• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: INTERNATIONAL SKIING

from Switzerland
The 35th International Lauberhorn Races
Today:
MEN'S SPECIAL SLALOM
A recording of this morning's big event in Wengen
Commentator, Max Robertson
Presented by the Swiss Television Service
BBC production team,
Peter Massey , Ian Smith

Contributors

Commentator: Max Robertson
Unknown: Peter Massey
Unknown: Ian Smith

: NEWS REVIEW

for the deaf and hard of hearing
A look at the news of the week with film from all over the world and a commentary that can be seen as well as heard
Presenter, Robert Dougall
Translator, Joan Turner
Producer, BILL NORTHWOOD

Contributors

Unknown: Joan Turner

: TREASURE ISLAND

by ROBERT Louis STEVENSON
A recording of the Nottingham Playhouse production adapt"d and directed for the theatre by Ronald Magill
Cast in order of appearance:
Designed by Patrick Robertson
Interval film directed by PHILIP DONNELLAN
Produced and directed for television by PADDY RUSSELL See page 16

Contributors

Unknown: Robert Louis Stevenson
Unknown: Ronald Magill
Designed By: Patrick Robertson
Directed By: Philip Donnellan
Television By: Paddy Russell
Jim Hawkins: William Victor
Billy Bones: James Kennedy
Mrs Hawkins: Ursula Smith
Dr Livesey: Peter Blythe
Bill Taylor: John Tordoff
Mrs Taylor: Gemma Jones
Mrs Joyce: Maggie Jordon
Black Dog: Mark Donaldson
Blind Pew: Christopher Hancock
Johnny: Alfred Bell
Squire Trelawney: Noel Davis
Redruth: Michael Cadman
Joyce: Rodney Ford
Hunter: Kenneth Ives
Job Anderson: David Savile
Belle: Josephine Shore
Long John Silver: Griffith Jones
Tom Morgan: Laurence Carter
Captain Smollett: Patrick Connor
Dick: Roger Mutton
Israel Hands: Derek Ware
Tom: Anthony Howell
Redcap: Julian Wright
Dead Eye: Mark Donaldson
Black Glove: James Kennedy
Lame Larry: James Stone
George Merry: Richard Hampton
Abe Gray: Eden Hutton
Ben Gunn: John Tordoff

: BEST OF BOTH WORLDS

Leading conductors from Britain and America present the music they compose and arrange
This week:
ROBERT FARNON and his Orchestra
Guest star,
PETULA CLARK with DOUGLAS GAMLEY
Sound, Hugh Barker
Lighting, Geoff Shaw
Design, Raymond Berger
Production, YVONNE LITTLEWOOD

Contributors

Unknown: Robert Farnon
Unknown: Petula Clark
Unknown: Hugh Barker
Unknown: Geoff Shaw
Design: Raymond Berger
Unknown: Yvonne Littlewood

: LANDMARKS

of life from birth to old age in six documentary films
5: HOUSE OF FRIENDS
The Turk's Head, Brierley Hill
Directed by PHILIP DONNELLAN
Cameraman, Mike Williams
Sound recordist, Peter Caselberg Still photography, Roger Mayne
Music, EWAN MACCOLL. PEGGY SEEGER
Editor. Edward le Lorrain
A series from Birmingham

Contributors

Directed By: Philip Donnellan
Unknown: Mike Williams
Unknown: Peter Caselberg
Unknown: Roger Mayne
Music: Ewan MacColl.
Music: Peggy Seeger
Editor: Edward Le Lorrain

: THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV

by FYODOR DOSTOEVSKY dramatised by FREDERICK GOTFURT
Fyodor Karamazov has been found murdered and his son Mitya. at last united with Grushenka, has been arrested on a charge of parricide.
Part 5: Witness
Script editor, Michael Voysey Designer, Tony Abbott
Producer, DOUGLAS ALLEN
Directed by ALAN BRIDGES
Recorded in the BBC's Glasgow studio
See page 16

Contributors

Unknown: Fyodor Dostoevsky
Dramatised By: Frederick Gotfurt
Dramatised By: Fyodor Karamazov
Editor: Michael Voysey
Designer: Tony Abbott
Producer: Douglas Allen
Directed By: Alan Bridges
Mikhail Makarov: Norman Scace
Mitya Karamazov: Ray Barrett
Shmertsov: Colin Rik
Nikolai Nelyudov: Cbristopher Guinee
Grushenka: Judith Stott
Ippolit Kirilovich: Michael Meacham
Police Secretary: David McKail
Maximov: Arthur Pentelow
Trifon Plastunov: Alex McCrindle
Dr Herzenstube: Raymond Mason
Ex-Captain Snegiryov: Frank Shelley
Ilya Snegiryov: David Jaxon
Arina Snegiryov: Elaine Wells
Alyosha Karamazov: Nicholas Pennell
Boys..: Ross Clear
Boys..: John Langley
Boys..: Martin Riley
Katya: Diane Clare
Katya's maid: Frances Davison
Ivan Karamazov: Lyndon Brook
Smerdyakov: Alan Rowe
Mrs Khokhlakov: Ann Castle

: NEWS SUMMARY

followed by LATE NIGHT LINE-UP
Round off the day with Denis Tuohy , Michael Dean
Nicholas Tresilian and tonight's guests

Contributors

Unknown: Denis Tuohy
Unknown: Michael Dean
Unknown: Nicholas Tresilian








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website, and programmes to purchase.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel