• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Morning Service

from Worksop Priory
Celebrant and Preacher: The Vicar of Worksop, Canon R. H. Foster
(to 11.30)

Contributors

Celebrant and Preacher: Canon R. H. Foster
Deacon: The Rev. W. H. Jarvis
Sub-Deacon: The Rev. B. E. Hodges
Organist: David Burnham
Presented for television by: Peter Hamilton

: O Sul I Sul

Detholiad o ffilmiau a newyddion yn dangos peth o weithgarwch Cymru a'r Cymry yn ystod yr wythnos
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Pawb A'i Gan: 3: Ffrainc

Ar daith Haf gyda
Iona Jones a MARISA ROBLES
Esme LEWIS
CANTORION GLYNDWR
C6rfeistr, MANSEL THOMAS
RHAN 0 GERDDORPA GYMREIG Y BBC Dan arweiniad MANSEL THOMAS
Golygydd cerdd, Alwyn Jones Cynllunydd, Colin Shaw Cyfarwyddwr, Jack Williams
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Marisa Robles
Unknown: Esme Lewis
Unknown: Cantorion Glyndwr
Unknown: Alwyn Jones
Unknown: Colin Shaw
Unknown: Jack Williams

: Seeing and Believing: This is the week that will be

A Christian theme presented by The Rev. Professor James Haire assisted by John Graham and Philip Todd accompanied by Winifred Taylor.

Contributors

Presenter: The Rev. Professor James Haire
Assisted by: John Graham
Singer/assisted by: Philip Todd
Pianist/accompanied by: Winifred Taylor
Producer: R. T. Brooks

: Farming

Introduced by John Cherrington.
A magazine including Bill Marshall on building materials, and film of a farm in New South Wales, Australia.
From the Midlands
followed by the Weather Situation for farmers and growers

Contributors

Presenter: John Cherrington
Guest: Bill Marshall
Producer: John Kenyon

: Z Cars: Trumpet Voluntary

by Allan Prior.
A second showing of some of the cases encountered by Z Victor One and Z Victor Two.
Eddie plays the trumpet badly and on the streets, so his contacts with the police are frequent. This time, though, there is more than music involved.

Contributors

Writer: Allan Prior
Director: Roger Jenkins
Designer: Richard Henry
Film sequences - Cameraman: Peter Sargent
Film sequences - Editor: Ian Callaway
Script Editor: John Hopkins
Casebook material: William Prendergast
Producer: David E. Rose

: International Athletics: U.S.S.R. v. U.S.A.

direct from Moscow
The final day of this two-day match between the world's strongest teams, brought to you as it happens by Outside Broadcast cameras in the Lenin Stadium, Moscow.
Today's events include: 1,500 metres; 6,000 metres; 800 metres for women; Men's 4 x 400 metres relay; Men's high jump
Presented by the Soviet Television Service

Contributors

Commentator in Moscow: Norris McWhirter

: Sooty: Sooty's Toy Shop

assisted by Sweep and Harry Corbett.
From the North

Contributors

Puppeteer: Harry Corbett
Producer: Trevor Hill

: Laramie: The Turn of the Wheel

A Western film series.
Starring John Smith, Robert Fuller
with Spring Byington and Dennis Holmes
Slim earns the disapproval of Daisy and Jess when he takes a job in a notorious gambling saloon and refuses to give a reason for his mysterious behaviour.

Contributors

Slim Sherman: John Smith
Jess Harper: Robert Fuller
Spring Byington: Daisy Cooper
Mike: Dennis Holmes

: Lorna Doone: Episode 6: The Great Frost



by R. D. Blackmore.
Dramatised in eleven episodes by Constance Cox.
From a treatment by A. R. Rawlinson.

In which John rescues Lorna from the Doone Valley and brings her home.
From the West

Contributors

Author: R. D. Blackmore
Dramatised by: Constance Cox
From a treatment by: A.R. Rawlinson
Director: Brandon Acton-Bond
Music composed by: Dudley Simpson
Film cameraman: George Shears
Film cameraman: Jim Saunders
Film editor: Constance Dunn
Film sequences directed by: James Cellan-Jones
Script editor: Joy Harington
Designer: Desmond Chinn
Producer: Douglas Allen John Fry: Norman Tyrrell
Lizzie Ridd: Janet Pate
Mrs Ridd: Jean Anderson
John Ridd: Bill Travers
Annie Ridd: Meg Wynn Owen
Betty Muxworthy: Daphne Heard
Counsellor Doone: Terence de Marney
Marwood de Whichehalse: Brian Hankins
Charleworth Doone.: Mark Burns
Carver Doane: Andrew Faulds
Phelps: David Morrell
Gwenny Carfax: Patricia Brake
Lorna Doone: Jane Merrow

: The News

followed by The Weather Man

: Meeting Point: John Betjeman's ABC of Churches: No. 3: G H I

John Betjeman says, 'I've been looking at churches as long as I can remember'. In this programme he invites you to join him and the Outside Broadcast cameras at Gittisham, Hove, and Inglesham.
From the West
First shown last August

Contributors

Presenter: John Betjeman
Producer: Kenneth Savidge

: Sunday Story: Pepino and his Donkey: 3: Into the Crypt


told by Eamonn Andrews.
Adapted from Paul Gallico's 'The Small Miracle'.First shown on March 4, 1962

Contributors

Storyteller: Eamonn Andrews
Author: Paul Gallico
Producer: John Elphinstone-Fyffe

: Appeal

on behalf of the Ex-Services Mental Welfare Society by Rupert Davies.
Donations, preferably by crossed cheque or postal order, will be gratefully acknowledged and should be addressed to [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Rupert Davies

: Songs of Praise

from Worksop Priory.
Introduced by Donald Leggat.
Prayer and Blessing by The Vicar of Worksop, Canon R. H. Foster
From the North

Contributors

Presenter: Donald Leggat
Conductor: David Burnham
Prayer and Blessing: Canon R. H. Foster
Organist: Wilfred Stout
Presented for television by: Peter Hamilton

: Billy Russell's Hippodrome Circus

Great Yarmouth
with Phyllis Allan and Her Poodles, Toly, The Two Angelos, Gentleman Jack, Suzette's Bird Phantasy, The Bario Family, The Five Castors and The Digger Pugh Girls, Bert Galey and his Circus Band
Introduced by Peter West.

Contributors

Performers: Phyllis Allan and Her Poodles
Juggler: Toly
Trapeze artists: The Two Angelos
Pickpocket: Gentleman Jack
Performers: Suzette's Bird Phantasy
Performers: The Bario Family
Performers: The Five Castors
Acrobatics: The Digger Pugh Girls
Musicians: Bert Galey and his Circus Band
The Circus directed by: Roberto Germains
Presenter: Peter West
Television presentation: Philip Lewis

: Perry Mason: The Case of the Guilty Clients



A film series starring Raymond Burr as the famous lawyer investigator created by Erle Stanley Gardner.
with Barbara Hale, William Hopper, William Talman, Ray Collins

Perry Mason defends an aircraft designer accused of murdering a test pilot; but the lawyer is placed in a difficult position when his client makes a dramatic courtroom confession.

Contributors

Character created by: Erle Stanley Gardner
Perry Mason: Raymond Burr
Della Street: Barbara Hale
Paul Drake: William Hopper Hamilton Burger: William Talman
Lt. Tragg: Ray Collins

: The Sunday Play: The Shadow of Mart

by Stig Dagerman.
Adapted for television by Rosemary Hill.
With Joan Miller as Madame Angelica, David Saire as Gabriel, Catherine Woodville as Therese, Mark Eden as Victor

Contributors

Author: Stig Dagerman
Adapted by: Rosemary Hill
Director: Waris Hussein
Designer: Tony Abbott
Producer: John Elliot
Madame Angelica: Joan Miller
Gabriel: David Saire
Therese: Catherine Woodville
Victor: Mark Eden

: The News

: A New Look at Moscow

by Sir Fitzroy Maclean, M.P.
Twenty-five years ago, a young British diplomat arrived in Moscow for the first time at the height of Stalin's purges. Today a renowned soldier, author, and traveller, he returns with his camera and notes the far-reaching changes in Russia's capital city.

Contributors

Presenter/narrator/cameraman: Sir Fitzroy MacLean
Film editor: Derek Trimby
Producer: Stephen Hearst

: Bach

Harpsichord Concerto in D minor played by Isolde Ahlgrimm with the Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Conductor, Edmond de Stoutz
Part of a concert recorded in the Grosse Tonhallesaal, Zurich, by courtesy of the Swiss Radio and Television Service

Contributors

Harpsichordist: Isolde Ahlgrimm
Musicians: The Zurich Chamber Orchestra[Orchestra] conductor: Edmond de Stoutz

: Epilogue from Iona

by the Very Rev. Dr. George F. MacLeod, M.C.

Contributors

Presenter: The Very Rev. Dr. George F. MacLeod








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel