• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Play School

A programme for children at home
Storyteller this week, Charles Leno

Contributors

Storyteller: Charles Leno
Presenter: Carole Ward
Presenter: Brian Cant
Production team: Molly Cox
Production team: Cynthia Harris
Production team: Anna Home
Production team: Daphne Jones
Production team: John Kershaw
Graphics: Hilary Hayton
Designer: Andree Welstead
Film editor: Jack T. Knight
Director: Eric J. Croall
Producer: Joy Whitby

: The A.S.A. Swimming And Diving Championships

direct from the National Recreation Centre, Crystal Palace
See also BBC-1

Contributors

Commentator: Max Robertson
Commentator: Harry Walker
Presented by: Alan Mouncer

: Line-Up

with Denis Tuohy including the latest news

Contributors

Presenter: Denis Tuohy

: Arrest and Trial: Modus Operandi

A film series starring Chuck Connors, Ben Gazzara
Special guest star, Dorothy Malone with John Larch, Roger Perry, Don Galloway

Contributors

Attorney John Egan: Chuck Connors
Det. Sgt. Nick Anderson: Ben Gazzara
Lois Janeway: Dorothy Malone
Deputy DA Jerry Miller: John Larch
Detective Sgt. Dan Kirby: Roger Perry
Mitchell Harris: Don Galloway

: Story Parade: The Unknown Citizen

by Tony Parker dramatised by Philip Broadley
with Victor Maddern, Basil Henson.

Contributors

Writer: Tony Parker
Dramatised by: Philip Broadley
Music composed by: Stanley Glasser
Film cameraman: Bill Munn
Film editor: Michael Hopkins
Script editor: Irene Shubik
Designer: John Wood
Producer: Eric Tayler
Director: Bryan Stonehouse
Charlie: Victor Maddern
First prisoner: David J. Grahame
Second prisoner: Raymond Barry
Booking clerk: Bernard Finch
Builder: Donald Gee
Post Office clerk: Richard Armour
Landlord: Ralph Ball
Ted: Michael Standing
Jack: Patrick Stewart
Eddie: Walter Sparrow
Barman in club: Martin King
Judge: John Garvin
Carter: Basil Henson
Warder: Julian Strange
Ian Platt: Arthur Pentelow
Fallon: Ernest Hare
Justice: Edward Waddy
Austin: Duncan McIntyre
Factory manager: Clifford Cox
Doctor: Michael Guest
Margaret: Anne Dyson
Welfare officer: Jeffrey Segal
Landlady: Helen Booth
Police Sergeant: Colin Rix

: Newsroom

: Closedown

and a look at tomorrow








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

This is a historical record of both the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel