• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Stereophony


See page 11
(Sound only)
(to 10.30)

: Telewele

Rhaglen wythnosol y plant
Dod i'ch 'Nabod
Ar Ddydd Ewyllys Da. pan fo plant Cymru yn galw plant yr holl fyd mewn Neges Heddwch. cawn gip trwy lun a ffilm, mewn cainc a sgwrs, ar fywyd a diddordebau plant o lawer cenedl
Bydd NAN WILLIAMS a disgyblion o Ysgol Glan Conwy yn son am eu cyfeillgarwch a phlant o Israel
Mewn ffilm fe gawn gwrdd ag Angotee, bachgen o wlad yr Eskimo Cenir caneuon y gwledydd gan Y NODAU Cyfeilydd,
Phyllis Kinney
Y cyflwyno gan MEREDYDD EVANS
Y cynhyrchu gan EVELYN WILLIAMS Children's Television: a programme for Goodwill Day
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Neges Heddwch.
Unknown: Bydd Nan Williams
Unknown: Ysgol Glan Conwy
Unknown: Nodau Cyfeilydd,
Unknown: Phyllis Kinney
Unknown: Evelyn Williams

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Notice Board

Public Service announcements.

: Cricket: M.C.C. v. West Indies

A visit to Lord's to see the beginning of the match between the Touring Team and the M.C.C.

Contributors

Commentator: Peter West
Commentator: Brian Johnston
Commentator: Denis Compton
Television presentation: Antony Craxton

: Grandstand

See panel
Details of next week's Grandstand are shown on page 55

: Circus Boy: 9: Elmer the Aeronaut

A series of adventures set under the Big Top.

Against the wishes of Big Tim Champion, Corky helps one of the circus employees, Elmer Purdy, to build a passenger-carrying balloon-with unexpected results.

Contributors

Corky: Mickey Braddock
Joey the Clown: Noah Beery
Big Tim Champion: Robert Owery
Elmer Purdy: Sterling Holloway
Baldy: Hal Hopper
Mrs Stebbins: Elaine Haslett
The Sheriff: Harry Strang

: The Last Man Out: 2: Over the Water



Written and produced in six episodes by Shaun Sutton.
Another chance to see the story of a secret mission.
with Patrick Cargill, Francis Matthews, Barry Letts, Anthony Sagar, John Welsh, William Devlin

Contributors

Writer/producer: Shaun Sutton
Film cameraman: A. A. Englander
Film editor: Ron de Mattos
Designer: Barry Newbery Captain Lord Tenborough: Francis Matthews
Captain Stuart: Barry Letts
Sergeant Hardacre: Anthony Sagar
Herr Straffen: Patrick Cargill
Colonel von Hertz: John Welsh
Lt -Commander Jackson: Peter Welch
The Mayor: Sidney Monckton
Prefect of Police: Seymour Green
Father Pierre: William Devlin
Lieutenant Sondermann: Norman Johns
Sergeant Koltz: Keith Rawlings
Petty Officer Gray: Peter Hager

: The News

: Today's Sport

Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
A summary of today's sporting highlights and the classified football results.

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Wolstenholme

: Juke Box Jury

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Jacqui Chan, Polly Elwes, Don Moss and another guest.
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Jacqui Chan
Panellist: Polly Elwes
Panellist: Don Moss
Chairman: David Jacobs
Programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presented by: Neville Wortman

: The Third Man: Portrait of Harry

A film series.

For the first time in his life Harry allows a lovely young artist to paint his portrait, although there is more to this picture than meets the eye.

Contributors

Story and teleplay by: John Player
Story consultant: Warner Law
Director: Robert M. Leeds
Producer: Smedley Aston
Executive producer: Vernon Burns
Harry Lime: Michael Rennie
Bradford Webster: Jonathan Harris
Veronique: Moira Redmond
Angus Meyrick: Bernard Lee
Arnhem: Neil McCarthy

: Laramie: No Place to Run



A Western film series.
Starring John Smith, Robert Fuller
with Spring Byington and Dennis Holmes

Jess faces determined and dangerous opposition when he helps a criminal who is trying to go straight.

Contributors

Slim Sherman: John Smith
Jess Harper: Robert Fuller
Daisy Cooper: Spring Byington
Mike: Dennis Holmes

: The Stanley Baxter Show

Starring Stanley Baxter and Joan Sims
with Gary Miller, The Springfields, Richard Waring, Una Stubbs, Mary Millar, Victor Duret, The Cliff Adams Singers.
See page 7

Contributors

Presenter: Stanley Baxter
Performer: Joan Sims
Performer: Gary Miller
Performer: Richard Waring
Performer: Una Stubbs
Performer: Mary Millar
Performer: Victor Duret
Singers: The Springfields
Singers: The Cliff Adams Singers
Orchestrations: Dennis Wilson
The Orchestra conducted by: Harry Rabinowitz
Musical numbers staged by: Alfred Rodrigues
Designer: Tony Abbott
Producer: James Gilbert

: The Saturday Film presenting: To Dorothy, a Son

Starring Shelley Winters, John Gregson
with Peggy Cummins, Wilfrid Hyde White
See page 7

Contributors

Director: Muriel Box
Producer: Peter Rogers
Myrtle La Mar: Shelley Winters
Tony Rapallo: John Gregson
Dorothy Rapallo: Peggy Cummins
Mr Starke: Wilfrid Hyde White
Nurse Appleby: Mona Washbourne
Livingstone Potts: Hal Osmond

: Six More Faces of Jim: The Face of Wisdom


Written by Frank Muir and Denis Norden.
Stars Jimmy Edwards who reveals for a second timeThe Face of Wisdom

featuring June Whitfield and Ronnie Barker
and Jimmy Thompson
with Nadja Regin and Johnny Arlan

Contributors

Writer: Frank Muir
Writer: Denis Norden
Incidental music: Dennis Wilson
Orchestra conducted by: Harry Rabinowitz
Designer: Roger Andrews
Producer: James Gilbert
Doc Jamieson: Jimmy Edwards
[Actress]: June Whitfield
[Actor]: Ronnie Barker
[Actor]: Jimmy Thompson
[Actress]: Nadja Regin
[Actor]: Johnny Arlan

: Alan Whicker Goes to Sweden

The largest city in the world-the oldest man-of-war in the world-the newest buildings- the wildest celebrations of the coming of Spring-Sweden contains all these things and Alan Whicker saw them on a tour of the country for Tonight.
A Tonight presentation

Contributors

Reporter: Alan Whicker
Cameraman: Geoffrey Mulligan
Cameraman: Eugene Carr
Recordist: Peter Jarvis
Film editor: Stan Hawkes
Directed and produced by: Peter Batty

: Saturday Sport

Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
Promotion or Relegation: Kenneth Wolstenholme and Walley Barnes report on two of the vital matches.
Also the highlights of today's outstanding events.

Contributors

Presenter/commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Commentator: Walley Barnes
Presented by: Philip Thompson

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel