• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year II: Programme 67

For Schools
Previously shown in October 1963
(to 9.55)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Men in History: 6: Crete - The Story of Theseus and the Minotaur

Is this story true? Today's programme shows how ancient myths often hold some historical truth.
For Schools
Repeated on Wednesday at 9.38 a.m.
(to 10.20)

Contributors

Script: Leonard Cottrell
Producer: Felicity Kinross

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

Vera McKechnie turns the pages and shows you how to make a macaroni necklace.
You need newspaper, macaroni with a big hole in the middle, paints, water, and string
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: The Orchestra: 6: Concert - The Carnival of the Animals

by Saint-Saens.

Raymond Holder and Audrey Hayward (two pianos), Kenneth Sillito (violin), Margaret Cowen (violin), Harold Harriott (viola), Derek Simpson (cello), Philip Simms (double-bass), Christopher Taylor (flute), Thea King (clarinet), Eric Allen (percussion).
Introduced and conducted by Kenneth Alwyn.
For Schools
Previously shown in October 1963
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Pianist: Raymond Holder
Pianist: Audrey Hayward
Violinist: Kenneth Sillito
Violinist: Margaret Cowen
Viola: Harold Harriott
Cellist: Derek Simpson
Double-Bass: Philip Simms
Flutist: Christopher Taylor
Clarinetist: Thea King
Percussionist: Eric Allen
Presenter/conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Producer: John Hosier

: For Sixth Forms: Greek Drama: The Bacchae: Part 2

by Euripides.
Translation by Neil Curry.
Starring Jeremy Brett, John Carson, Cyril Luckham, Margot van Der Burgh
For Schools
Previously shown in October 1962
Repeated Thurs., Nov. 5, at 11.5 a.m.
(to 12.00)

Contributors

Author: Euripides
Translation by: Neil Curry
Movement: Litz Pisk
Drumming by: Don Lawson
Special effects: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer: Gordon Roland
Producer: Ronald Eyre
Pentheus: John Carson
Dionysus: Jeremy Brett
Messenger: Alan Howard
Agave: Margot van Der Burgh
Cadmus: Cyril Luckham

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items in Welsh.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Tales of the Riverbank: Turtle's Tin Cans

A film series about the animals who live along the banks of a Canadian river.

Turtle's little hoard comes in useful when Guinea has trouble with his water-wheel.
Commentary spoken by Johnny Morris.
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Director: Dave Elison
Narrator: Johnny Morris
Presented by: Peggy Miller

: Going to Work: Working with Wood

Introduced by Peter West.
A visit to a furniture factory and a building site shows that in the industrial world working with wood is rather different from carpentry at school.
BBC film for Schools
Repeated on Friday at 9.35 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: Jimmy Court
Film editor: John Griffiths
Producer: Peter Scroggs

: Signpost: The Story of the Book: 3: Paper and Print

Christopher Trace looks at printing. He follows its development from the simple block to the complex modern press.
In the studio, Christopher Trace and Arthur Brown
For Schools
Repeated Thurs., Nov. 12, at 11.38 a.m.
(to 14.50)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Guest: Arthur Brown
Designer: Gordon Roland
Scriptwriter: Carol Goodman
Film cameraman: Stanley Speel
Film editor: Robert Hill
Presented by: Peggie Broadhead

: Middle School Mathematics: 6: Translation

Have you a load of earth to wheel across your garden? The mathematical idea of Translation may help to lighten the work.
Presented by David Morris.
For Schools
Previously shown in October 1963
Repeated Friday, Nov. 13, at 10.0 a.m.
(to 15.15)

Contributors

Presenter: David Morris
Film edited by: Alma Davies
Film edited by: Michael Dunk
Studio animations: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: David Roseveare

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Director: Edward Barnes
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Ripcord

A new series of films about two daring parachutists.
Two scientists are parachuted into the mountains to find a lost tribe.

: The News

: Town and Around

Introduced by Corbet Woodall.
News and views from London and the South-East.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Corbet Woodall

: Swizzlewick: A New Plan

From the Midlands

Contributors

Script: Kenneth Hill
Music: Christopher Whelen
Story editor: John Barber
Designer: Margaret Peacock
Producer: Bernard Hepton
Director: Hugh David
Rack: John Woodnutt
Rufus Wright: Peter Russell
Wendy Yapp: Madeleine Mills
Eustace Madden: George Layton
Vincent Salt: John Baddeley
Gina Promise: Gillian Royale
Howard: Simon Brent
Audrey Willett: Christina Taylor
Miss Hart: Nancie Jackson
Vernon Salt: Arnold Peters
Vicar: Edward Jewesbury
Policeman: Jon Rollason
Mrs. Yapp: Hilary Mason
Ernest Carter: Haydn Jones
Town Clerk: Hugh Morton
The Mayor: Martin Wyldeck
Kenneth Wiley: Patrick Mower
Oakes: Geoffrey Denton
Jolly: Philip Garston-Jones
Fidgett: John Gill
Mrs. Smallgood: Margot Boyd

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead, Cathal O'Shannon,
Magnus Magnusson.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Reporter: Cathal O'Shannon
Reporter: Magnus Magnusson
Associate producer: John Lloyd
Associate producer: Kenneth Corden
Associate producer: Anthony Smith
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Singalong

with The Arthur Blake Four, Nadia Cattouse, The Settlers, New Lost City Ramblers,
Robin Williamson, The Corrie Folk Trio, Paddie Bell, Pete Kerr Trio, Martin Carthy.
See page 27

Contributors

Musicians: The Arthur Blake Four
Singer: Nadia Cattouse
Band: The Settlers
Band: New Lost City Ramblers
Singer: Robin Williamson
Band: The Corrie Folk Trio
Singer: Paddie Bell
Musicians: Pete Kerr Trio
Singer/guitarist: Martin Carthy
Musical associate: Arthur Blake
Designer: Guthrie Hutton
Director: David Bell
Producer: W. Gordon Smith

: Bewitched: I, Darrin, Take This Witch...

A new comedy film series.
Starring Elizabeth Montgomery as Samantha, Dick York as Darrin Stephens
and Agnes Moorehead as Endora
with Nancy Kovack

I, Darrin, Take This Witch...
to be my lawful wedded wife.
But that's only the beginning of the trouble.

Contributors

Samantha: Elizabeth Montgomery
Darrin Stephens: Dick York
Endora: Agnes Moorehead
Sheila: Nancy Kovack

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby.
with reports on People-Places-Problems in the news from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day and Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter: John Morgan
Associate producer: Richard Francis
Assistant editor: Christopher Railing
Editor: David Wheeler

: The News

: Perry Mason: The Case of The Badgered Brother



A film series starring Raymond Burr as the famous lawyer-investigator created by Erle Stanley Gardner.
with Barbara Hale, William Hopper, William Talman, Ray Collins

An exclusive fashion show is the setting for murder when two brothers clash over control of a department store empire.

Contributors

Character created by: Erle Stanley Gardner
Perry Mason: Raymond Burr
Della Street: Barbara Hale
Paul Drake: William Hopper
Hamilton Burger: William Talman
Lt. Tragg: Ray Collins

: Come Dancing: Round 1: Heat 3

Judge, Jive, or Just Join...
Judith Chalmers in Television's nation-wide amateur dancing competition from all corners of the United Kingdom for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup.
Organised by Mecca Dancing

Geoffrey Wheeler introduces The North-West Team at the Ritz, Manchester
with Phil Moss and his Orchestra.

and
Michael Aspel comperes The West Team at the Winter Gardens Pavilion, Weston-super-Mare.
with Phil Tate and his Orchestra.

Judges based in a London studio are nominated by Members of the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing Ltd, the Welsh Alliance, and the All-Ireland Board of Ballroom Dancing

Contributors

Presenter: Judith Chalmers
Compere (North West): Geoffrey Wheeler
Musicians (North West): Phil Moss and his Orchestra
Compere (West): Michael Aspel
Musicians (West): Phil Tate
Programme arranged by: Eric Morley
Associate producer: Ray Lakeland
Associate producer: Peter Bale
Series produced by: Philip Lewis

: News Extra

followed by The Weather

: Communication: 4: Messages, Signals, and Information

A series of lectures on the modern approach to the transmission of information by Professor Colin Cherry.
A BBC Educational broadcast
First transmission on Sunday

Contributors

Presenter: Professor Colin Cherry
Producer: Alan Sleath

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel