Fifteenth Century: 8: Cardinal Beaufort

Hugh Ross Williamson shows what an important part the Church played in medieval life and chooses Cardinal Beaufort as a representative Church-man.
For Schools
(Previously shown in November 1962)
(Repeated on Wednesday at 9.38 a.m.)
(to 10.20)

Contributors

Presenter: Hugh Ross Williamson
Producer: Felicity Kinross

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

For the very young
Vera McKechnie turns the pages.
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: Television Club: It's None of Your Business

An old lady might be in trouble. Shall Colin and Shirley try to find out; or are they just being nosey?
Introduced by James Lloyd.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 2.5 p.m.
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Script: Jeffrey Segal
Presenter: James Lloyd
Producer: Ronald Smedley
Mr. Brent: Ian Gardiner
Mrs. Brent: Brenda Cowling
Colin Brent: Alexander Riley
Shirley Brent: Nadine Hanwell
Mrs. Bostock: Varley Thomas
Sid: Rex Robinson

: For Sixth Forms: Unit II: The Engineers: 8: Into the Air

Some engineers working in aviation talk about the many-sided problems involved in VTOL (vertical take-off and landing)-perhaps one of the most exciting developments for future aircraft design.
Presented by Donald Holms.
For Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 11.5 a.m.
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Presenter: Donald Holms
Film editor: James Langfield
Producer: Michael Totton

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items in Welsh.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Tales of the Riverbank: The Looking Glass

A film series about the animals who live along the banks of a Canadian river.

Hammy is rescued by Turtle from an excess of vanity.
Commentary spoken by Johnny Morris.
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Director: Dave Ellison
Narrator: Johnny Morris
Presented by: Peggy Miller

: Going to Work: Post Office Telephonist

Introduced by Peter West.
Margery has been a G.P.O. telephonist for six months. The programme shows how she was recruited and trained and what her job involves.
BBC film for Schools
Repeated on Friday at 9.35 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: Michael A. Shepherd
Film editor: Ivor Selwyn
Producer: Gordon Croton

: Signpost: Down the River: 1: A Holiday on the Upper Thames

Written and produced by Ronald Smedley.
How four young people and their teacher enjoy a camping and canoeing holiday.
BBC film for Schools
First shown in May 1963
Repeated on Thursday at 11.35 a.m.
(to 14.50)

Contributors

Writer/producer: Ronald Smedley
Narrator: Christopher Trace
Adviser: Harry Littlewood
Film cameraman: Ken Willicombe
Film editor: Jesse Palmer

: Middle School Mathematics: 18: Various Vectors

These can be used to describe many things from a recipe to a howling gale.
Presented by Geoffrey Matthews.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 10.0 a.m.
(to 15.15)

Contributors

Presenter: Geoffrey Matthews
Animations: Alfred Wurmser
Film edited by: Paul White
Producer: Peter Weiss

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton.
See facing page

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Director: Edward Barnes
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Ripcord: Hagen Charm

A second chance to see the thrilling film series about the adventures of two dare-devil parachutists.

A brave man loses his good-luck charm and almost loses his nerve at the same time.

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: The Rare Ones: 5: The Last Forty

A world study of wildlife in danger and of the wild places where it lives.

A film series by Eugen Schuhmacher.
Commentary by Peter Scott.
To the east of Java on the tiny island of Komodo lives the largest lizard in the world. On the western tip of Java lives the rarest mammal in the world-the Javan rhinoceros, of which only some forty remain today.
Presented by the BBC Natural History Unit

6.30-6.55 Farming Club for East Anglia
(Peterborough, Manningtree)

Contributors

Director: Eugen Schuhmacher
Narrator: Peter Scott

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Cathal O'Shannon, Magnus Magnusson.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Cathal O'Shannon
Reporter: Magnus Magnusson
Associate producer: Kenneth Cordem
Associate producer: Anthony Smith
Associate producer: Frank Dale
Assistant editor: John Lloyd
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Date with Doonican

Starring Val Doonican
with The N.D.O.
Directed by Bernard Herrmann
and featuring Request Time
From the North

Contributors

Presenter/Singer/guitarist: Val Doonican
Musicians: The N.D.O. [The Northern Dance Orchestra]
[Orchestra] directed by: Bernard Herrmann
Special material: George Martin
Designer: Kenneth Lawson
Producer: John Ammonds

: Bewitched: Ling-Ling

A comedy film series.
Starring Elizabeth Montgomery as Samantha, Dick York as Darrin
and Agnes Moorehead as Endora

Ling-Ling
...may start as a Siamese cat, but by the time Samantha has finished with her, she is a very exotic mannequin indeed, and just what Darrin needs for an advertising campaign.

Contributors

Samantha: Elizabeth Montgomery
Darrin: Dick York
Endora: Agnes Moorehead

: Panorama

The 10,000 Faces of the World
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby.
with reports from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day and Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, John Morgan.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: John Morgan
Associate producer: Richard Francis
Editor: David Wheeler

: The News

: Perry Mason: The Case of the Sleepy Slayer

A film series starring Raymond Burr as the famous lawyer-investigator created by Erle Stanley Gardner.

When a rich, vindictive old man is murdered there are so many suspects that the problem of finding the person really responsible is highly complex.

Contributors

Character created by: Erle Stanley Gardner
Perry Mason: Raymond Burr
Delia Street: Barbara Hale
Paul Drake: William Hopper
Hamilton Burger: Wiliam Talman
Lieutenant Anderson: Wesley Lau
Rachel Gordon: Phyllis Hill
Dr. Lambert: Hugh Marlowe
Phyllis Clover: Gigi Perreau
Bruce Jay: John Napier
Tracey Walcott: Robert Brown
Abner Gordon: Richard Hale
Charles Norman: Karl Swenson
Sadie Norman: Joan Tompkins

: Come Dancing: The Grand Final

Judge, Jive, or just Join....
Peter West in Television's nation-wide amateur dancing competition from all corners of the United Kingdom for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup.
Organised by Mecca Dancing

Meryl O'Keefe introduces The Home Counties North Team at the Lyceum, Strand, London.
with Joe Less and his Orchestra.

and Geoffrey Wheeler comperes The North-West Team at the Ritz, Manchester.
with Phil Moss and his Orchestra.

while Judith Chalmers gives some hints on judging.

Judges based in a London studio are nominated by members of the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing Ltd., the Welsh Alliance, and the All-Ireland Board of Ballroom Dancing

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Compere (Home Counties): Meryl O'Keefe
Musicians (Home Counties): Joe Less and his Orchestra
Compere (North-West): Geoffrey Wheeler
Musicians (North-West): Phil Moss and his Orchestra
Commentator: Judith Chalmers
Programme arranged by: Eric Morley
Studio direction: Reg Perrin
Associate producer: Brian Johnson
Associate producer: Ray Lakeland
Series produced by: Philip Lewis

: Laws of Disorder: 9: Chemistry and Light

by Professor George Porter, F.R.S.
First transmission on Sunday

Contributors

Presenter: Professor George Porter

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel