• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

  • Show Years

    Hide Years

  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation


: Open University

Maths: Countdown to Logs

: Weather

: Sacred and Profane

Paul Guinery presents a sequence alternating
English choral classics sung by the BBC Singers, conductor Simon Joly , and baroque instrumental music performed by the Ecole d'Orphee, director John Holloway - plus Thomas Beecham conducting the Liverpool Philharmonic in Sibelius.
7.02 E W Naylor Voxdicentis
7.10 Telemann
Paris Quartet No 2 in A minor
7.30 Howells One thing have I desired of the Lord
7.35 Rameau Third
Concert (Pieces de clavecin en concerts)
7.45 Vaughan Williams Valiant for Truth
Sibelius Lemminkainen 's Return
8.00 Hoist The Evening Watch
8.05 Couperln
L 'Espagnole (Les Nations)
8.25 Bairstow Let all mortal flesh keep silence
8.30 Telemann Paris
Quartet No 1 in G
8.40 Bax This worlde'sjoie Producer Piers Burton-Page


Unknown: Paul Guinery
Conductor: Simon Joly
Director: John Holloway
Unknown: Thomas Beecham
Unknown: Sibelius Lemminkainen
Producer: Piers Burton-Page

: Brian Kay's Sunday Morning

For National Music Day, today's programme includes pieces from the four corners of the British Isles.
Mackenzie Britannia: A
Nautical Overture
English Northern
Philharmonia, conductor
David Lloyd-Jones
9.14 Vivaldi Guitar
Concerto in D (RV93)
Christopher Parkening (guitar) Academy of St Martin , director Ion Brown
9.25 Kodaly
Dances of Marosszek
St Paul Chamber
Orchestra/Hugh Wolff
9.38 Composer of the Week: Schumann Marche des
Davidsbundler (Carnaval) Daniel Barenboim (piano)
9.57 Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
King's Consort/Robert King
10.18 Artist of the Week: Erich Kleiber (conductor) Strauss Presentation of the Rose (Der
Sena Jurinac and Hilda
Gueden (sopranos) Vienna PO
10.25 Howard Ferguson Piano Concerto
Howard Shelley (piano) City of London Sinfonia, conductor Richard Hickox
10.52 Mozart Die
Zauberflote (excerpts) Soloists
Philharmonia Orchestra, conductor Otto Klemperer
11.06 Anon Child Grove; Easter Thursday; The Beggar Boy; Mr Isaac 's 's Maggot; The Little Barley-
Corne Ellen Hargis (soprano) The King's Noyse
11.23 Arwel Hughes
Praise the Lord (Saint David)
BBC Welsh SO, conducted by The Composer
11.29 Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F (BWV 1047)
ECO/Raymond Leppard
11.42 Bliss Suite:
Miracle in the Gorbals
Bournemouth SO, conductor Paavo Berglund Producer Edward Blakeman


Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Unknown: St Martin
Director: Ion Brown
Piano: Daniel Barenboim
Piano: Handel Music
Conductor: Erich Kleiber
Unknown: Sena Jurinac
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Unknown: Mr Isaac
Soprano: Corne Ellen Hargis
Unknown: Arwel Hughes
Unknown: Bach Brandenburg
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Producer: Edward Blakeman

: Music Matters

: The Sunday Concert

BBC Symphony Orchestra conductor Andrew Davis
Tasmin Little (violin) Elgar Introduction and Allegro Sibelius Violin Concerto
Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5


Conductor: Andrew Davis
Violin: Tasmin Little
Violin: Allegro Sibelius

: Divertissement

London Winds
Pascal Roge (piano) lbert Trois pièces brèves d'lndy Chanson et danses Saint-Saens Caprice sur des airs danois et russes
Damase Variations for wind quintet
Poulenc Sextet
Francaix L'Heuredu berger


Piano: Pascal Roge

: The BBC Orchestras

BBC National Orchestra of Wales conductor Barry Wordsworth Jose Feghali (piano) Sibelius Karelia Suite
Tchaikovsky Piano
Concerto No 1 in B flat minor
Musorgsky, orch Ravel Pictures from an Exhibition


Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Piano: Jose Feghali

: Making Waves

Harriet Gilbert presents an edition devoted to
Japanese writing to mark the tercentenary of Matsuo Basho , regarded as Japan's greatest poet.
Producer Clare McGinn


Unknown: Harriet Gilbert
Unknown: Matsuo Basho
Producer: Clare McGinn

: New Music for Oboe

Simon Bainbridge Music for Mel and Nora
Niccolo Castiglioni Gruezi: Romanzetta for oboe
Melinda Maxwell New piece for oboe and piano (first performance) Berio Sequenza VH Lutoslawski Epitaph
Simon Holt Banshee in the House (first performance) Melinda Maxwell (oboe) John Lenehan (piano) Richard Benjafield (percussion)


Unknown: Simon Bainbridge Music
Unknown: Niccolo Castiglioni
Oboe: Melinda Maxwell New
Unknown: Simon Holt Banshee
Oboe: Melinda Maxwell
Piano: John Lenehan
Piano: Richard Benjafield

: Sunday Play: The Ghost Sonata

Frank Finlay, Dorothy Tutin and Frederick Treves star in August Strindberg's ghoulish masterpiece.
A poor student chances on a rich old invalid and is invited to a ghost supper where adultery, murder, deceit and betrayal are stripped bare in the house of the living dead.


Author: August Strindberg
Original Music: Andy Price
Translator: Michael Meyer
Director: Andy Jordan
Old Man: Frank Finlay
Student: Alan Cox
Colonel: Frederick Treves
Mummy: Dorothy Tutin
Daughter: Saskia Wickham
Johansson: Trevor Peacock
Bengtsson: Brett Usher
Cook: Jill Graham

: Music in Our Time

Alwynne Pritchard introduces Explorations 94, showcasing four young composers from around the world.
London Sinfonietta, conductor Oliver Knussen
Soloists Julian Anderson Tiramisu ;
Sea Drift
Rob Zuidam Octet
Osvaldo Golijov Yiddish Ruakh
Rob Zuidam Calligramme(il pleut)
Osvaldo Golljov
Balada de
Ahogados Solitarios Thomas Ades Living Toys
Producer Philip Tagney


Introduces: Alwynne Pritchard
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Soloists: Julian Anderson Tiramisu
Unknown: Rob Zuidam Octet
Unknown: Osvaldo Golijov Yiddish
Unknown: Rob Zuidam
Unknown: Osvaldo Golljov
Unknown: Thomas Ades
Producer: Philip Tagney

: Choir Works

César Franck Les Beatitudes
Louise Lebrun (soprano) Jane Berbie (mezzo)
Nathalie Stutzman (contralto) David Rendall and Peter
Jeffes (tenors)
Marcel Vanaud (baritone) Frangois Loup and Daniel Ottevaere (basses)
Choirs of Radio France
New Philharmonic
Orchestra/Armin Jordan Brian Wright introduces Franck's most ambitious oratorio in conversation with musicologist Richard Langham Smith.
Producer Tim Thome Discs


Unknown: Franck Les Beatitudes
Soprano: Louise Lebrun
Soprano: Jane Berbie
Contralto: Nathalie Stutzman
Contralto: David Rendall
Baritone: Marcel Vanaud
Baritone: Daniel Ottevaere
Introduces: Jordan Brian Wright
Musicologist: Richard Langham Smith.

About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel