• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year II: Programme 63

For Schools
Previously shown in October 1963
(to 9.55)

Contributors

Presented by: Alan Tammadge
Director: John Cain

: Men in History: 4 - Smiths and Swordsmen


The discovery of metallurgy brought better tools, stronger weapons, and fine ornaments of gold and bronze. Today's programme describes some of the people who used or wore them.
Introduced by Brian Hope-Taylor.
For Schools
Repeated on Wednesday at 9.38 a.m.
(to 10.20)

Contributors

Presenter: Brian Hope-Taylor
Script: Robin Place
Producer: Felicity Kinross

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

Vera McKechnie turns the pages and shows you how to make a paper lantern.
You need coloured wallpaper, glue. pencil, scissors, and a ruler
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: The Orchestra: 4: Harp, Cimbalom, Piano

Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn.
with Marisa Robles (harp) and Gilbert Webster (cimbalom).
For Schools
Previously shown in October 1963
Repeated Friday, Oct. 23, at 2.5 p.m.
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Alwyn
Harpist: Marisa Robles
Cimbalomist: Gilbert Webster
Producer: John Hosier

: For Sixth Forms: Greek Drama: The Bacchae

by Euripides.

Bernard Williams introduces The Bacchae

with Jeremy Brett as Dionysus and John Carson as Pentheus
For Schools
Previously shown in October 1962
Repeated Thursday Oct. 22, at 11.5 a.m.
(to 12.00)

Contributors

Author: Euripides
Presenter/script: Bernard Williams
Script/producer: Ronald Eyre
Designer: Gordon Roland
Dionysus: Jeremy Brett
Pentheus: John Carson

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Welsh topical items.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss)

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Tales of the Riverbank: Camping

A film series.

The Hamster nephews get into difficulties when they leave Hammy's house to camp in the wildwood.
Commentary spoken by Johnny Morris.
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Director: Dave Ellison
Narrator: Johnny Morris
Presented by: Peggy Miller

: Going to Work: The Gas-Fitter

Introduced by Peter West.
A visit to the North-West Gas Board to see apprentice gas-fitters being trained.
BBC film for Schools
Repeated Friday, Oct. 23, at 9.35 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: Michael A. Shepherd
Film editor: John Griffiths
Producer: Peter Scroggs

: Signpost: The Story of the Book: 1: Stone and Clay

How did writing begin? Christopher Trace finds out by following its development from cave paintings to the scrolls and tablets of Greece and Rome.
In the studio, Christopher Trace, Tony Hart and Peter Foster
For Schools
Repeated Thurs., Oct 22, at 11.38 a.m.
(to 14.50)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Artist: Tony Hart
Guest: Peter Foster
Designer: Gordon Roland
Scriptwriter: Carol Goodman
Presented by: Peggie Broadhead

: Middle School Mathematics: 4: Pattern and Growth

This programme illustrates an unusual mathematical sequence of numbers called the Fibonacci series.
Introduced by Dick Tahta.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday, Oct. 23, at 10.0 a.m.
(to 15.15)

Contributors

Presenter: Dick Tahta
Illustrator: Alfred Wurmser
Producer: John Cain

: Blue Peter

with Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Director: Edward Barnes
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Ripcord

A new series of films about the adventures of two daring parachutists.
Ted and Jim visit a hunting lodge in the mountains and become involved in a shooting accident.

: Olympic Report

with Cliff Michelmore
Today's results from Tokyo together with the latest news, film, and personalities from the 1964 Olympic Games.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Corbet Woodall.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Corbet Woodall

: The General Election: Question Time

See panel on page 30

: Swizzlewick: Blackmail

From the Midlands

Contributors

Script: Malcolm Bradbury
Music: Christopher Whelen
Story Editor: John Barber
Designer: Neil Parkinson
Producer: Bernard Hepton
Director: R. Harding
The Mayor: Martin Wyldeck
Kenneth Wiley: Patrick Mower
Grubbitt: Liam Redmond
Wendy Yapp: Madeleine Mills
Vernon Salt: Arnold Peters
Vincent Salt: John Baddeley
Filch: Cec Linder
Rack: John Woodnutt
Gina: Gillian Royale
Blousie: Judy Child
Vicar: Edward Jewesbury
Lucasta: Mary Hinton
Miss Hart: Nancie Jackson
Mrs. Smallgood: Margot Boyd
Fidgett: John Gill
Mavis: Jill Meers
Rufus Wright: Peter Russell
Audrey Willett: Christina Taylor
Eustace Madden: George Layton
Miss Oldacre: Elspeth Duxbury

: The Dick Van Dyke Show: Like a Sister?

A comedy film series featuring the hilarious adventures of a happy-go-lucky scriptwriter and his family.
Starring Dick Van Dyke
with Mary Tyler Moore, Morey Amsterdam, Rose Marie, Larry Mathews
Special guest star, Vic Damone

Like a Sister? But - Oh, brother...!

Contributors

Rob Petrie: Dick Van Dyke
Laura Petrie: Mary Tyler Moore
Buddy Sorrell: Morey Amsterdam
Sally Rogers: Rose Marie
Ritchie Petrie: Larry Mathews
Ric Vallone: Vic Damone

: Perry Mason: The Case of the Devious Delinquent

A film series starring Raymond Burr as the famous lawyer-investigator created by Erle Stanley Gardner.
with Barbara Hale, William Hopper, William Talman, Wesley Lau

Perry Mason defends a teenager accused of murdering his friend to avoid blackmail and scandal.

Contributors

Character created by: Erle Stanley Gardner
Perry Mason: Raymond Burr
Della Street: Barbara Hale
Paul Drake: William Hopper
Hamilton Burger: William Talman
Lt. Andy Anderson: Wesley Lau

: The News

: Let's Go with Labour for the New Britain

Tonight's edition Election Broadcast on behalf of the Labour Party.

: Hollywood and the Stars: Teenage Idols: Part 1

A kaleidoscopic portrait of Hollywood's fabulous past and exciting present.
Second programme: Tuesday at 9.45

Contributors

Narrator: Joseph Cotten

: The Olympic Games

Today's events brought to you by Satellite Television from Tokyo, together with film and recordings flown over the Pole by jet aircraft.
with News-Action-Personalities from the 18th Olympiad
Today's events on Satellite include:

Swimming
200 m. Backstroke Semi-finals (men); 100 m. Freestyle Semi-finals (women); 200 m. Breaststroke Final (women); 100 m. Freestyle Final (men)

Diving: Springboard Final (women)

also

Boxing: Eliminating Rounds

Weightlifting: Featherweight Final

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
Presented by BBC-tv Sport

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Commentary team in Tokyo: David Coleman
Commentary team in Tokyo: Harry Carpenter
Commentary team in Tokyo: Max Robertson
Commentary team in Tokyo: Peter West
Commentary team in Tokyo: Frank Bough

: Communication: 2: The New Look in Information Technology

A series of lectures on the modern approach to the transmission of information.
First transmission on Sunday

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel