• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Engineering Science: 4: Work, Energy, and Power

Previously shown on Tuesday
(to 9.35)

: Merry-Go-Round: The Bell Under the Water: Part 1

For children of seven to nine.
Introduced by Alison Edmonds.
For Schools
Children watching these programmes should, if possible, have space to move around in as they will be asked to join in with mime and improvisation.
Previously shown Tuesday, Oct. 13
(to 9.58)

Contributors

Presenter: Alison Edmonds
Producer: Claire Chovil

: Science Session: Records and Recording: 4: Recording Session

Gordon Severn has called his music for this series 'Viveca' and in today's programme he explains what goes on in the recording studio when he and the Stan Major Quartet make a record of the music.
For Schools
Previously shown Wednesday. Oct. 14
(to 10.20)

Contributors

Presenter/Theme music composed by: Gordon Severn
Musicians: The Stan Major Quartet
Producer: Geoffrey Hall

: Living in the Present: Education

A sociology series.
BBC film
Previously shown on Tuesday
(to 10.43)

: Watch with Mother: Rag, Tag, and Bobtail

Charles E. Stidwill tells the story.

Sam Williams and Elizabeth Williams make the pictures
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Narrator: Charles E. Stidwill
Pictures: Sam Williams
Pictures: Elizabeth Williams
Script: Louise Cochrane

: For Sixth Forms: Greek Drama: The Bacchae

by Euripides.
Bernard Williams introduces The Bacchae
with Jeremy Brett as Dionysus and John Carson as Pentheus
For Schools
Previously shown Monday, Oct. 12
(to 11.35)

Contributors

Author: Euripides
Presenter/script: Bernard Williams
Script/producer: Ronald Eyre
Designer: Gordon Roland
Dionysus: Jeremy Brett
Pentheus: John Carson

: Signpost: The Story of the Book: 1: Stone and Clay

How did writing begin? Christopher Trace finds out by following its development from cave paintings to the scrolls and tablets of Greece and Rome.
For Schools
Previously shown Monday, Oct. 12
(to 11.58)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presented by: Peggie Broadhead

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items introduced by Owen Edwards in Welsh.
(Crystal Palace, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

Contributors

Presenter: Owen Edwards

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Andy Pandy

For the very young
Maria Bird brings Andy to play with your small children and invites them to join in the songs and games.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
BBC film
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Narrator/Script, music, and settings: Maria Bird
Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred

: Spotlight

People-Politics-Problems in the news
A topical programme for older children.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 11.5 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Film editor: Peter S. Horrey
Producer: Tony Scull

: The Olympic Games

Outstanding moments of yesterday's events in Tokyo.
Introduced by Alan Weeks.
Presented by BBC-tv Sport
(to 16.30)

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Weeks
Commentary team in Tokyo: David Coleman
Commentary team in Tokyo: Harry Carpenter
Commentary team in Tokyo: Max Robertson
Commentary team in Tokyo: Peter West
Commentary team in Tokyo: Frank Bough

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Director: Rosemary Gill
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Tales from Europe: Heidi: Part 1

A film from Switzerland in four parts.

In a wooden chalet half-way up a mountain Heidi lives happily with her grandfather-until one day an unexpected visitor arrives.
Commentary spoken by Gary Watson.

See page 53

Contributors

Narrator: Gary Watson
English version written and presented by: Peggy Miller

: Olympic Report

with Cliff Michelmore
Today's results from Tokyo together with the latest news, film, and personalities from the 1964 Olympic Games.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore

: The News

: Town and Around

News and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Corbet Woodall.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Corbet Woodall

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead, Cathal O'Shannon,
Magnus Magnusson.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Reporter: Cathal O'Shannon
Reporter: Magnus Magnusson
Associate producer: John Lloyd
Associate producer: Kenneth Corden
Associate producer: Anthony Smith
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Top of the Pops

A new look at Britain's best-sellers.
Discs-Stars-News from this week's Top Twenty.
Introduced tonight by Alan Freeman.

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Freeman
Settings: Tim Harvey
Producer: Johnnie Stewart

: Steptoe and Son: Sunday for Seven Days

by Alan Simpson and Ray Galton.
Starring Wilfrid Brambell as Albert and Harry H. Corbett as Harold
This week: a second showing of Sunday for Seven Days
featuring Michael Brennan, Michael Stainton, Mark Singleton, Damaris Hayman, George Betton, Billy Maxam, Alec Bregonzi, Kathleen Heath, Katie Cashfield, Betty Cardno

The Steptoes' weekly visit to the cinema leads to unfortunate consequences for Harold.
(First transmission on February 4)

Contributors

Writer: Alan Simpson
Writer: Ray Galton
Incidental Music: Norman Percival
From an original theme by: Ron Grainer
Designer: Roger Andrews
Producer: Duncan Wood
Albert: Wilfrid Brambell
Harold: Harry H. Corbett
Audience Member: Michael Brennan
Cinemagoer: Michael Stainton
Cinema Manager: Mark Singleton
Cashier: Damaris Hayman
Cinemagoer: George Betton
Commissionaire: Billy Maxam
Boyfriend: Alec Bregonzi
Woman: Kathleen Heath
Usherette: Katie Cashfield
Cashier: Betty Cardno

: The Rogues: Viva Diaz

A film series.
Starring David Niven, Charles Boyer, Gig Young, Gladys Cooper, Robert Coote as The Rogues

Alec believes that an ex-dictator and his looted millions will be soon parted; but the Family find the gambling General a tough nut to crack.

Contributors

Alec Fleming: David Niven
Marcel St. Clair: Charles Boyer
Timmy St. Clair: Robert Coote
Margaret St. Clair: Gladys Cooper
Diaz: Telly Savalas
Chata: Danielle de Metz
Tony Fleming: Gig Young

: The News

: The Magic Circle Festival 1964

An excerpt from the annual week of magic at the Scala Theatre, London.
with Anna Lou and Maria, Alan Shaxon and Anne, Mr. Cox and Partner, Jerry Bergman and Mimi Birch and Company.
Compere, Michael Bailey
Introduced by Francis White, President of the Magic Circle.

See page 54

Contributors

Predictionist: Alan Shaxon and Anne
Magicians: Mr. Cox and Partner
Comic magician: Jerry Bergman
Illusionists: Mimi Birch and Company
Compere: Michael Bailey
Musical director: Jack Walker
Presenter: Francis White
Presented for television by: Barrie Edgar

: Gallery

Introduced by Ian Trethowan with Robert McKenzie.
A new Government-a new Parliament: Gallery reports on the political scene at Westminster and in the country.

Contributors

Presenter: Ian Trethowan
Presenter: Robert McKenzie
Film editor: Ken Cooper
Associate producer: Brian Smale Adams
Producer: Anthony Whitby

: Today at the Olympic Games

Highlights of the twelfth day at the 18th Olympic Games, brought to you by Satellite from Tokyo.

Today's events include:

Equestrian Sports: Grand Prix Dressage

Gymnastics: Individual Apparatus Competition

also Cycling, Judo

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
Presented by BBC-tv Sport

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Commentary team in Tokyo: David Coleman
Commentary team in Tokyo: Harry Carpenter
Commentary team in Tokyo: Max Robertson
Commentary team in Tokyo: Peter West
Commentary team in Tokyo: Frank Bough

: News Extra

: Komm Mit! 3: Die Stadt

Wir sprechen Deutsch
A BBC Educational broadcast
First transmission on Saturday

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel