• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year II: Programme 67

For Schools
Previously shown in October 1963
(to 9.55)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Men in History: 6: Crete - The Story of Theseus and the Minotaur

Is this story true? Today's programme shows how ancient myths often hold some historical truth.
For Schools
Repeated on Wednesday at 9.38 a.m.
(to 10.20)

Contributors

Script: Leonard Cottrell
Producer: Felicity Kinross

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

Vera McKechnie turns the pages and shows you how to make finger dolls.
You need a handkerchief and, if you want, four thimbles
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: The Orchestra: 6: Concert - The Carnival of the Animals

by Saint-Saens.
Raymond Holder and Audrey Hayward (two pianos), Kenneth Sillito (violin), Margaret Cowen (violin), Harold Harriott (viola), Derek Simpson (cello), Philip Simms (double-bass), Christopher Taylor (flute), Thea King (clarinet), Eric Allen (percussion).

Introduced and conducted by Kenneth Alwyn.
For SchoolsPreviously shown in October 1963
Repeated Friday, Nov. 13, at 2.5 p.m.
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Pianist: Raymond Holder
Pianist: Audrey Hayward
Violinist: Kenneth Sillito
Violinist: Margaret Cowen
Viola: Harold Harriott
Cellist: Derek Simpson
Double-Bass: Philip Simms
Flutist: Christopher Taylor
Clarinetist: Thea King
Percussionist: Eric Allen
Presenter/conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Producer: John Hosier

: For Sixth Forms: Artists' Notebooks: 1: Leonardo da Vinci

Written by John Broadbent and Michael Gill.
King Francis I of France said he 'believed no other man had been born into the world who knew so much as Leonardo'. Painter, sculptor, and engineer, Leonardo contributed to many branches of learning. This film attempts to show something of the range of his activity and thought, by drawing on his own words and sketches as well as paintings.
BBC film for Schools
Repeated on Mon., Nov. 9, at 11.30 a.m., and Thurs., Nov. 12, at 11.5 a.m.
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Writer: John Broadbent
Writer/Producer/Director: Michael Gill
Narrator: Tony Church
Voice of Leonardo: Cyril Shaps
Filming: Joan Jeffryes
Editor: Tony Williams
Music composed and played by: Anthony Bowles

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards
Topical items in Welsh.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss)

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Tales of the Riverbank: The Circus

A film series about the animals who live along the banks of a Canadian river.

The friends of Roddy, Hammy, and Guinea witness one of the most daring spectacles ever seen along the Riverbank.
Commentary spoken by Johnny Morris.

(to 13.45)

Contributors

Director: Dave Ellison
Narrator: Johnny Morris
Presented by: Peggy Miller

: Going to Work: Working with Wood

Introduced by Peter West.
A visit to a furniture factory and a building site shows that in the industrial world working with wood is rather different from carpentry at school.
BBC film for Schools
Repeated on Friday at 9.35 a.m.

(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: Jimmy Court
Film editor: John Griffiths
Producer: Peter Scroggs

: Signpost: The Story of the Book: 3: Paper and Print

Christopher Trace looks at printing. He follows its development from the simple block to the complex modern press.
In the studio, Christopher Trace and Arthur Brown
For Schools
Repeated Thurs., Nov. 12, at 11.38 a.m.
(to 14.50)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Guest: Arthur Brown
Designer: Gordon Roland
Scriptwriter: Carol Goodman
Film cameraman: Stanley Speel
Film editor: Robert Hill
Presented by: Peggie Broadhead

: Middle School Mathematics: 6: Translation

Have you a load of earth to wheel across your garden? The mathematical idea of Translation may help to lighten the work.
Presented by David Morris.
For Schools
Previously shown in October 1963
Repeated Friday, Nov. 13, at 10.0 a.m.
(to 15.15)

Contributors

Presenter: David Morris
Film edited by: Alma Davies
Film edited by: Michael Dunk
Studio animations: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: David Roseveare

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Director: Edward Barnes
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Ripcord

A film series about two daring parachutists.
Ted and Jim teach a local boy to parachute, without much hope of success-but he finally surprises them.

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Michael Aspel.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel

: Swizzlewick: The Exercise

From the Midlands

Contributors

Script: Kenneth Hill
Music: Christopher Whelen
Story editor: John Barber
Designer: Neil Parkinson
Producer: Bernard Hepton
Director: Douglas Camfield
Rack: John Woodnutt
Miss Raven: Marigold Sharman
Mrs. Yapp: Hilary Mason
Wendy Yapp: Madeleine Mills
Ernest Carter: Haydn Jones
Rufus Wright: Peter Russell
Audrey Willett: Christina Taylor
Eustace Madden: George Layton
Vincent Salt: John Baddeley
Gina: Gillian Royale
Howard: Simon Brent
Major Lamb: Ballard Berkeley
Commander Maskew: Jack Holloway
Policeman: Jon Rollason
The Mayor: Martin Wyldeck
Oakes: Geoffrey Denton
Jolly: Philip Garston-Jones
Fidgett: John Gill
Town Clerk: Hugh Morton
Vernon Salt: Arnold Peters
Kenneth Wiley: Patrick Mower
Vicar: Edward Jewesbury

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead, Cathal O'Shannon,
Magnus Magnusson.
See page 29

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Reporter: Cathal O'Shannon
Reporter: Magnus Magnusson
Associate producer: John Lloyd
Associate producer: Kenneth Corden
Associate producer: Anthony Smith
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Singalong

with Nadia Cattouse, Corrie Folk Trio, Paddie Bell, The Settlers, Jenny Johnson, The Arthur Blake Four, Pete Kerr Trio, Martin Carthy.

Contributors

Singer: Nadia Cattouse
Band: Corrie Folk Trio
Singer: Paddie Bell
Band: The Settlers
Singer: Jenny Johnson
Musicians: The Arthur Blake Four
Musicians: Pete Kerr Trio
Singer/guitarist: Martin Carthy
Musical associate: Arthur Blake
Designer: Guthrie Hutton
Director: David Bell
Producer: W. Gordon Smith

: Bewitched: Be It Ever So Mortgaged



A new comedy film series.
Starring Elizabeth Montgomery as Samantha, Dick York as Darrin Stephens
and Agnes Moorehead as Endora

Be It Ever So Mortgaged
...there's no place like a witch-ridden home.

Contributors

Samantha: Elizabeth Montgomery
Darrin Stephens: Dick York
Endora: Agnes Moorehead

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports on People-Places-Problems from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day and Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan.
Tonight's edition includes:
Johnson v. Goldwater
Robin Day reports via the relay Satellite from New York on the eve of voting in the U.S. Presidential Election of 1964.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter (Johnson v. Goldwater): Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter: John Morgan
Associate producer: Richard Francis
Assistant editor: Christopher Railing
Editor: David Wheeler

Blog post that mentions this programme:

The Sunday Post: The US Goes to the Polls 13 November 2016

: The News

: Perry Mason: The Case of the Ice-Cold Hands

A film series starring Raymond Burr as the famous lawyer-investigator created by Erle Stanley Gardner.
with Barbara Hale, William Hopper, William Talman, Ray Collins

A nervous young woman makes an unusual request to Perry Mason. She wants him to cash in her race tickets if her horse should win.
See page 29

Contributors

Character created by: Erle Stanley Gardner
Perry Mason: Raymond Burr
Della Street: Barbara Hale
Paul Drake: William Hopper
Hamilton Burger: William Talman
Lt. Tragg: Ray Collins

: Come Dancing: Round 1: Heat 4

Judge, Jive, or Just Join...
Peter West in Television's nation-wide amateur dancing competition from all corners of the United Kingdom for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup.
Organised by Mecca Dancing

Alex Macintosh introduces The West Scotland Team at the Locarno, Glasgow
with Tony Brooks and his Orchestra.

and
Harold Williamson comperes The North East Team at the Empress, Whitley Bay
with Harry Atkinson and his Orchestra.

Judges based In a London studio are nominated by Members of the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing Ltd., the Welsh Alliance, and the All-Ireland Board of Ballroom Dancing.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Compere (West Scotland): Alex Macintosh
Musicians (West Scotland): Tony Brooks and his Orchestra
Compere (North East): Harold Williamson
Musicians (North East): Harry Atkinson and his Orchestra
Programme arranged by: Eric Morley
Associate producer: Robert Stewart
Associate producer: Ray Lakeland
Series produced by: Philip Lewis

: News Extra

followed by The Weather

: Communication: 5: The Spoken and Written Word

A series of lectures on the modern approach to the transmission of information by Professor Colin Cherry.
An Outside Broadcast from the Royal College of Surgeons
A BBC Educational broadcast
First transmission on Sunday

Contributors

Presenter: Professor Colin Cherry
Producer: Alan Sleath

: Close down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel