• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Engineering Science: 2: Speed, Velocity, and Acceleration

Presented by Gordon Severn.
(Previously shown in October 1963)
Repeated Wed. and Thurs. at 9.10 a.m.
(to 9.35)

Contributors

Presenter: Gordon Severn
Director: Morton Surguy
Producer: Geoffrey Hall

: A Year in the Country: Autumn Hedgerow

Introduced by Eric Simms.
BBC film for Schools
Previously shown in October 1962
Repeated on Friday at 11.35 a.m.
(to 9.58)

Contributors

Presenter/producer: Eric Simms
Producer: F. R. Elwell

: Discovering Science: How Air Pressure Changes

Today Gerd Sommerhoff goes up the BBC Television Mast at Crystal Palace to discover how air pressure changes with height and, helped by the Weather Man, he shows how the weather is influenced by differences in air pressure.
For Schools
Previously shown in October 1963
Repeated on Wednesday at 11.38 a.m.
(to 10.20)

Contributors

Presenter: Gerd Sommerhoff
Producer: Lawrie Lawler
Producer: Geoffrey Hall

: Living in the Present: The Family

A sociology series.

How important is the family in modern society? Is it really in decline? This programme looks at some very different families from Cumberland to Bethnal Green, and goes into the homes of students at Barnet College in North London.
BBC film
Repeated Wed. and Thurs. at 10.23 a.m. and Wed. at 2.30 p.m.
(to 10.43)

Contributors

Sound recordist: Tony Slater
Sound recordist: Don Thompson
Sound editor: Garie Fotheringham
Film cameraman: Eric Deeming
Film cameraman: Stanley Speel
Film cameraman: John A. S. Turner
Film editor: David Painter
Producer: Alan Hancock

: Watch with Mother: Andy Pandy

Maria Bird brings Andy to play with your small children.
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Narrator: Maria Bird

: Science and Society: Unit I: Man and his Inheritance: 3: The Mechanism of Heredity

Contained within two microscopic cells, the male sperm and the female egg, is the complete blueprint for a man or a woman.
Introduced by Professor W. S. Bullough.
For Schools
Repeated on Wednesday at 12.0
(to 11.30)

Contributors

Presenter: Professor W. S. Bullough
Producer: F. R. Elwell

: Merry-Go-Round: A Story about Milk (3)

for children of seven to nine.
Introduced by Tom Gibbs.

The calves; the making of cheese; the end of the story.
with Mr. and Mrs. Stone and family, Mr. C. M. Hares, Kenneth Watson, Danny Grover, and John Howard
Story by Barbara Willard.
For Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 9.38 a.m.
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Presenter: Tom Gibbs
Writer: Barbara Willard
Models: Martin King
Film Cameraman: Edgar Best
Film Editor: Peter Horrey
Producer: Claire Chovil
Himself: Mr. C. M. Hares
[Actor]: Kenneth Watson
[Actor]: Danny Grover
[Actor]: John Howard

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Welsh topical items.
(Crystal Palace, Sutton Coldfield, Holme Moss)

: The News

: Watch with Mother: The Woodentops

Stories about a family of wooden dolls who live on a farm.
BBC film
(to 13.45)

: The Caucasian Chalk Circle: Part 2

by Bertolt Brecht.
Translated by John Holmstrom.
Adapted and produced by Ronald Eyre.
Starring Avril Elcar and John Meillon
For Schools
Previously shown in November 1962
Repeated on Wednesday at 11.5 a.m.
(to 14.35)

Contributors

Author: Bertolt Brecht
Translated by: John Holmstrom
Adapter/producer: Ronald Eyre
Storyteller: Hugh Dickson
Music: Eric Allen
Designer: Gordon Roland
Grusha: Avril Elgar
Azdak: John Meillon
Lavrenti: John Ringham
Aniko: Barbara Atkinson
Groom: Patrick Godfrey
Mother-in-law: Betty Hardy
Jussup: Peter Wyatt
Monk: Michael Wynne
Guest at wedding: Audrey Noble
Guest at wedding: Mollis Maureen
Guest at wedding: Donald Eccles
Guest at wedding: Jackie Lenya
Guest at wedding: Anne Robson
Guest at wedding: James Grout
Guest at wedding: Adrian Brine
Guest at wedding: Leslie Bates
Guest at wedding: Charles Gilbert
Simon: Robert Gillespie
Fugitive: Hugh Dickson
Schauwa: James Cossins
Fat Duke: David King
Nephew: Peter John
Trooper: Derek Newark
Trooper: Peter Ellis
Trooper: Peter Thornton
Trooper: Michael Robbins

: Deputy Dawg

A new series of films featuring that well-known character from the cotton-pickin' South, Deputy Dawg, and his friends Musky and Vince.
This time Deputy Dawg joins the space race.

: Treasure of the Great Reef

The list of wrecks along the coast of Ceylon stretches back into the past, as long as the history of sailing itself. Down among the treacherous currents that swirl through the canyons of the Great Basses Reef a mysterious treasure galleon is found, smashed to pieces by the breakers.
First transmission on January 6

Contributors

Narrator: Arthur Clark
Filmed by: Mike Wilson
Film editor: Robert Walter
Presented by: Richard Marquand
Series edited by: Brian Branston

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Corbet Woodall.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Corbet Woodall

: Folk Like Folk



Singing and dancing in the arena of the Royal Albert Hall, London.
400 international performers present a selection of the best in the folk world.
with The Skansen Dancers from Sweden
Cyril Tawney, the folk singer
The Camden Town Sound
The Headington Quarry Morris Men from Oxfordshire
The Ted Kavanagh Irish Dancers Champions of Great Britain
Jackie Toaduff, Clog dance champion
Coral do Ribatejo, Songs and dances from Portugal
First transmission on March 3

Contributors

Dancers: The Skansen Dancers
Singer: Cyril Tawney
Musicians: The Camden Town Sound
Morris dancers: The Headington Quarry Morris Men
Dancers: The Ted Kavanagh Irish Dancers Champions
Dancer: Jackie Toaduff
Singers/dancers: Coral do Ribatejo
Producer for the English Folk Dance and Song Society: Ronald Smedley
Commentator: Frank Bough
Presented for television by: Ray Colley

: The General Election: Question Time

See panel and page 35

: Compact: Friends and Relations

A series by Hazel Adair and Peter Ling.

Contributors

Series creator: Hazel Adair
Series creator: Peter Ling
Script: Bob Stuart
Script editor: Donald Tosh
Designer: Christopher Robilliard
Producer: Joan Craft
Director: Michael Hart
Sheila: Joanna Vogel
Cheryl: Jan Miller
Rosalind: Jennifer Wood
Jeff: Horace James
Gussie: Frances Bennett
Mrs Chater: Beryl Cooke
Stan: Johnny Wade
Ian: Ronald Allen
Alan: Basil Moss
Camilla: Carmen Silvera
Doug: Lawrence James
David: Vincent Ball
Ben: Bill Kerr
Julia: Polly Adams
Gillingham: Alan Curtis
Red Kellerman: Mike Sands
Theo Clay: David Swift

: Club Night

from the Palace Theatre Club Offerton, Stockport.
Donald Peers introduces Ivor Emmanuel, Julius Nehring, The Jones Boys, Julie Rogers, Mike Yarwood, Don Smoothey, Kevin Kent, Peter Marsh, Malcolm Riddell.

Contributors

Presenter: Donald Peers
Singer: Ivor Emmanuel
Xylophonist: Julius Nehring
Singers: The Jones Boys
Singer: Julie Rogers
Impressionist: Mike Yarwood
Comedian: Don Smoothey
Singer: Kevin Kent
Performer: Peter Marsh
Performer: Malcolm Riddel
Orchestra conducted by: Johnny Pearson
Setting: Stuart Furber
Director: Douglas Argent
Producer: Albert Stevenson

: Hollywood and the Stars: On Location: The Night of the Iguana

A kaleidoscopic portrait of Hollywood's fabulous past and exciting present.
This week: On Location: The Night of the Iguana
See page 35

Contributors

Narrator: Joseph Cotten

: The News

: Election Broadcast

on behalf of the Conservative and Unionist Party.

: Horse of the Year Show


Daily Express Foxhunter Championship - The Final Round; Philips Electrical Championship

direct from the Empire Pool and Sports Arena, Wembley.
The Philips Championship is an international competition for riders who have qualified by winning during the day. In the event of equality there is one jump-off over raised fences in which time will decide.
Introduced by Alan Weeks.
See page 28

Contributors

Commentator: Dorian Williams
Presenter: Alan Weeks
Television presentation: Bill Duncalf
Television presentation: David Kennard

: Election News Extra

followed by The Weather

: The Science of Man

A course in human biology.
A BBC Educational broadcast
First transmission on Saturday

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel