• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year II: Programme 74

For Schools
Previously shown on Wednesday

: Middle School Mathematics: 9: Combined Operations

For Schools
Previously shown on Monday

: Cymru A'i Phobl

Diwydiannau Cymru
4: GWAITH SMENI YM MRO
MORGANNWG
Defnyddio carreg y Fro at anghenioi yr ugeinfed ganrif.
Y cyflwyno gan R. Alun Evans Y ffilmio gan Barrie Thomas
Golygydd y ffilm, Harley Jones Cynhyrchydd cynorthwyol, Mervyn Williams
Cynhyrchydd, WYNNE LLOYD I Ysgolion Cymru
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

Contributors

Unknown: R. Alun Evans
Unknown: Barrie Thomas
Unknown: Harley Jones
Unknown: Mervyn Williams
Unknown: Wynne Lloyd

: Watch with Mother: The Woodentops

For the very young.
Stories about a family of wooden dolls who live on a farm.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings.

BBC film

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Voices: Eileen Browne
Voices: Josefina Ray
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Script/Music: Maria Bird

: Spotlight

People — Politics — Problems
For Schools
Previously shown on Thursday

: Indoors and Out: Man and his Animals: 4: Pigeons

For Schools
Previously shown on Tuesday

: Newyddion

News in Welsh
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Owen Edwards yn cyflwyno pynciau'r dydd yng Nghymru gyda
Harri Gwynn a John Bevan
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards
Unknown: Harri Gwynn
Unknown: John Bevan

: The News

: Watch with Mother: The Flowerpot Men

For the very young
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings. Gladys Whitred sings the songs. Peter Hawkins speaks the voices. Maria Bird writes the songs and music.
BBC film

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Songs and music: Maria Bird

: The Orchestra: 9: Brass - Horns and Tuba

For Schools
Previously shown on Monday

: Time for Tich

with comedy, puzzles, and music.
Introduced by Ray Alan

Contributors

Presenter/Ventriloquist: Ray Alan
Produced By: Leonard Chase

: Hobbies Club

Chief Instructor Charles Jackson
This week he shows you how to make your own Christmas Cards.
Embroidery with Jane Stevens of the Royal School of Needlework who demonstrates the use of transfers and starts to make a tray-cloth, showing how the embroidery stitches are applied to the design.
Model Boats
Oliver Smith, Technical Editor of Model Engineer, shows how to build and sail your own vessel. The Dolphin having been safely launched, it is now time for the more elaborate model, Our Emmie.
You may find it helpful to have a pencil and paper at hand during this programme.

Contributors

Chief Instructor: Charles Jackson
Embroidery expert: Jane Stevens
Model boat expert: Oliver Smith
Producer: Gerald Wiltshire

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East
Introduced by Richard Baker
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: Look: Fish Families

A new film by Heinz Sielmann
Narrated by Peter Scott
In their mysterious underwater world the fish play out strangely unexpected dramas in their private lives - courtship, marriage, and child-care. Stickleback, jewelfish, and mouth brooder - they all have their own complex and fascinating rituals.
Filmed by Georg Thielacker and Heinz Sielmann.
From the West

Contributors

Director/Filmed by: Heinz Sielmann
Narrator: Peter Scott
Filmed by: Georg Thielacker
Producer: Jeffery Boswall

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, BBC Television Centre, London, W.12.

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore
with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead

Contributors

Presenter: Cllff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: MacDonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Associate Producer: Jack Gold
Associate Producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate Producer: Kevin Billington
Assistant Editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Peter Batty

: Here's Harry

starring
HARRY WORTH
This week:
The Musician
with
Max Jaffa
Geoffrey Hibbert
Edwin Apps
Doris Gambell
Jack Woolgar and MEMBERS OF THE BBC NORTHERN Orchestra
Written by VINCE POWELL and FRANK ROSCOE
Settings by Kenneth Lawson
Produced by JOHN AMMONDS
From the North

Contributors

Starring: Harry Worth
Performer: Max Jaffa
Performer: Geoffrey Hibbert
Performer: Edwin Apps
Performer: Doris Gambell
Performer: Jack Woolgar
Written By: Vince Powell
Written By: Frank Roscoe
Settings by: Kenneth Lawson
Produced By: John Ammonds

: Dr. Finlay's Casebook: The Face Saver

by A. J. Cronin
starring Andrew Cruickshank, Barbara Mullen, Bill Simpson as Dr Finlay
dramatised by Elaine Morgan
Guest star, Brenda Bruce

Contributors

Author: A. J. Cronin
Dramatised By: Elaine Morgan
Desinger: Lawrence Broadhouse
Script Editor: Harry Green
Film Cameraman: Peter Sargent
Film Editor: Valerie Best
Associate: Graham Stewart
Producer: Campbell Locan
Director: Julia Smith
Elsie: Jan Stewart
Colin Bell: Alex McCrindle
Bridie Bell: Brenda Bruce
Dr Finlay: Bill Simpson
Dr Cameron: Andrew Cruickshank
Janet: Barbara Mullen
Colin: Donald Torr
Macready: John White
Maggie Guthrie: Jean Faulds
Angus Guthrie: Charles Sinclair
Little boy in sweetshop: Johnny Wainwright
Receptionist: Rosemary MacVie
Patient in waiting room: Doreen Ubels
Patient in waiting room: Gerald Taylor

: The News

: The Dick van Dyke Show: The Sleeping Brother

...is in for a rude awakening!
A comedy film series featuring the hilarious adventures of a happy-go-lucky scriptwriter and his family starring Dick van Dyke with Mary Tyler Moore, Morey Amsterdam, Rose Marie and Larry Mathews.

Contributors

Unknown: Dick van Dyke
Unknonw: Mary Tyler Moore
Unknown: Morey Amsterdam
Unknown: Rose Marie
Unknown: Larry Mathews

: Britten at Fifty

A television profile in words and music
Introduced by Huw Wheldon
This birthday programme gives a survey on film and in the studio of one of the great figures in twentieth-century music: BENJAMIN BRITTEN born November 22, 1913
with the LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, Leader, ERICH GRUENBERG under the great Russian conductor, GENNADI ROZHDESTVENSKY
PETER PEARS and BENJAMIN BRITTEN
RONALD DOWD and HARRY MOSSFIELD
W. H. AUDEN
MICHAEL TIPPETT
HANS KELLER
Script by Huw WHELDON and HUMPHREY BURTON
Film editor, Brian Keene
Designer, Lionel Radford Produced by HUMPHREY BURTON

Contributors

Introduced By: Huw Wheldon
Unknown: Benjamin Britten
Leader: Erich Gruenberg
Conductor: Gennadi Rozhdestvensky
Conductor: Peter Pears
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Unknown: Ronald Dowd
Unknown: Harry Mossfield
Unknown: W. H. Auden
Unknown: Michael Tippett
Unknown: Hans Keller
Script By: Huw Wheldon
Script By: Humphrey Burton
Unknown: Brian Keene
Unknown: Lionel Radford
Produced By: Humphrey Burton

: Top in Television

Outside Broadcast cameras are at the annual dinner and ball of the Guild of Television Producers and Directors as the Guild's awards for 1963 are presented to the performers and producers voted to have done the most outstanding work in television during the preceding year.
Commentator, David Coleman

From the Dorchester Hotel, London

Contributors

Commentator: David Coleman
Music: Bob Sharples and the ABC Television Orchestra
Presenter for TV by: John Vernon

: News Extra

: Llif Bywyd

Glyn O. Phillips yng ngoleuni gwyddoniaeth dodern yn ystyried
Y Gwaed
Ei ansawdd a'i natur. Yn el nerth-ac yn ei wendid
Camera-ydd, Charles Beddous
Golygydd y ffilm, Ken Bilton
Cynhyrchydd, Selwyn Roderick
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Charles Beddous
Unknown: Ken Bilton
Unknown: Selwyn Roderick








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website, and programmes to purchase from BBC Store and other providers.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel