• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year II: Programme 68

For Schools
Previously shown on Wednesday
(to 10.00)

: Middle School Mathematics: 6: Translation

For Schools
Previously shown on Monday
(to 10.22)

: Cymru a'i Phobl: Diwydiannau Cymru: 1: Chwarel Lechi

Cip ar waith yn Chwarel y Penrhyn, Bethesda.
Y cyflwyno gan R. Alun Evans.
I Ysgolion Cymru
Programme for Welsh Schools
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

Contributors

Presenter/Y cyflwyno gan: R. Alun Evans
Film Cameraman/Y ffilmio gan: Ted Brown
Film Editor/Golygydri ffllm: Teddy Darvas
Producer/Cynhyrchydd: Wynne Lloyd

: Watch with Mother: The Woodentops



For the very young
Stories about a family of wooden dolls who live on a farm.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Voices: Eileen Browne
Voices: Josefina Ray
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Script and music: Maria Bird

: Spotlight

People-Politics-Problems
For Schools
Previously shown on Thursday
(to 11.25)

: Indoors and Out: Man and his Animals: 1: Dogs

For Schools
Previously shown on Tuesday
(to 11.55)

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Today: a Welsh topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: The News

: Watch with Mother: The Flowerpot Men



For the very young
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
Peter Hawkins speaks the voices
Maria Bird writes the songs and music
BBC film
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Singer: Gladys Whitred
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Songwriter/music: Maria Bird

: The Orchestra: 6: Concert

Carnival of the Animals by Saint-Saens.
For Schools
Previously shown on Monday
(to 14.25)

: Racing at Aintree

The second day of the Liverpool Autumn Meeting.

2.45 The Becher Steeplechase for five-year-olds and upwards over two miles and about five furlongs of the Grand National course

3.15 The Liverpool Autumn Cup (Handicap) for three-year-olds and upwards over one mile, two furlongs, and 170 yards

3.45 The Duchy Stakes for three-year-olds and upwards over one mile, six furlongs

(to 15.50)

Contributors

Commentator: Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator: Peter Montague-Evans
Commentator: Clive Graham
Interviews: David Coleman
Presented for television by: Dennis Monger
Presented for television by: Ray Lakeland

: Time for Tich

with comedy, puzzles, and music.
Introduced by Ray Alan.

Contributors

Presenter/ventriloquist: Ray Alan
Producer: Leonard Chase

: Alert Delta Romeo

A second chance to see the story of Air-Sea Rescue by Duncan Ross.
This film tells of an emergency ditching ' of an aircraft and how the R.A.F. comes to its aid.

Contributors

Writer: Duncan Ross
Photographed by: Peter Sargent
Recorded by: Bob Saunders
Produced and edited by: Geoffrey Baines

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: The Rare Ones: 6: Condor Country

A world study of wildlife in danger and of the wild places where the rare ones live.
A film series by Eugen Schuhmacher.
Commentary by Peter Scott.

Patagonia is the southernmost part of South America. On the open pampas there are guanacos, armadillos, and the rare grisons; off the coast live colonies of the southern sea-lion; and high up in the Andes there is one of the largest birds in the world, a spectacular flyer, the Andean condor.
Presented by the BBC Natural History Unit
From the West

Contributors

Cameraman: Eugen Schuhmacher
Narrator: Peter Scott

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at criticism and comments from viewers.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: Tonight

Introduced by Derek Hart.
with Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead.

Contributors

Presenter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Assistant editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Peter Batty

: Here's Harry: The Good Samaritan

Written by Vince Powell and Frank Roscoe.
This week: The Good Samaritan
Starring Harry Worth
with Geoffrey Hibbert, Lane Meddick, Gerald Andersen, Doris Gambell, Tony Melody
From the North

Contributors

Writer: Vince Powell
Writer: Frank Roscoe
Settings: Kenneth Lawson
Producer: John Ammonds
Himself: Harry Worth
[Actor]: Geoffrey Hibbert
[Actor]: Lane Meddick
[Actor]: Gerald Andersen
[Actor]: Doris Gambell
[Actor]: Tony Melody

: Dr. Finlay's Casebook: Odds on Johnny

by A. J. Cronin.
dramatised by Alistair Bell.
Starring Andrew Cruickshank, Barbara Mullen
with Bill Simpson as Dr Finlay
Guest stars: David Andrews, Robert Urquhart, Peter Woodthorpe

Contributors

Author: A.J. Cronin
Dramatised by: Alistair Bell
Film Cameraman: Peter Sargent
Film Editor: Valerie Best
Associate: Graham Stewart
Producer: Campbell Logan
Director: George Spenton
Dr Finlay: Bill Simpson
Dr Cameron: Andrew Cruickshank
Janet: Barbara Mullen
Isa Robb: Dorothy White
Johnny Robb: David Andrews
Sandy Douglas: George Cormack
Dude Carroll: Robert Urquhart
Ned Sutherland: John Grieve
Alex Docherty: Peter Woodthorpe
Jean Docherty: Shelagh Fraser
Chrissie: Elizabeth White
Muriel: Julie Booth
Mistress Niven: Effie Morrison
Barman: Graham Ashley
Dunky Grant: Jon Luxton
Halliday: Mark Powell
P.C. Dickie: David MacMillan

: The News

: The Dick Van Dyke Show: Oh How We Met the Night that We Danced

A comedy film series featuring the hilarious adventures of a happy-go-lucky scriptwriter and his family.
Starring Dick van Dyke
with Mary Tyler Moore, Morey Amsterdam, Rose Marie and Larry Mathews
Oh How We Met the Night that We Danced ...and I'm Tony I broke your local

Contributors

Rob Petrie: Dick van Dyke
Laura Petrie: Mary Tyler Moore
Buddy Sorrell: Morey Amsterdam
Sally Rogers: Rose Marie
Ritchie Petrie: Larry Mathews

: The Trail Blazers

Their trade adventure...
Airmanship their art...
Heroes in a time that needed heroes
Alcock and Brown, Kingsford Smith, Charles Lindbergh, Amy Johnson, Jim Mollison, Amelia Earhart
In the years between the first world war and the 1930s these men and women drew new lines on the maps. They gave the world a new dimension and blazed the trails of today's established airways.
Narration written by John Pudney spoken by Richard Hurndall
From the West

Contributors

Writer: John Pudney
Narrator: Richard Hurndall
Film editor: George Inger
Producer: Peter Bale

: Teletale: The Black Madonna

by Roger Smith.
from a story by Muriel Spark.

Contributors

Writer: Roger Smith
Story by: Muriel Spark
Stills: Mike Saunders
Designer: Donald Homfray
Producer: James MacTaggart
Director: Peter Duguid
Narrator: Dennis Chinnery
Raymond Parker: John Meillon
Lou Parker: Jane Wenham
Henry Pierce: Clifton Jones
Oxford St John: Dan Jackson
Tina Farrell: June Brown
Elizabeth: Clare Kelly
Father Rector: Charles West
Nurse: Caroline John
Sister: Barbara Atkinson
Matron: Dorothy Frere
Doctor: Arthur Pentelow
Raymond's mother: Dorothy Frere

: News Extra

The latest news with the focus on the main stories of the day.

: Yn Ein Barn Ni

Dau o wyr y wasg yn egluro eu hagwedd tuag at eitemau o newyddion —a gwr o'r tu allan yn barnu'r agwedd honno.
Cynrychiolir y Wasg heno gan John Eilian a Gwilym R. Jones
Gyda hwy bydd, Gareth Evans Cadeirydd, E. G. Millward
Cynhyrchydd, ALED VAUGHAN
In Our Opinion: press discussion.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

(to 23.37)

Contributors

Unknown: John Eilian
Unknown: Gwilym R. Jones
Unknown: Gareth Evans
Unknown: E. G. Millward
Unknown: Aled Vaughan








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel