• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: The Fabric of the Atom: Programme 5: Matter Waves

An Introduction to Quantum Mechanics by Professor Philip Morrison.
From the Royal College of Surgeons
A BBC Educational broadcast
Repeated on Monday at 11.15 p.m.

Contributors

Presenter: Professor Philip Morrison
Special equipment loaned by: Professor Harry Meiners Troy, U.S.A.
Producer: Alan Sleath

: Parliamo Italiano: 25: Preparando i Bagagli

Let's Speak Italian
A course of thirty lessons for beginners.

Giulia takes over the packing for their holiday.

With Marla Landi, Roberto Cardinali, Sergio Gazzarrini
Introduced by Ariella Reggio.
A BBC Educational broadcast
Repeated on Thursday at 11.35 p.m.

Contributors

Presenter: Ariella Reggio
Designer: Charles Lawrence
Director: Maddalena Fagandini
Producer: Peter Montagnon
[Actress]: Marla Landi
[Actor]: Roberto Cardinali
[Actor]: Sergio Gazzarrini

: Notice Board

Public Service announcements

: Grandstand

See facing page and page 7
Details of next week's Grandstand are shown on page 71

Grandstand
11.30 to 5.15
Introduced by David Coleman.

The F.A. Cup Final
Preston North End v. West Ham United
BBC Outside Broadcast cameras bring you the whole match from the Empire Stadium, Wembley.
11.30 Introduction and prospects from the pitch
11.40 The F.A. Cup Final-1963
Highlights of last year's match.
1.25 How They Got There
Film of the finalists' outstanding matches in their progress to Wembley.
2.0 Final Thoughts by Danny Blanchflower
The captain of Spurs' Cup winning side gives a player's eye-view of the match and the occasion.
2.10 Meet the Finalists
A close-up of the players in today's match.
2.25 IP*. Community Singing conducted by Frank Rea
2.50 Presentation of the teams to The Earl of Harewood
3.0 Kick Off
3.45 Marching display by The Massed Bands of the Brigade of Guards, under the direction of Major C.H. Jaeger, Mus.B., L.R.A.M., A.R.C.M., Director of Music. The Irish Guards (Senior Director of Music, The Brigade of Guards)
3.55 Second Half
4.45 Presentation of the F.A. Cup and Medals by The Earl of Harewood
4.50 Meet the Cup Winners
David Coleman talks to today's Cup personalities Match.

Golf from Wentworth from 11.45
The final day's play of the Martini Invitation Tournament.

Boxing In America at 12.40 Frankie Narvaez (Puerto Rico) v. Vincente Derado (Argentina)
(A recording of the Gillette Fight of the Week)

Ice Hockey from Brighton at 1.5 and 1.40 Fife Flyers v. Wembley Lions
The Final of the 'Grandstand' competition.

Sports Results and News Service at 5.0 app.

(The above timings may be changed by events)

Contributors

Presenter/reporter (Meet the Cup Winners): David Coleman
Community singing conducted by (The F.A. Cup Final): Frank Rea
Trophy presentation (The F.A. Cup Final): The Earl of Harewood
Commentator (The F.A. Cup Final): Kenneth Wolstenholme
Reports and summaries (The F.A. Cup Final): Walley Barnes
Reports and summaries (The F.A. Cup Final): Danny Blanchflower
Presented for television by (The F.A. Cup Final): Dennis Monger
Presented for television by (The F.A. Cup Final): A.P. Wilkinson
Commentator (Golf): Henry Longhurst
Commentator (Golf): Bill Cox
Commentator (Golf): Cliff Michelmore
Presented for television by (Golf): Innes Lloyd
Presented for television by (Golf): Alan Mouncer
Boxer: Frankie Narvaez
Boxer: Vincente Derado
Commentator (Boxing): Don Dunphy
Commentator (Ice Hockey): Alan Weeks
Presented for television by (Ice Hockey): Peter Bale
Presented by: Alec Weeks.
Editor: Cliff Morgan

: The Telegoons: Lurgi Strikes Britain

Peter Sellers, Harry Secombe, Spike Milligan
BBC Radio's world-famous Goons in a new puppet series for television.
This week's adventure is Lurgi Strikes Britain
Television adaptation by Maurice Wiltshire.
Produced by Tony Young of Grosvenor Films for BBC-tv

Contributors

Voices: Peter Sellers
Voices: Harry Secombe
Voices/script: Spike Milligan
Script: Eric Sykes
Television adaptation: Maurice Wiltshire
Producer: Tony Young

: Dr. Who: The Snows of Terror

by Terry Nation.
An adventure in space and time.
Starring William Hartnell, William Russell, Jacqueline Hill and Carole Ann Ford
with Francis de Wolff, Robin Phillips and Katherine Schofield

Susan and Sabetha come face to face with the Soldiers of Ice.

Contributors

Writer: Terry Nation
Title Music: Ron Grainer with the BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Incidental Music: Norman Kay
Story Editor: David Whitaker
Designer: Raymond P. Cusick
Associate Producer: Mervyn Pinfield
Producer: Verity Lambert
Director: John Gorrie
Dr Who: William Hartnell
Ian Chesterton: William Russell
Barbara Wright: Jacqueline Hill
Susan Foreman: Carole Ann Ford
Altos: Robin Phillips
Sabetha: Katharine Schofield
Vasor: Francis de Wolff
Ice Soldier: Michael Allaby
Ice Soldier: Alan James
Ice Soldier: Peter Stenson
Ice Soldier: Anthony Verner

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comment and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Maureen Cleave, Freddie of The Dreamers, Dick Haymes, Barbara Windsor
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Maureen Cleave
Panellist: Freddie Garritty
Panellist: Dick Haymes
Panellist: Barbara Windsor
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presented by: Neville Wortman

: Laramie: The Renegade Brand

A Western film series.
Starring John Smith and Robert Fuller
with Spring Byington and Dennis Holmes
and Guest star, Jeanette Nolan

A wealthy woman seeking revenge offers a reward to anyone who will kill Slim.

Contributors

Slim Sherman: John Smith
Jess Harper: Robert Fuller
Daisy Cooper: Spring Byington
Mike: Dennis Holmes
Ellen McGovern: Jeanette Nolan

: Taxi!: The Price of Smoked Salmon

Written by Harry Driver and Jack Rosenthal.
Starring Sid James
with Ray Brooks, Diane Aubrey, Martin Miller, Meier Tzelniker

Contributors

Writer: Harry Driver
Writer: Jack Rosenthal
Incidental Music: Bill McGuffie
"Taxi" theme by: Bunny Lewis
"Taxi" theme by: Harry Robinson
Designer: Derek Dodd
Production: Douglas Moodie
Mrs Stephens: Olwen Brooks
Harry Becker: Martin Miller
Lily Becker: Lila Kaye
Morris Sherman: Meier Tzelniker
Sid Stone: Sid James
Ruth Sherman: Miki Iveria
Terry Mills: Ray Brooks
Sandra: Diane Aubrey

: Bold As Brass

Another saga in the life of the Briggs family.
Starring Jimmy Edwards
with Beryl Reid
Those also appearing include: Ronnie Barker, Jill Hyem, Ronnie Brody, Ernest Arnley
Writers, David Climie and creator of the Briggs family, Ron Watson

Contributors

Writer: David Climie
Writer: Ron Watson
Musical direction and orchestrations: Gordon Franks
Designer: Ridley Scott
Producer: Philip Barker
Ernie Briggs: Jimmy Edwards
Bessie Briggs: Beryl Reid
Mr. Oakroyd: Ronnie Barker
Peggy Briggs: Jill Hyem
Jack: Ronnie Brody
Mr. Thursby: Ernest Arnley

: The Saturday Film presents: The First Travelling Saleslady

A romantic comedy.
Starring Ginger Rogers, Barry Nelson and Carol Channing
with David Brian, James Arness

Beautiful New York business-woman Rose Gillray sets out blithely on a tour of the Wild West to sell a revolutionary type of ladies' underwear. But this is enough to start some full-scale feudin' and fightin' -and does!

Contributors

Director: Arthur Lubin
Rose Gillray: Ginger Rogers
Charles Masters: Barry Nelson
Molly Wade: Carol Channing
James Carter: David Brian
Joel Kingdom: James Arness
Jack Rice: Clint Eastwood

: First Night: Captain Rubian

by Gerard Bell.
Starring Ronald Fraser and Donal Donnelly
See page 8

Contributors

Writer: Gerard Bell
Film Editor: Michael Bradsell
Music: Raymond Jones
Script Editor: James Brabazon
Designer: Evan Hercules
Producer: James MacTaggart
Director: Peter Duguid
Captain Valdo: Roy Godfrey
The General: Edward Atienza
Captain Rubian: Ronald Fraser
Josef: Brian Smith
Micaela: Vivian Pickles
Edmundo: Graham Crowden
Rica: Donal Donnelly
Colonel Asta: Peter Williams
Colonel Bambrio: Geoffrey Wincott
Colonel Celutti: John G. Heller
Minister of Taxes and Public Statues: Haydn Jones
A Sergeant: Declan Mulholland
A Corporal: James Maguire
A Sergeant-Major: Bruce Wightman
First Officer: Peter Ellis
Second Officer: Terence Rigby
Lady at the Reception: Yvonne Bonnamy
Pilos: Roy Patrick

: The News









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel