• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Engineering Science: 5: Rotation

Previously shown on Tuesday
(to 9.35)

: Merry-Go-Round: The Bell Under the Water: Part 2



For children of seven to nine.
Introduced by Alison Edmonds.

with Max Howard and Hilary Green.
For Schools
Children watching these programmes should, if possible, have space to move around in as they will be asked to join in with mime and improvisation.
Previously shown on Tuesday, Oct. 20
(to 9.58)

Contributors

Presenter: Alison Edmonds
Drawings: Maureen Roffey
Special effects: BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Film cameraman: Edgar Best
Film editor: Peter Horrey
Producer: Claire Chovil
[Actor]: Max Howard
[Actress]: Hilary Green

: Science Session: Records and Recording: 5: Tape to Disc

In this programme Gordon Severn explains how sound is stored on magnetic tape. He follows the story of his recorded music from the tape recorder in the studio to the disc on the record counter.
For Schools
Previously shown on Wed., Oct. 21
(to 10.20)

Contributors

Presenter/theme music composed by: Gordon Severn
Animations: Alfred Wurmser
Film edited by: James Langfield
Film edited by: David Painter
Producer: Geoffrey Hall

: Living in the Present: Work

A sociology series.
BBC film
Previously shown on Tuesday
(to 10.43)

: Watch with Mother: Rag, Tag, and Bobtail

David Enders tells the story.
Sam and Elizabeth Williams make the pictures
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Narrator: David Enders
Pictures: Sam Williams
Pictures: Elizabeth Williams
Script: Louise Cochrane

: For Sixth Forms: Greek Drama: The Bacchae: Part 1

by Euripides.
Translation by Neil Curry.
Starring Jeremy Brett, John Carson, Cyril Luckham
For Schools
Previously shown Monday, Oct. 19
(to 11.35)

Contributors

Author: Euripides
Translation by: Neil Curry
Producer: Ronald Eyre
Dionysus: Jeremy Brett
Teiresias: Anthony Sharp
Cadmus: Cyril Luckham
Pentheus: John Carson
Guard: Alan Howard
Herdsman: John Murray Scott

: Signpost: The Story of the Book: 2: Monks and Manuscripts

Christopher Trace looks at some early books. He sees how parchment and vellum were made and how the folded book form took the place of the scroll, while various styles of writing developed from the Roman script.
In the studio, Christopher Trace and Ewart Oakeshott
For Schools
Previously shown on Monday, Oct. 19
(to 11.58)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Guest: Ewart Oakeshott
Designer: Gordon Roland
Scriptwriter: Carol Goodman
Presented by: Peggie Broadhead

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items in Welsh.
(Crystal Palace, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Andy Pandy

Maria Bird brings Andy to play with your small children.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
BBC film

Contributors

Narrator/Script, music, and settings: Maria Bird
Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred

: Racing at Aintree

The first day of the Liverpool Autumn Meeting.

1.45 The November Handicap Hurdle
Race for 4-year-olds and upwards over 2 miles and about 100 yards

(to 13.50)

: Spotlight

People-Politics-Problems
A topical programme for older children.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 11.5 a.m.

(to 14.25)

Contributors

Film editor: Peter S. Horrey
Producer: John Miller

: Racing at Aintree

2.45 The Marine Stakes
for 3 year-olds only over 1 mile, 6 furlongs

3.15 The Molyneux Steeplechase Handicap
for 5 year-olds and upwards over 2 miles and about 4 furlongs of the Grand National course

3.45 The County Apprentice Handicap Plate
for 3 year-olds and upwards over 6 furlongs

In the paddock, Clive Graham

(to 15.50)

Contributors

Commentator: Peter Montague-Evans
Commentator: Michael Seth-Smith
Commentator: Robert Haynes
Paddock commentator: Clive Graham
Interviews: Peter Bromley
Interviews: Alan Clarke
Presented for TV by: Ray Lakeland

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Director: Rosemary Gill
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Tales from Europe: Heidi: Part 2

A film from Switzerland in four parts.

Heidi finds herself in strange new surroundings in Frankfurt and feels homesick for the Alps.
Commentary spoken by Gary Watson.

Contributors

Narrator: Gary Watson
English version written and presented by: Peggy Miller

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Corbet Woodall.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Corbet Woodall

: Television Top of the Form: Autumn Series: Heat 1

The Girls of Portsmouth High School v. The Boys of the Liverpool Institute High School

Contributors

Question-Master: Geoffrey Wheeler
Question-Master: Paddy Feeny
Scorer: Geoffrey Stone
Questions set by: Boswell Taylor
Graphics: Roy Laughton
Outside Broadcasts directed by: Alan Rees
Outside Broadcasts directed by: Mary Evans
Editor: Joan Clark
Producer: Innes Lloyd

: Tonight



Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead, Cathal O'Shannon,
Magnus Magnusson.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Reporter: Cathal O'Shannon
Reporter: Magnus Magnusson
Associate producer: John Lloyd
Associate producer: Kenneth Corden
Associate producer: Anthony Smith
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Top of the Pops

A new look at Britain's best-sellers.
Discs - Stars - News from this week's Top Twenty.
Introduced tonight by David Jacobs.

Contributors

Presenter: David Jacobs
Settings: Paul Montague
Producer: Johnnie Stewart

: Steptoe and Son: The Wooden Overcoats

by Alan Simpson and Ray Galton.
Starring Wilfrid Brambell as Albert, Harry H. Corbett as Harold
This week a second showing of The Wooden Overcoats

Harold returns from a day's totting with what he thinks is a bargain buy-but his father has other ideas.
First transmission on January 14

Contributors

Writer: Alan Simpson
Writer: Ray Galton
Incidental Music: Norman Percival
From an original theme by: Ron Grainer
Designer: Martin Johnson
Producer: Duncan Wood
Albert: Wilfrid Brambell
Harold: Harry H. Corbett

: The Rogues: House of Cards

A film series.
Starring David Niven, Charles Boyer, Gig Young, Gladys Cooper, Robert Coote as The Rogues

One of 'the family' is cheated out of a fortune at an exclusive gambling club, but needless to say the tables are soon turned.

Contributors

Alec Fleming: David Niven
Tony Fleming: Gig Young
Margaret St. Clair: Gladys Cooper
Timmy St. Clair: Robert Coote
Major Hamilton: Patrick Knowles
Linda Tennant: Jessica Walter
Inspector Briscoe: John Williams
Marcel St. Clair: Charles Boyer

: The News

: Moscow State Moiseyev Dance Company

...the dance sensation of the century
...the finest dance company in the world
One hundred and fifty dancers and musicians direct from Moscow under the direction of Igor Alexandrovich Moiseyev present excerpts from their treasury of more than two hundred dances.
Chiokrlie: The Lark
Zhok: Moldavian mass dance
The Football Match
The Partisans
Fight of the Urchins: comic dance from the Polar region
Yurochka: Georgie Byelorussian play dance
Bessarabian Gypsy Dance
The Samarkand Platter
The Modern Trend: satirical jive
Gopak: Ukrainian national dance

The Moiseyev Dance Company, recorded at the Royal Albert Hall, London, by arrangement with Victor Hochhauser Ltd., are appearing at the Palace Theatre, Manchester

Contributors

Dancers/musicians: Moscow State Moiseyev Dance Company
[Company] under the direction of: Igor Alexandrovich Moiseyev
Conductor: Nikolai Nekrassov
Commentator: Hywel Davies
Production assistant: Mary David
Producer: Derek Burrell-Davis

: Gallery

Introduced by Ian Trethowan with Robert McKenzie.
As the new Government prepares to meet Parliament, Gallery examines the personalities and problems behind today's political issues.

Contributors

Presenter: Ian Trethowan
Presenter: Robert McKenzie
Film editor: Ken Cooper
Associate producer: Brian Smale Adams
Producer: Anthony Whitby

: News Extra

: Komm Mit!

Wir sprechen Deutsch
First transmission on Saturday

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel