• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Watch with Mother: Rag, Tag, and Bobtail

David Enders tells the story.
Sam and Elizabeth Williams make the pictures
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Narrator: David Enders
Pictures: Sam Williams
Pictures: Elizabeth Williams
Script: Louise Cochrane

: Cricket: An England XI v. Sir Frank Worrell's XI

The last day's play at the County Ground, Edgbaston.

Contributors

Commentator: Rex Alston
Commentator: John Arlott
Commentator: Denis Compton
Television presentation: Philip Lewis

: The News

: Watch with Mother: Andy Pandy

Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
BBC film

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred
Script, music, and settings: Maria Bird

: Heddiw

gydag Owen Edwards.
Topical items introduced by Owen Edwards in Welsh.
(Crystal Palace, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)
(to 14.10)

Contributors

Presenter: Owen Edwards

: Cricket: An England XI v. Sir Frank Worrell's XI

at Edgbaston.
(to 16.15)

: Cricket

A further visit to Edgbaston.
See also BBC-2

: Ring-A-Ding-Ding

featuring Jim Dale
with Valerie Masters, The Blue Aces, Sports personality, Brian Phelps and Guest star, Joan Turner.

Contributors

Presenter/written material by: Jim Dale
Singer: Valerie Masters
Resident group: The Blue Aces
Interviewee: Brian Phelps
Singer/guest star: Joan Turner
Musical associate: Les Reed
Written material by: Dennis Spooner
Designer: Peter Cory
Producer: G. B. Lupino

: Pinky and Perky: Sudden Squalls

Written by Margaret Potter.
Another chance to join them in highlights from their musical voyage around the world with John Slater as Cap'n Zachary Scuttle.
From the North of England
(First transmission on March 1)

Contributors

Writer: Margaret Potter
Presented by/Puppets created by: Jan Dalibor
Presented by: Vlasta Dalibor
Additional manipulator: Philip Rose
Additional manipulator: Elizabeth Rose
Designer: Tim Harvey
Producer: Trevor Hill
Cap'n Zachary Scuttle: John Slater

: Junior Points of View

A weekly look at criticism and comments from younger viewers.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to: Junior Points of View, [address removed]

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Lloyd Fraser.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Lloyd Fraser

: London's Zoo in the Country: Whipsnade

Introduced by Desmond Morris with Harold Tong.
A BBC Natural History Unit production
See page 43

Contributors

Presenter: Desmond Morris
Guest: Harold Tong
Producer: Nicholas Crocker

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead, Cathal O'Shannon,
Magnus Magnusson.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Reporter: Cathal O'Shannon
Reporter: Magnus Magnusson
Associate producer: John Lloyd
Associate producer: Kenneth Corden
Associate producer: Anthony Smith
Editor: Derrick Amoore

: Compact: Blow the Wind-Westerly

A series by Hazel Adair and Peter Ling.

Ben goes to Farnborough and Adrian gets his wings.

Contributors

Series creator: Hazel Adair
Series creator: Peter Ling
Script: Tony Williamson
Script editor: Donald Tosh
Designer: Christopher Robilliard
Producer: Joan Craft
Director: Michael Ferguson
Bruce: Robert Flemyng
Janet: Christine Pollon
Ben: Bill Kerr
Camilla: Carmen Silvera
Mrs Chater: Beryl Cooke
Adrian: Robert Desmond
James Henderson: Paul Williamson
Sir Sydney Field: Gerald Nodin
Stan: Johnny Wade
Doug: Lawrence James
Bobbie: Sarah Harter
David: Vincent Bail
Sheila: Joanna Vogel
Jeff: Horace James
Captain Ashley: Laurie Payne

: Lance at Large


The highly probable adventures of Lance Percival as Alan Day.
Guest star, Fred Emney
featuring Hugh Paddick, Arthur Mullard, Bernard Spear
with Diana Chappell, Totti Truman Taylor, Eunice Black, Andrew Main Wilson, Henry Kay, John Howard
Motor racing sequences by courtesy of B.S.M. High Performance School and Motor Racing Stables Limited at Brands Hatch Circuit. Kent

Contributors

Film cameraman: Peter Hamilton
Film cameraman: John Keeling
Film editor: Geoffrey Botterill
Film editor: Paddy Wilson
Theme and incidental music: Ken Jones
Wardrobe: Sonia Kerr
Make-up: Joy Partleton
Designer: John Wood
Script: David Nobbs
Script: Peter Tinniswood
Producer: Dennis Main Wilson
Alan Day: Lance Percival
[Actor]: Fred Emney
[Actor]: Hugh Paddick
[Actor]: Arthur Mullard
[Actor]: Bernard Spear
[Actress]: Diana Chappell
[Actress]: Totti Truman Taylor
[Actress]: Eunice Black
[Actor]: Andrew Main Wilson
[Actor]: Henry Kay
[Actor]: John Howard

: The Magic Flute: Act 1

from Glyndebourne Opera House.
Glyndebourne Festival Chorus
Chorus-Master, Myer Fredman
Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra
Leader, David McCallum
Conducted by Bryan Balkwill

Introduced by Peter Ebert.

See page 43

Contributors

Music: Mozart
Libretto: Emanuel Schikaneder
Singers: Glyndebourne Festival Chorus
Chorus-Master: Myer Fredman
Musicians: Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra
[Orchestra] leader: David McCallum
[Orchestra] conducted by: Bryan Balkwill
Director of Music Preparation: Jani Strasser
Designer: Emanuele Luzzati
Producer: Franco Enriquez
Presenter/television production: Peter Ebert
Television production: John Vernon
Tamino a Prince: Ragnar Ulfung
Ladies: Margherita Kalmus
Ladies: Anna Reynolds
attendant on the Queen of the Night: Elizabeth Bainbridge
Papageno a bird catcher: Heinz Blankenburg
The Queen of the Night: Dorothy Wilson
Spirits of the Temple: Pauline Darroll
Monostatos a Moor in the service of Sarastro: Duncan Robertson
Pamina daughter of the Queen of the Night: Judith Raskin
The Speaker Priest of the Temple: Delme Bryn Jones
Sarastro High Priest of the Temple: Carlo Cava
Priests and Men in Armour: Dennis Brandt
Priests and Men in Armour: Dennis Wicks
Papagena: Maria Zeri

: The News

: The Magic Flute: Act 2

from Glyndebourne.

: News Extra









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel