• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Engineering Science: 5: Rotation

Previously shown on Tuesday
(to 9.35)

: Merry-Go-Round: The Bell under the Water: Part 2

For children of seven to nine
Introduced by Alison Edmonds.

with Max Howard and Hilary Green
Children watching these programmes should, if possible, have space to move around in, as they will be asked to join in with mime and improvisation.
For Schools
Previously shown on October 29
(to 9.58)

Contributors

Presenter: Alison Edmonds
Producer: Claire Chovil
[Actor]: Max Howard
[Actress]: Hilary Green

: Science Session: Records and Recording: 5: Tape to Disc

In today's programme Gordon Severn explains how sound is stored on magnetic tape. With him we follow the story of his recorded music from the tape recorder in the studio to the disc on the record counter.
For Schools
Previously shown on October 29
(to 10.20)

Contributors

Presenter/theme music composed by: Gordon Severn
Animations: Alfred Wurmser
Film edited by: James Langfield
Film edited by: David Painter
Producer: Geoffrey Hall

: Living in the Present: Time Off

A sociology series.
BBC film
Previously shown on Tuesday
(to 10.43)

: Watch with Mother: Rag, Tag, and Bobtail

Charles E. Stidwill tells the story.
Sam and Elizabeth Williams make the pictures
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Narrator: Charles E. Stidwill
Pictures: Sam Williams
Pictures: Elizabeth Williams
Script: Louise Cochrane

: For Sixth Forms: Greek Drama: The Bacchae: Part 2

by Euripides.
Translation by Neil Curry.
Starring Jeremy Brett, John Carson, Cyril Luckham, Margot van Der Burgh
For Schools
Previously shown on October 26
(to 11.30)

Contributors

Author: Euripides
Translation by: Neil Curry
Movement: Litz Pisk
Drumming by: Don Lawson
Special effects: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer: Gordon Roland
Producer: Ronald Eyre
Dionysus: Jeremy Brett
Messenger: Alan Howard
Agave: Margot van Der Burgh
Cadmus: Cyril Luckham
Chorus: June Bailey
Chorus: Yolande Bavan
Chorus: Margo Cunningham
Chorus: Freda Dowie
Chorus: Sonia Fraser
Chorus: Bandana Gupta
Chorus: Patricia Regan
Chorus: Mary Wylie
Chorus: Maria Andipa
Chorus: Patience Gcwabe
Chorus: Sophia Lokko
Chorus: Mamsie Mtombeni
Chorus: Angela Scott-Patrick
Chorus: John Murray Scott
Chorus: Henley Thomas
Guards: David Ap-Richards
Guards: Adrian Drotsky
Guards: Steve Kirby
Guards: Derrick Slater

: Signpost: The Story of the Book: 2: Monks and Manuscripts

Christopher Trace looks at some early books. He sees how parchment and vellum were made and how the folded book form took the place of the scroll, while various styles of writing developed from the Roman script.
In the studio, Christopher Trace and Ewart Oakeshott
For Schools
Previously shown on October 29
(to 11.58)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Guest: Ewart Oakeshott
Designer: Gordon Roland
Scriptwriter: Carol Goodman
Presented by: Peggie Broadhead

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items in Welsh.
(Crystal Palace, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Andy Pandy


Maria Bird brings Andy to play with your small children.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
BBC film
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Narrator/Script, music, and settings: Maria Bird
Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred

: Spotlight

People-Politics-Problems
A topical programme for older children.
For Schools
Previously shown on October 30
Repeated on Friday at 11.5 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Film editor: Peter S. Horrey
Producer: John Miller

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Director: Rosemary Gill
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Tales from Europe: Heidi: Part 3

A film from Switzerland in four parts.

Heidi and Clara make a great discovery.
Commentary spoken by Gary Watson.

Contributors

Narrator: Gary Watson
English version written and presented by: Peggy Miller

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Michael Aspel.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel

: Television Top of the Form: Autumn Series: Heat 2

The Girls of Victoria College, Belfast v. The Boys of Maidstone Grammar School

Contributors

Question-Master: Geoffrey Wheeler
Question-Master: Paddy Feeny
Scorer: Geoffrey Stone
Questions set by: Boswell Taylor
Graphics: Roy Laughton
Outside Broadcasts directed by: Alan Rees
Outside Broadcasts directed by: Mary Evans
Editor: Joan Clark
Producer: Innes Lloyd

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead, Cathal O'Shannon,
Magnus Magnusson.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Reporter: Cathal O'Shannon
Reporter: Magnus Magnusson
Associate producer: John Lloyd
Associate producer: Kenneth Corden
Associate producer: Anthony Smith
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Top of the Pops

A new look at Britain's best-sellers.
Discs-Stars-News from this week's Top Twenty.
Introduced tonight by Peter Murray.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter Murray
Settings: Paul Montague
Producer: Johnnie Stewart

: Steptoe and Son: The Lodger



by Alan Simpson and Ray Galton.
Starring Wilfrid Brambell as Albert and Harry H. Corbett as Harold
This week a second showing of The Lodger

Albert's idea of introducing a third person into the Steptoe household is one that does not appeal to Harold.
First transmission on February 18

Contributors

Writer: Alan Simpson
Writer: Ray Galton
Incidental Music: Norman Percival
From an original theme by: Ron Grainer
Designer: Roger Andrews
Producer: Duncan Wood
Albert: Wilfrid Brambell
Harold: Harry H. Corbett

: The Rogues: Death of a Fleming

A film series.
Starring David Niven, Charles Boyer, Gig Young, Gladys Cooper, Robert Coote as The Rogues
See page 53

Contributors

Marcel St. Clair: Charles Boyer
Tony Fleming: Gig Young
Timmy St. Clair: Robert Coote
Margaret St. Clair: Gladys Cooper
Donough Cunningham: Quinn O'Hara
Sheik Swazik: Peter Whitney
Alec Fleming: David Niven

: The News

: War Requiem



by Benjamin Britten.
with Heather Harper, Peter Pears, Thomas Hemsley

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Leader, Hugh Maguire
Conducted by Meredith Davies

The Melos Ensemble

Conducted by Benjamin Britten

BBC Chorus and Choral Society
London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor, Frederic Jackson

Boys from Emanuel School
Conductor, Christian Strover
Simon Preston organ and chamber organ
from the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Introduced by Richard Baker.First transmission on BBC-2 on August 4
Copies of the words of the War Requiem, the Latin of the Mass for the Dead interspersed with poems by Wilfred Owen, may be obtained (price one shilling, post free) from BBC Publications, [address removed]
See page 54

Contributors

Composer/[Ensemble] conducted by: Benjamin Britten
Soprano: Heather Harper
Tenor: Peter Pears
Baritone: Thomas Hemsley
Musicians: BBC Symphony Orchestra
[Orchestra] leader: Hugh Maguire
[Orchestra] conducted by: Meredith Davies
Musicians: The Melos Ensemble
Singers: BBC Chorus and Choral Society
Singers: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Frederic Jackson
Singers: Boys from Emanuel School
Conductor: Christian Strover
Organ and Chamber organ: Simon Preston
Presenter: Richard Baker
Television presentation: Antony Craxton

: Gallery: The American Presidency

The weekly political review.
Introduced by Ian Trethowan.

including
The American Presidency
A report from America by Robin Day and Robert McKenzie.

Contributors

Presenter: Ian Trethowan
Reporter (The American Presidency): Robin Day
Reporter (The American Presidency): Robert McKenzie
Producer: Anthony Whitby

: News Extra

: Komm Mit!: 5: Im Kaffeehaus

Wir sprechen Deutsch
A course of thirty lessons for beginners.

Heidi and Dieter drink coffee and eat cream cakes.
A BBC Educational broadcast
First transmission on Saturday

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel