• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year II: Programme 65

For Schools
Previously shown in October 1963
(to 9.55)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Cain

: Men in History: 5: Egypt - The Buried King

3,000 years ago a glittering civilisation nourished along the Nile. Many of the treasures have survived today. What can we learn from them?
Introduced by Peter Jerry.
For Schools
Repeated on Wednesday at 9.38 a.m.
(to 10.20)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter Jerry
Script: Leonard Cottrell
Producer: Paul Mitchell

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

Vera McKechnie turns the pages.
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: The Orchestra: 5: Woodwind - Flutes and Clarinets

Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn.
with Christopher Taylor (flute), Colin Bradbury (clarinet), Clifford Seville (piccolo) and Tom McCall (accompanist).
For Schools
Previously shown in October 1963
Repeated Friday, Oct. 30, at 2.5 p.m.
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Alwyn
Flutist: Christopher Taylor
Clarinetist: Colin Bradbury
Piccolo: Clifford Seville
Pianist/accompanist: Tom McCall
Producer: John Hosier

: For Sixth Forms: Greek Drama: The Bacchae: Part 1

by Euripides.
Translation by Neil Curry.
Starring Jeremy Brett, John Carson, Cyril Luckham
For Schools
Previously shown in October 1962
Repeated Thursday, Oct. 29, at 11.5 a.m.
(to 12.00)

Contributors

Author: Euripides
Translation by: Neil Curry
Movement: Litz Pisk
Drumming by: Don Lawson
Special effects: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Designer: Gordon Roland
Producer: Ronald Eyre
Dionysus: Jeremy Brett
Teiresias: Anthony Sharp
Cadmus: Cyril Luckham
Pentheus: John Carson
Cuard: Alan Howard
Herdsman: John Murray Scott
Chorus: June Bailey
Chorus: Yolande Bavan
Chorus: Margo Cunningham
Chorus: Freda Dowie
Chorus: Sonia Fraser
Chorus: Bandana Gupta
Chorus: Patricia Regan
Chorus: Mary Wylie
Chorus: Maria Andipa
Chorus: Patience Gowabe
Chorus: Sophia Lokko
Chorus: Mamsie Mtombeni
Chorus: Angela Scott-Patrick
Chorus: John Murray Scott
Chorus: Henley Thomas
Guard: David Ap-Richards
Guard: Adrian Drotsky
Guard: Steve Kirby
Guard: Derrick Slater

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items introduced by Owen Edwards in Welsh.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss)

Contributors

Presenter: Owen Edwards

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Tales of the Riverbank: Pig Races the Wind

A film series about the animals who live along the banks of a Canadian river Guinea.

Roderick the Rat teaches Guinea Pig a lesson when he boasts too much.

Commentary spoken by Johnny Morris.

(to 13.45)

Contributors

Director: Dave Ellison
Narrator: Johnny Morris
Presented by: Peggy Miller

: Going to Work: The Interview

Written by Ronald Smurthwaite.
A successful interview can change our whole lives. This programme suggests how a little intelligent preparation can help a candidate show himself in the best light.
BBC film for Schools
Repeated Friday, Oct. 30, at 9.35 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Writer: Ronald Smurthwaite
Designer: Gordon Roland
Producer: Peter Scroggs

: Signpost: The Story of the Book: 2: Monks and Manuscripts

Christopher Trace looks at some early books. He sees how parchment and vellum were made and how the folded book form took the place of the scroll, while various styles of writing developed from the Roman script.
In the studio, Christopher Trace and Ewart Oakeshott
For Schools
Repeated Thursday, Oct. 29, at 11.38 a.m.
(to 14.50)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Guest: Ewart Oakeshott
Designer: Gordon Roland
Scriptwriter: Carol Goodman
Presented by: Peggie Broadhead

: Middle School Mathematics: 5: Numbers from Shape

Art, architecture, and even anatomy have links with the pentagon, the mathematical shape behind today's programme.
Introduced by Dick Tahta.
For Schools
Previously shown in October 1963

Contributors

Presenter: Dick Tahta
Illustrator: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: Donald Grattan

: The Olympic Games

Outstanding moments of yesterday's events in Tokyo.
Introduced by Alan Weeks.
Presented by BBC-tv Sport
(to 16.30)

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Weeks
Commentary team in Tokyo: David Coleman
Commentary team in Tokyo: Harry Carpenter
Commentary team in Tokyo: Max Robertson
Commentary team in Tokyo: Peter West
Commentary team in Tokyo: Frank Bough

: Blue Peter

Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton introduce a magazine programme for younger viewers.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Director: Rosemary Gill
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Ripcord

A new series of films about the adventures of two daring parachutists.
Hired to drop crates of machinery into a mountainous region, Ted and Jim find unexpected trouble.

: Olympic Report

with Cliff Michelmore.
Today's results from Tokyo together with the latest news, film, and personalities from the 1964 Olympic Games.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore

: The News

: Town and Around

Introduced by Corbet Woodall.
News and views from London and the South-East.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Corbet Woodall

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead, Cathal O'Shannon,
Magnus Magnusson.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Reporter: Cathal O'Shannon
Reporter: Magnus Magnusson
Associate producer: John Lloyd
Associate producer: Kenneth Corden
Associate producer: Anthony Smith
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Swizzlewick: A Council of War

From the Midlands

Contributors

Music: Christopher Whelen
Story editor: John Barber
Designer: Michael Edwards
Producer: Bernard Hepton
Director: Julia Smith
Rufus Wright: Peter Russell
Vicar: Edward Jewesbury
Eustace Madden: George Layton
Gina Promise: Gillian Royale
Audrey Willett: Christina Taylor
Vincent Salt: John Baddeley
Kenneth Wiley: Patrick Mower
Wendy Yapp: Madeleine Mills
The Mayor: Martin Wyldeck
Oakes: Geoffrey Denton
Jolly: Philip Garston-Jones
Miss Oldacre: Elspeth Duxbury
Town Clerk: Hugh Morton
Howard: Simon Brent
Gardener: Chris Gittins
Major Lamb: Ballard Berkeley
Commander Maskew: Jack Holloway
Filch: Cec Linder
Rack: John Woodnuw
Vernon Salt: Arnold Peters
Mrs. Smallgood: Margot Boyd
Miss Hart: Nancie Jackson
Fidgett: John Gill

: The Dick Van Dyke Show: Racy Tracy Rattigan

A comedy film series featuring the hilarious adventures of a happy-go-lucky scriptwriter and his family.
Starring Dick Van Dyke
with Mary Tyler Moore, Morey Amsterdam, Rose Marie, Larry Mathews
and guest star, Dickie Dawson

Racy Tracy Rattigan
...kindly don't do that again!
See page 29

Contributors

Rob Petrie: Dick Van Dyke
Laura Petrie: Mary Tyler Moore
Buddy Sorrell: Morey Amsterdam
Sally Rogers: Rose Marie
Ritchie Petrie: Larry Mathews
Tracy Rattigan: Dickie Dawson

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports on People-Places-Problems from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day and Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, Roderick MacFarquhar.

In tonight's edition: The Road to Downing Street
A special film report by John Morgan and Derek Hart on the making of the Prime Minister.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter (The Road to Downing Street): John Morgan
Reporter (The Road to Downing Street): Derek Hart
Associate producer: Richard Francis
Assistant editor: Christopher Railing
Editor: David Wheeler

: The News

: Perry Mason: The Case of the Bouncing Boomerang

A film series starring Raymond Burr as the famous lawyer-investigator created by Erle Stanley Gardner.
with Barbara Hale, William Hopper, Rod Cameron

An unscrupulous young woman becomes involved in a crooked scheme that leads to her death.

Contributors

Character created by: Erle Stanley Gardner
Perry Mason: Raymond Burr
Della Street: Barbara Hale
Paul Drake: William Hopper
Grover Johnson: Rod Cameron

: Today at the Olympic Games

Highlights of the ninth day at the 18th Olympic Games, brought to you by Satellite from Tokyo.
Today's events include:

Athletics
80m. Hurdles Semi-finals and Final (women); 800m. Semi-finals (women); Discus final (women); 200m. Final (women); 400m. Final (men); 400m. Decathlon; 1,500 m. Heats (men)

Gymnastics: Compulsory Exercises (women)

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
Presented by BBC-tv Sport

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Commentary team in Tokyo: David Coleman
Commentary team in Tokyo: Harry Carpenter
Commentary team in Tokyo: Max Robertson
Commentary team in Tokyo: Peter West
Commentary team in Tokyo: Frank Bough

: News Extra

followed by The Weather

: Communication: 3: Language: Human, Animal, and Machine

First transmission on Sunday

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel