• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

Vera McKechnie turns the pages and shows you how to make paper flowers in a pot.
You need plain or coloured paper, pipe cleaners, modelling clay, an egg box, and scissors
BBC film

(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: The News

: Racing at Kempton Park

1.0 Kenton Handicap Steeplechase over two miles, 170 yards

1.30 Christmas Handicap Hurdle over three miles

2.0 Oatlands Handicap Steeplechase over three miles

2.30 Novices' Steeplechase over two and a half miles

Contributors

Commentator: Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator: Clive Graham
Television presentation: John Vernon

: Watch with Mother: Tales of the Riverbank: Hammy and Roddy Give a Party

A film series about the animals who live along the banks ef a Canadian river.

Roderick the Rat and the Hamster give a party, at which the Guinea Pig arrives in a most unexpected fashion.
Commentary spoken by Johnny Morris.

(to 14.55)

Contributors

Director: Dave Ellison
Narrator: Johnny Morris
Presented by: Peggy Miller

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton.

including
The Changing of the Guard
Blue Peter cameras visit Buckingham Palace to see one of London's most famous spectacles.
See page 17

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Film Cameraman: Peter Bartlett
Film Cameraman: Terry Gould
Film Cameraman: Alex Pearce
Sound Recordist: Ashley Shute
Sound Recordist: Roger Turner
Film Editor: Michael Johns
Director: Edward Barnes
Director: Rosemary Gill
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Ripcord

A series of film adventures about two parachutists.
Ted McKeever is sent out to undo the damage caused by a landslide, but he finds that it is due to more than natural reasons.

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: Singalong

with Ray and Archie Fisher, Paddie Bell, The Seekers, Martin Carthy, The Settlers,
Nadia Cattouse, The Corrie Folk Trio.

Contributors

Singer: Ray Fisher
Singer: Archie Fisher
Singer: Paddie Bell
Band: The Seekers
Singer/Guitarist: Martin Carthy
Band: The Settlers
Singer: Nadia Cattouse
Band: The Corrie Folk Trio
Director: David Bell
Producer: W. Gordon Smith

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
With Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Cathal O'Shannon, Magnus Magnusson.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Cathal O'Shannon
Reporter: Magnus Magnusson
Associate Producer: Kenneth Corden
Associate Producer: Anthony Smith
Assistant Editor: John Lloyd
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Look: The Sign Readers

Look with The Sign Readers at the tracks, trods, and traces of various animals on the Cumberland coast.
A nature detective film with Dr. Niko Tinbergen, F.R.S. and Dr. Monica Impekoven.
Introduced, written, and directed by Hugh Falkus.
Produced by Manuscript Films for the BBC Natural History Unit
From the West
See facing page

Contributors

Zoologist: Dr. Niko Tinbergen
Zoologist: Dr. Monica Impekoven
Presenter/Writer/Director: Hugh Falkus
Filmed and edited by: John Martin

: Bewitched: A Vision of Sugar Plums

A comedy film series.
Starring Elizabeth Montgomery as Samantha, Dick York as Darrin
and Agnes Moorehead as Endora

A Vision of Sugar Plums
...and a promise of happiness for a seven-year-old orphan who spends a real fairy-tale Christmas with Samantha and Darrin.

Contributors

Samantha: Elizabeth Montgomery
Darrin: Dick York
Endora: Agnes Moorehead

: European Journal: No.4

Introduced by Richard Dimbleby.
Three Television Networks in Europe look at Europe and its people.

featuring
The Silent Valleys
Jacques Cornu of France reports on the Scottish Highlands.

No Votes for Women
Swiss women cannot vote in parliamentary elections - German Television asks why.

The Prisoner 1964
BBC reporter John Johnston compares prison systems in France, Sweden, and Great Britain.

See page 17

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter (The Silent Valleys): Jacques Cornu
Reporter (The Prisoner 1964): John Johnston
Film editor: Ron Raddon
Studio direction: Terry Hughes
Associate producer: Geoffrey Baines
Produced for BBC-tv by: Ronnie Noble

: The News

: Perry Mason: The Case of the Arrogant Arsonist

A film series starring Raymond Burr as the famous lawyer-investigator created by Erle Stanley Gardner.

A television announcer is found murdered after he has made a public accusation of arson against a retired fire chief.

Contributors

Character created by: Erle Stanley Gardner
Perry Mason: Raymond Burr
Della Street: Barbara Hale
Paul Drake: William Hopper
Hamilton Burger: Willlam Talman
Lt. Anderson: Wesley Lau
Lt. Tragg: Ray Collins
Carey York: Tom Tully
Tommy Towne: Frank Aletter
Ross Walker: Jeff York
Dorian York: Wynn Pearce
Sylvia Gwynne: Elaine Devry
Gertie: Connie Cezon

: Come Dancing: Round 2: Heat 8

Judge, Jive, or Just join....
Peter West in Television's live nation-wide amateur dancing competition from all corners of the United Kingdom for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup.
Organised by Mecca Dancing

Meryl O'Keefe introduces The Home Counties North Team at the Lyceum, Strand
with Denny Boyce and his Orchestra.

and
Evelyn Elliot comperes The East Scotland Team at the Palais, Edinburgh
with Chris James and his Orchestra.

Judges based in a London studio are nominated by members of the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing Ltd., the Welsh Alliance. and the All-Ireland Board of Ballroom Dancing.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Compere (Home Counties): Meryl O'Keefe
Musicians (Home Counties): Denny Boyce and his Orchestra
Compere (East Scotland): Evelyn Elliot
Musicians (East Scotland): Chris James and his Orchestra
Programme arranged by: Eric Morley
Associate producer: Brian Johnson
Associate producer: Robert Stewart
Series produced by: Philip Lewis

: News Extra









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel