• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Engineering Science: 22: Energy Conversion

Presented by Gordon Severn.
Repeated on Wednesday and Thursday at 9.10 a.m.
(to 9.35)

Contributors

Presenter: Gordon Severn
Producer: Geoffrey Hall

: Indoors and Out: Science in the Garden: From Winter to Spring

Renewed plant growth and animal activity in the garden.
Introduced by Eric Hobbis.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 11.35 a.m.
(to 10.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Eric Hobbis
Producer: F. R. Elwell

: Discovering Science: What is Water?

The Ancient Greeks were among the first people to ask the question 'What is water?' but a satisfactory answer was not forthcoming for more than two thousand years. In this programme Gerd Sommerhoff explores the nature of water in the light of present-day ideas.
For Schools
Previously shown in March 1963
Repeated on Wednesday at 11.35 a.m.

(to 10.22)

Contributors

Presenter: Gerd Sommerhoff
Producer: Geoffrey Hall

: Watch with Mother: Andy Pandy

Maria Bird brings Andy to play with your small children and invites them to join in the songs and games.
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Narrator: Maria Bird

: Going to Work: Second Chance

For Schools
Previously shown on Monday
(to 11.25)

: Merry-Go-Round

For children of seven to nine.
Animal Families: 4: Fish
Introduced by Desmond Morris.
and
Jason and the Argonauts
Introduced by Tom Gibbs.
The Greek legend retold in pictures.
For Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 9.40 a.m.
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Item presenter (Animal Families): Desmond Morris
Item presenter (Jason and the Argonauts): Tom Gibbs
Drawn by (Jason and the Argonauts): Sheila Perry
Designer (Jason and the Argonauts): Romek Marber
Narrator (Jason and the Argonauts): Frank Duncan
Film editor: Robert Hill
Series designed by: Gordon Roland
Producer: Claire Chovil

: The News

: Watch with Mother: The Woodentops

BBC film
(to 13.45)

: Looking at the United States

In this programme questions arising from the series are discussed by two Americans in the studio.
For Schools
Repeated on Wednesday at 11.5 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Cameraman: Hannen Foss
Sound recordist: Bill Searle
Film editor: John Walker
Studio presentation: Barbara Parker
Producer: Tim Slessor

: Racing at Lincoln

Second day of the Spring Meeting.

3.0 Lincoln Two-year-olds Stakes over five furlongs

3.30 The Spring Handicap Stakes over two miles

4.0 The Holland Stakes over one mile

4.30 The Northern Handicap Plate over one and a quarter miles

(to 16.40)

Contributors

Commentator: Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator: Peter Montague-Evans
Commentator: Clive Graham
Interviewer: David Coleman
Presented for TV by: Ray Lakeland

: Rubovia: Sinister Visitor

by Gordon Murray.
Another showing of Sinister Visitor
Presented by the BBC Puppet Theatre
BBC film

Contributors

Writer/puppets and production: Gordon Murray
Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Bob Bura
Puppeteer: John Hardwick
Voices: Violet Lamb
Voices: Pamela Binns
Voices: James Beattie
Voices: Roy Skelton
Voices: Derek Nimmo
Settings and costumes: Andrew Brownfoot

: Fascinating Facts

Totem poles fashioned by some Red Indians were family trees of a peculiar kind.
Oil is as old as the hills-for, as the hills were taking shape, so was oil being formed from the remains of dead plants and animals which collected at the bottom of the sea.
Kenneth Kendall and top experts, with some young friends, probe facts and fancies of all kinds.

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Kendall
Research: Nadine Wood
Research: Joanne Symons
Designer: Peter Mavius
Director: Clive Parkhurst
Producer: John Irwin

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Michael Aspel.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel

: What Next in Status Symbols?

Which counts more-a lion in your drawing-room, or a dolphin in your swimming pool? And what sort of society do we live in that thinks it matters anyway?
Among those taking part are: Leslie Caron, Clive Desmond, Anne Edwards,
Anthony Haden-Guest, Hazel Lyon, George Melly, Jeremy Sandford, Alistair Simpson.

Contributors

Panellist: Leslie Caron
Panellist: Clive Desmond
Panellist: Anne Edwards
Panellist: Anthony Haden-Guest
Panellist: Hazel Lyon
Panellist: George Melly
Panellist: Jeremy Sandford
Panellist: Alistair Simpson
Designer: Peter Cory
Production assistant: Anne-Marie Gardner Stewart
Director: Sheila Innes
Producer: Beryl Radley

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Associate producer: John Lloyd
Associate producer: Kenneth Corden
Associate producer: Michael Tuchner
Assistant editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Peter Batty

: Compact: The Ides of March

by Hazel Adair and Peter Ling.
Ian comes back to work with an assignment for Gussie. Alan has an unexpected visitor.

Contributors

Writer: Hazel Adair
Writer: Peter Ling
Designer: Christopher Pemsel
Producer: Morris Barry
Director: Richard Martin
Adrian: Robert Desmond
Sheila: Joanna Vogel
Barry: Robin Hawdon
Camilla: Carmen Silvera
Mrs Chafer: Beryl Cooke
Bruce: Robert Flemyng
Ian: Ronald Allen
Doug: Lawrence James
Vivien: Patricia Haines
Ben: Bill Kerr
Alan: Basil Moss
David: Vincent Ball
Iris: Louise Dunn
Stan: Johnny Wade
Gussie: Frances Bennett
Mrs Simms: Patricia Jessel

: Sykes and a Following

Written by Eric Sykes.
Starring Eric Sykes and Hattie Jacques
with Harry Locke, William Kendall
and Barbara Keogh, Eunice Black, Bill Rhodes, James McManus, Evelyn Lund, Frank Cowley, Frank Whittley, Lyn Turner

See page 27

Contributors

Writer: Eric Sykes
Incidental music: Gordon Franks
Film cameraman: Tony Leggo
Film editor: Jim Latham
Designer: Raymond Cusick
Producer: Sydney Lotterby
Eric: Eric Sykes
Hattie: Hattie Jacques
Mr. Parker: Harry Locke
[Actor]: William Kendall
Clippie: Barbara Keogh
[Actress]: Eunice Black
[Actor]: Bill Rhodes
[Actor]: James McManus
[Actress]: Evelyn Lund
[Actor]: Frank Cowley
[Actor]: Frank Whittley
[Actress]: Lyn Turner

: The Dick Powell Theatre presents: Project X

Introduced by June Allyson and starring Michael Rennie, Steve Forrest and Gena Rowlands.
See page 27

Contributors

Presenter: June Allyson
Director: Walter Doniger
General Munday: Michael Rennie
Roger Canfield: Steve Forrest
Mrs Canfield: Gena Rowlands
Tom Finley: Paul Lambert
Flight Director: William Pullen
Perry: Herbert Patterson

: The News

: Death in the Morning

From a find to a check, from a check to a view,
From a view to a death in the morning. (John Peel)
Alan Whicker reports from The Private World of the Quorn
The most famous foxhunt in the world.
What sort of people are foxhunters? What is their particular pleasure?
Would foxes prefer to be shot, trapped, gassed, or-hunted?
What exactly happens at a kill?
A Tonight presentation
See page 28

Contributors

Reporter: Alan Whicker
Film cameraman: Peter Hall
Assisted by: Butch Calderwood
Sound recordist: Donald Martin
Film editor: Peter Moseley
Producer: Jack Gold

: International Concert Hall

Dean Dixon conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
Leader, Hugh Maguire
with Pierre Fournier as soloist in Haydn's Cello Concerto in D major
The programme also includes the Variations on the St. Anthony Chorale by Brahms.
Before an invited audience in the Fairfield Hall, Croydon.

Next week: Covent Garden Orchestra, conductor Georg Solti, with Tamas Vasary (piano) playing Beethoven's First Piano Concerto. The programme also includes Strauss's Macbeth

Contributors

Orchestra conductor: Dean Dixon
Musicians: The BBC Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra leader: Hugh Maguire
Cellist: Pierre Fournier
Presented by: Antony Craxton

: News Extra

The latest news with the focus on the main stories of the day.








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel