• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year II: Programme 83

For Schools
Previously shown in February 1964
(to 9.55)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Men in History: Feudal England: 4: A Baron's Castle

What was it like to live in a twelfth-century castle? Hugh Ross Williamson investigates.
For Schools
Previously shown in June 1962
Repeated on Wednesday at 9.38 a.m.
(to 10.20)

Contributors

Presenter: Hugh Ross Williamson
Producer: Felicity Kinross

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

For the very young
Vera McKechnie turns the pages.
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: Television Club: The Racing Pigeon


Written and produced by Bill Scott.
Mr. White, the plumber, makes Colin and Shirley the gift of a racing Pigeon. The twins help with its care, training, and preparation for its first big race.
Introduced by James Lloyd.

For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 2.5 p.m.
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Writer/producer: Bill Scott
Presenter: James Lloyd
Film Cameraman: Michael Shepherd
Film Editor: Peter Horrey
Mr. Brent: Ian Gardiner
Mrs. Brent: Brenda Cowling
Colin Brent: Alexander Riley
Shirley Brent: Nadine Hanwell
The plumber: Denzil Ellis

: For Sixth Forms: Science Serves the Arts: 4: The Paper Problem

As the world becomes educated, an avalanche of printed paper is engulfing libraries. How are they to deal with the cataloguing and retrieval of information, often in a foreign language? Donald Booth shows the new National Lending Library at work and suggests how scientific techniques can solve the problem.
For Schools
Previously shown in February 1963
Repeated on Thursday at 11.5 a.m.
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Presenter: Donald Booth
Producer: Lawrie Lawler

: Heddiw



gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items introduced by Owen Edwards in Welsh.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss)

Contributors

Presenter: Owen Edwards

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Tales of the Riverbank: Hammy Builds a Raft

For the very young
A film series about the animals who live along the banks of a Canadian river.

When the Hamster sails upstream on his new craft he finds the company of Turtle very useful.
Commentary spoken by Johnny Morris.
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Director: Dave Ellison
Narrator: Johnny Morris
Presented by: Peggy Miller

: Going to Work: Laundries and Dry-cleaners

Introduced by Peter West.
A job which is being constantly changed by the invention of new machines.
BBC film for Schools
Repeated on Friday at 9.35 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: James Balfour
Film editor: John Griffiths
Producer: Peter Scroggs

: Signpost: Workers in a Neighbourhood: 4: The Milkman

What happens to milk between leaving the cow and reaching the home? Signpost finds out with the help of employees of one of Britain's largest dairy companies.
Introduced by Christopher Trace.
Pasteurisation and bottling sequences through the courtesy of Furlong Films Ltd.
BBC film for Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 11.35 a.m.
(to 14.50)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Cameraman: Stanley Speel
Film editor: Robert Hill
Producer: Peggie Broadhead

: Middle School Mathematics: 14: Sampling

Sampling is something we all have done in the market place and in shops. Mathematically speaking, is it a sound technique?
Introduced by Stewart Gartside.
For Schools
Previously shown in January 1964
Repeated on Friday at 10.0 a.m.
(to 15.15)

Contributors

Presenter: Stewart Gartside
Illustrator: Alfred Wurmser
Film edited by: Michael Dunk
Producer: John Cain

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Director: Edward Barnes
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Ripcord: Jungle Survival

A second chance to see the thrilling film series about the adventures of two dare-devil parachutists.

Lost in the jungle, Ted and Jim begin to know the meaning of panic.

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
followed by The Weather

: Singalong

with Nadia Cattouse, Martin Carthy, The Travellers, Ray and Archie Fisher, Paddie Bell, The Corrie Folk Trio, The Settlers.

Contributors

Singer: Nadia Cattouse
Singer/Guitarist: Martin Carthy
Band: The Travellers
Singer: Ray Fisher
Singer: Archie Fisher
Singer: Paddie Bell
Band: The Corrie Folk Trio
Band: The Settlers
Director: David Bell
Producer: W. Gordon Smith

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Cathal O'Shannon, Magnus Magnusson.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Cathal O'Shannon
Reporter: Magnus Magnusson
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Image of the East: 6: Gods Kings of Angkor

Travels in Thailand, Laos, and Cambodia
filmed by Hugh Gibb.
An Adventure presentation
See page 19

Contributors

Directed and narrated by: Hugh Gibb
Film editor: Jeremy Sykes
Sound mixer: Bob Saunders
Presented by: Joan Duff
Series edited by: Brian Branston

: Bewitched: It's Magic

A comedy film series.
Starring Elizabeth Montgomery as Samantha, Dick York as Darrin
and Agnes Moorehead as Endora

It's Magic
...real magic, when Samantha helps a broken-down conjurer at the charity bazaar.
See page 19

Contributors

Samantha: Elizabeth Montgomery
Darrin: Dick York
Endora: Agnes Moorehead

: Panorama: The 10,000 Faces of the World

Introduced by Richard Dimbleby.
With reports on People - Places - Problems in the news from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day and Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter: John Morgan
Associate Producer: Richard Francis
Editor: David Wheeler

: The News

: Perry Mason: The Case of the Antic Angel

A film series starring Raymond Burr as the famous lawyer-investigator created by Erle Stanley Gardner.

A man is convinced that he has seen his wife alive-although overwhelming evidence points to the fact that she was killed in an air crash five years ago.

For the Deaf
Synopses are now available for these forthcoming TV plays on BBC-1: for adults, Dr. Finlay's Casebook - Charity, Dr. Finlay (February 14); Sherlock Holmes - The Adventure of the Illustrious Client (February 20); Dr. Finlay's Casebook - The Gate of the Year (February 28); and for children, The Stranger: parts 1-3 (February 25, March 4, 11); Alexander Graham Bell: parts 1-3 (February 28, March 7, 14). Write to [address removed], marking the envelope Plays.

Contributors

Character created by: Erle Stanley Gardner
Perry Mason: Raymond Burr
Della Street: Barbara Hale
Paul Drake: Willlam Hopper
Lieutenant Anderson: Wesley Lau
Hamilton Burger: William Talman
William Sherwood: Peter Breck
Sidney Falconer: George Tobias
Harry Niles: Richard Erdman
Vince Kabat: Michael Ansara
Maggie Malecki: Cathleen Cordell

: Come Dancing: First Semi-Final

Judge, Jive, or just Join....
Peter West in Television's nation - wide amateur dancing competition for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup.
Organised by Mecca Dancing

Frank Bough introduces The North Team at the Locarno, Bradford.
Graham Warner and his Orchestra

and Meryl O'Keefe comperes The Home Counties North Team at the Lyceum, Strand.
Denny Boyce and his Orchestra

Judges based in a London studio are nominated by members of the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing Ltd., the Welsh Alliance, and the All-Ireland Board of Ballroom Dancing

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Compere (North): Frank Bough
Musicians (North): Graham Warner and his Orchestra
Compere (Home Counties): Meryl O'Keefe
Musicians (Home Counties: Denny Boyce
Programme arranged by: Eric Morley
Associate producer: Ray Lakeland
Associate producer: Brian Johnson
Series produced by: Philip Lewis

: Laws of Disorder

First transmission on Sunday

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

To read scans of the Radio Times magazines from the 1920s, 30s, 40s and 50s, you can navigate by issue.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel