• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Stereophony

See page 15
(sound only)
(to 10.30)

: The Science of Man: Series 3: From Egg to Adult: First Ten Days

A course in human biology.

From fertilisation to the implantation of the embryo in the wall of the uterus.
Dr. Anne McLaren, University of Edinburgh
Film facilities provided by: Professor R. J. Blandau, Lord Rothschild, G.M., F.R.S., Professor L. B. Shettles, Rank Film Library
A BBC Educational broadcast
Repeated on Tuesday at 11.40 p.m.

Contributors

Presenter: Dr. Anne McLaren
Film facilities provided by: Professor R. J. Blandau
Film facilities provided by: Lord Rothschild
Film facilities provided by: Professor L. B. Shettles
Director: Nat Taylor
Series edited by: James McCloy

: Komm Mit!: 3: Die Stadt

Wir sprechen Deutsch
A course of thirty lessons for beginners.

Dieter and Heidi have a look at the town of Neustadt.
with Heidi Treutler, Dieter Geissler.
Introduced by Sabine Michael and Paul Hansard.
A BBC Educational broadcast
Repeated on Thursday at 11.45 p.m.

Contributors

Presenter: Sabine Michael
Presenter: Paul Hansard
Designer: Don Horne
Director: Maddalena Fagandini
Producer: Colin Nears
Heidi: Heidi Treutler
Dieter: Dieter Geissler

: Notice Board

Public Service announcements.

: Grandstand

See panel on facing page
Details of next week's Grandstand are shown on page 71

: The Valiant Varneys

The Incredible Adventures of Sherlock Varney
Starring Reg Varney
with Bruno Barnabe, David Brierley, Erik Chitty, Arthur Hewlett, Jill Hyem, James Locker, Joanna Wake
First transmission on August 20

Contributors

Script: David Cumming
Designer: Peter Cory
Director: Peter Whitmore
Producer: Johnny Downes
Sherlock Varney: Reg Varney
[Actor]: Bruno Barnabe
[Actor]: David Brierley
[Actor]: Erik Chitty
[Actor]: Arthur Hewlett
[Actress]: Jill Hyem
[Actor]: James Locker
[Actress]: Joanna Wake

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Des O'Connor, Mary Wells, Jimmy Young and another guest
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Des O'Connor
Panellist: Mary Wells
Panellist: Jimmy Young
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presented by: Neville Wortman

: Temple Houston: Sam's Boy

A new Western film series.
Starring Jeff Hunter as the young Texas lawyer who finds action and adventure in his fight for individual rights and frontier justice.
and Jack Elam as Marshal George Taggart

Three fiery old-timers decide that the son of Sam Houston is just the man to help them in a wild and dangerous scheme to change the map of Texas.
See page 7

Contributors

Temple Houston: Jeff Hunter
Marshal George Taggart: Jack Elam

: Dixon of Dock Green: Children Beware

Written by Eric Paice.
A series created by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner

Contributors

Writer: Eric Paice
Series creator: Ted Willis
Film cameraman: James Balfour
Film editor: Paddy Wilson
Designer: Peter Cory
Director: Robin Nash
Production: Ronald Marsh
George Dixon: Jack Warner
P.C. Roberts: Geoffrey Kenion
Stan Collier: Ray Cooney
Betty Morrison: Ria Mills
Station Sgt. Flint: Arthur Rigby
Det.-Sgt. Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
P.C. Burton: Peter Thornton
Mrs. Morrison: Elizabeth Benson
Det.-Con. Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
W.P. Sgt. Freeman: Anne Ridler
Mr. Morrison: Dennis Chinnery
Dr. Barrett: Garth Adams
Jenny Wren: Hilda Fenemore
Miss Oliver: Cicely Hullett
Miss Kelly: Davilia O'Connor
Parsons: Ken Jones
Clifford Allan: Alan Tilvern
Mary Crawford: Anna Dawson
George Green: Edward Cast
W.P.C. Shirley Palmer: Anne Carroll
Man in car: Bruce Wightman
Linda Green: Penny Hall

: The Billy Cotton Band Show

in which Billy Cotton calls Wakey-Wakey!
with Russ Conway
Special guest stars, Matt Monro, Gerry and the Pacemakers, Rolf Harris
with Ted Rogers, Freddie Earlle, Alan Breeze, Kathie Kay, The Cotton Singers, The Malcolm Goddard Dancers, Grisha Farfel

Contributors

Presenter/Bandleader: Billy Cotton
Musicians: The Billy Cotton Band
Pianist: Russ Conway Singer/guest star: Matt Monro
Band/guest stars: Gerry and the Pacemakers
Singer/guest star: Rolf Harris
Comedian: Ted Rogers
Comedian: Freddie Earlle
Singer: Alan Breeze
Singer: Kathie Kay
Singers: The Cotton Singers
Dancers: The Malcolm Goddard Dancers
Trumpeter: Grisha Farfel
Associate conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Costumes: Jane Roberts
Script and original lyrics: Robert Gray
Staging: Malcolm Goddard
Design: Colin Pigott
Production: Michael Hurll

Blog post that mentions this programme:

The Sunday Post: Billy Cotton - Old School Showman 14 August 2016

: Dr. Kildare: The Hand that Hurts, the Hand that Heals

A film series starring Richard Chamberlain as Dr. Kildare, Raymond Massey as Dr. Gillespie.
Guest star, Janice Rule

A career woman questions Kildare's diagnosis and resents his efforts to keep her alive.

Contributors

Dr. Kildare: Richard Chamberlain
Dr. Gillespie: Raymond Massey
Joan Cartwright: Janice Rule

: Thorndyke: The Mysterious Visitor


based on a story by R. Austin Freeman.
dramatised by C. E. Webber.
[Starring] Peter Copley, Paul Williamson, Patrick Newell
Guest stars, Robert Cartland, Jane Downs, Daniel Thorndike, Harry Towb

See page 9

Contributors

Author: R. Austin Freeman
Dramatised by: C. E. Webber
Film cameraman: Bill Greenhalgh
Film editor: Roy Watts
Music composed by: Albert Elms
Script editor: K. Levison
Designer: Richard Hunt
Producer: John Robins
Director: Maurice Stewart
Crofton: Robert Cartland
Jobson: Daniel Thorndike
Dr. Jervis: Paul Williamson
Mrs. Crofton: Jane Downs
Ambrose: Harry Towb
Dr. Thorndyke: Peter Copley
Polton: Patrick Newell
Policeman: Peter Jesson
Policeman's wife: Margery Campi

: Today at the Olympic Games

Highlights of the seventh day at the 18th Olympic Games, brought to you by Satellite from Tokyo.

Today's events include:

Athletics
Pole Vault Final; 200m. Semi-finals (men); Shot Put Final (men); 400m. Final (women); 200m. Final (men); 3,000m. Steeplechase Final

Swimming
1,500m. Freestyle Final (men); 400m. Medley Final (women)

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
Presented by BBC-tv Sport

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Commentary team in Tokyo: David Coleman
Commentary team in Tokyo: Harry Carpenter
Commentary team in Tokyo: Max Robertson
Commentary team in Tokyo: Peter West
Commentary team in Tokyo: Frank Bough

: News and Sport









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel