• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Year I: Programme 3

A course running through two academic years.
For Schools
First shown Sept. 1962
(to 10.00)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Pure Mathematics: Year II: Programme 59

For Schools
(to 10.22)

Contributors

Presented by: Alan Tammadge
Director: John Cain

: Watch with Mother: New Picture Book

For the very young
Vera McKechnie turns the pages.
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Presenter: Vera McKechnie
Editor: Maria Bird
Producer: Freda Lingstrom

: The Orchestra: 2: Strings

Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn.
with Kenneth Sillito (violin), Margaret Cowen (violin), Harold Harriott (viola), Derek Simpson (cello), Philip Simms (double-bass).
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 2.5 p.m.
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Alwyn
Violinist: Kenneth Sillito
Violinist: Margaret Cowen
Viola: Harold Harriott
Cellist: Derek Simpson
Double-Bass: Philip Simms
Producer: John Hosier

: For Sixth Forms: The New Europe: 2: Towards One Europe - E.C.S.C.

A series of five programmes about Britain's economic and political relations with Europe since the Second World War.

The European Coal and Steel Community was the first attempt at economic integration by the Six. This programme analyses the aims of this Community and the extent of its success.
Introduced and scripted by Nicholas Harman.
For Schools
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Presenter/script: Nicholas Harman
Consultant: Andrew Shonfield
Reporter: David Kelly
Film cameraman: John McGlashan
Film recordist: Stanley Nightingale
Film editor: Malcolm James
Research: Adrian Johnson
Designer: Don Horne
Producer: Peter Dunkley

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Today: a Welsh topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: The News

(to 13.35)

: Going to Work: 2: Two Building Crafts

Introduced by Peter West.
What opportunities does an apprenticeship in the building trade provide? Ken, an apprentice bricklayer, compares notes with Roland, who is learning to be a carpenter.
BBC film for Schools
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: James Court
Film cameraman: Peter Hall
Editor: John Griffiths
Producer: Peter Scroggs

: Signpost: The Story of Modern Communications: 2: The Post Office

Now that Prince Charming has said that the owner of the glass slipper should write to him, the Post Office has to deal with hundreds of letters including two from the Ugly Sisters.
Introduced by Christopher Trace.
For Schools
First shown in May 1962
(to 14.47)

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Script: Miles Tomalin
Script/producer: Ronald Smedley
Designer: Charles Lawrence
Film cameraman: Cyril Moorhead
Film editor: John Priestley
Cinderella: Lucinda Curtis
Buttons: John Pike
Ugly Sisters: Diana Chesney
Ugly Sisters: Stella Tanner

: Middle School Mathematics: 2: Two-State Systems

How can we present a knotty problem in such a way that a computer will make short work of it?
Introduced by Dick Tahta.
For Schools
(to 15.10)

Contributors

Presenter: Dick Tahta
Illustrated by: Alfred Wurmser
Film edited by: Alma Davies
Producer: Donald Grattan

: Blue Peter

Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton introduce a magazine programme for younger viewers.
Including

See How They Grow
Planting bulbs for Christmas.

and
Building An Airport
Modelling a famous airliner.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Film editor: Anne Barker
Additional research: Rosemary Gill
Director: Edward Barnes
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Katy: Part 7



A second showing of the adaptation in eight episodes by Constance Cox.
Based upon What Katy Did by Susan Coolidge.
Starring Susan Hampshire

Contributors

Adapter: Constance Cox
Author: Susan Coolidge
Producer: Dorothea Brooking
Settings: Daphne Shortman Bella Arkwright: Georgina Sibley
Mrs Florence: Margot Thomas
Miss Finch: Edna Morris
Elsie: Elspeth Pirie
Dorry: Paul Large
Miss Jane: Margaret Diamond
Professor Seccomb: John Falconer
Alfred Seccomb: Olive Endersby
Mrs Searles: Laurel Mather
Barry Searles: Christopher Williams
Rose Red: Sandra Michaels
Katy Carr: Susan Hampshire
Clover Carr: Michele Dotrice
Lilly Page: Anne Kettle
Ned Worthington: Nigel Lambert
Sally Allsop: Della Walker
Alice Gibbons: Hilary Wyce
Mary Silver: Jennie Latham
Susan, a servant: Mollie Maureen

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Michael Aspel.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Aspel

: Pit Your Wits

against the general knowledge and I.Q. questions put to you by Gwynneth Tighe and Kenneth Kendall.
Please address all correspondence to Pit Your Wits, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Gwynneth Tighe
Presenter: Kenneth Kendall
Director: Gillie Gilman
Producer: John Irwin

: Tonight

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Christopher Brasher
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Assistant editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Peter Batty

: Headline News

: The Choice Is Yours

Eric Robinson introduces a programme of the world's most popular melodies sung, danced, and played by Elizabeth Harwood, John Gilpin and Lucette Aldous, Heinz Blankenburg, John Lill.
The Eric Robinson Orchestra
Leader, David McCallum

Contributors

Presenter: Eric Robinson
Soprano: Elizabeth Harwood
Dancer: John Gilpin
Dancer: Lucette Aldous
Baritone: Heinz Blankenburg
Pianist: John Lill
Musicians: The Eric Robinson Orchestra
Orchestra leader: David McCallum
Musical associate: Terence Lovett
Designer: Peter Brachacki
Producer: Travers Thorneloe
Producer: Bryan Sears

: McHale's Navy: The Big Raffle

A comedy film series featuring the misadventures of the craziest crew that ever manned a Patrol Torpedo-boat.

To raise money for a good cause McHale and his men organise a big raffle, the prize being a date with a beautiful French girl. But they are in for some shocks when the winner is announced.

Contributors

Skipper McHale: Ernest Borgnine
Ensign Charles Parker: Tim Conway
Captain Binghamton: Joe Flynn
Gruber: Carl Ballantine

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports on People - Places - Problems in the news from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day, Michael Barratt, Michael Charlton, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Michael Barratt
Reporter: Michael Charlton
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter: John Morgan
Associate producer: David J. Webster
Associate producer: Richard Francis
Assistant editor: Christopher Railing
Editor: David Wheeler

Blog post that mentions this programme:

The Sunday Post: Nationwide 19 June 2016

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at points from the week's post.
Next edition: Friday at 8.45 p.m.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: The News

: The Rescuers

by Islwyn Williams.
adapted for TV by Elaine Morgan.
with Glyn Houston and Bernard Archard
From Wales
Are there any survivors in the flooded mine, and can they be reached?

Contributors

Author: Islwyn Williams
Adapter: Elaine Morgan
Director: David J. Thomas
Designer: Alan Taylor
Producer: John Warrington
Graham: Dillwyn Owen
Smith: Alan Downer
Howells: Ieuan Rhys Williams
Company spokesman: Desmond Llewelyn
Isaac Pride: Glyn Houston
Mrs Pride: Rachel Thomas
Rhys: Islwyn Morris
Lew: Prysor Williams
Walters: Glanferwd James
Galloway: Emrys Leyshon
Mr Wales: Bernard Archard
Mrs Powell: Margaret John
Gwilym Thomas: Hubert Rees
First engineer: Bill Mellen
Second engineer: Ray Handy
Oatridge: D. L. Davies
Happy Dodds: Talfryn Thomas

: Come Dancing

with Peter West
The first heat in this year's nation-wide amateur ballroom dancing contest between fourteen regions for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup.

South London
From the Locarno Ballroom, Streatham with Denny Boyce and his Orchestra.
Compere, Keith Fordyce
v.
East Scotland
From The Palais, Edinburgh with Johnny Kildare and his Orchestra
Compere, Athole Still

Before a panel of judges nominated by members of the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing Ltd., including the Welsh Alliance.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Compere (South London): Keith Fordyce
Musicians (South London): Denny Boyce and his Orchestra
Television Presentation (South London): A.P. Wilkinson
Compere (East Scotland): Athole Still
Musicians (East Scotland): Johnny Kildare and his Orchestra
Television Presentation (East Scotland): Robert Stewart
Programme arranged by: Eric Morley
Studio direction: Reg Perrin
Series Producer: Philip Lewis

: News Extra

The latest news with the focus on the main stories of the day.








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel