• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Programme 33

For Schools
(to 10.25)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Looking at Britain: The Valleys: South Wales

Once one of the most productive coal-fields in the world, the mining valleys of South Wales have, since the work-less 1930s, turned to many other means of livelihood.
Introduced by Geoffrey Johnson Smith, M.P.
BBC film for Schools
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Geoffrey Johnson Smith
Filmed by: David Prosser
Film editor: Peter Heelas
Producer: Tim Slessor

: For Sixth Forms: Adaptation: 2: The Test of Adaptation

How is new land colonised?
Dr. Martin Holdgate describes a volcanic island in mid-ocean and applies the tests by which this environment selects the most appropriate adaptations for survival. He shows on film some of the interesting species, such as the Galapagos Finches, which occur in such isolated communities.
For Schools
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Presenter: Dr. Martin Holdgate
Director: Bill Scott
Producer: Lawrie Lawler

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Edrychwn ymhell ac yn agos Drwy fnlm a thrwy drafod
Daw Cymru a'r byd i'r aelwyd
I'ch difyrru
Wrth eich cinio
Y cyflwynydd, OWEN EDWARDS Y eynhyrchu, Ifor REES
MYRFYN Owen , GERAINT JONES Y golygydd, NAN DAVIES
Today: a topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown: Owen Edwards
Unknown: Ifor Rees
Unknown: Myrfyn Owen
Unknown: Geraint Jones
Unknown: Nan Davies

: The News

: Table Talk

Spontaneous Comment; Controversy; Conversation on issues of the day with Erskine Childers.

Contributors

Panellist: Erskine Childers
Producer: Richard Francis

: Going to Work: 7: Assembling Radio Valves

Introduced by Peter West.
This is repetitive work done mainly by women. How are they selected and trained? And what sort of skills do they need?
BBC film for Schools

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: Cyril Moorhead
Sound recordist: John Woodiwiss
Film editor: John Griffiths
Producer: Peter Montagnon

: Interval

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

For the very young
Pages turned by Patricia Driscoll.

BBC film

(to 14.45)

Contributors

Presenter: Patricia Driscoll
Editor: Maria Bird

: Blue Peter

Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton introduce a magazine programme for younger viewers.
including
The story of The Three Birds
told by Tim Gudgin.

Ballet for Athletes
David Blair, Premier Danseur of the Royal Ballet, assisted by David Morse, shows how ballet exercises can help all athletes, and talks to Sandy Davies, England international (long jump) and past junior champion (high jump).

The Blue Peter Vet with 'Petra'

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Storyteller (The Three Birds): Tim Gudgin
Drawings and animation (The Three Birds): Tony Hart
Music specially composed by (The Three Birds): John Hosier
Item presenter/dancer (Ballet for Athletes): David Blair
Dancer (Ballet for Athletes): David Morse
Interviewee (Ballet for Athletes): Sandy Davies
Script adviser (Ballet for Athletes): Peter Brinson
Item presenter: The Blue Peter Vet [name uncredited]
Producer: Biddy Baxter

: Mr. Pastry's Progress: 5: The Trainspotters

A second chance to see these six adventures.
Mr. Pastry and the Trainspotters club find adventure all along the line.

Contributors

Designer: Malcolm Middleton
Script: James Cairncross
Additional material: Richard Hearne
Producer: David Goddard
Mr. Pastry: Richard Hearne
Miss Print: Barbara Hicks
Susan: Cambria Smith
Michael: Roger May
Katy: Tessa Wyatt
Jimmy: Nicholas Roylance
Mr Sanderson: Carl Bernard
Mr Wilmer: Derek Smee
The passenger: Carl Duering
Col Maitland: John Dawson
Driver: Joe Greig
Buckingham: John Holmes's Scruffy

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: Wells Fargo: Border Renegade

The exciting adventures of the famous Western Stagecoach Service.
Starring Dale Robertson

Sent to investigate and prevent gun-running across the Texas-Mexico border, Jim Hardie finds himself in the precarious position of being held prisoner by the renegades responsible.

Contributors

Jim Hardie: Dale Robertson

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Macdonald Hastings, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead and The Countrymen.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Band: The Countrymen
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Kevin Billington
Assistant editor: Elizabeth Cowley
Editor: Gordon Watkins

: Headline News

: What's My Line?

Chairman, Eamonn Andrews
Panel: Isobel Barnett, Barbara Kelly, David Nixon, Gerald Nabarro, M.P. and a mystery guest celebrity.
Televised by arrangement with C.B.S.

Contributors

Chairman: Eamonn Andrews
Panellist: Isobel Barnett
Panellist: Barbara Kelly
Panellist: David Nixon
Panellist: Gerald Nabarro
Research and direction: Rosamund Davies
Producer: Richard Evans
Devised by: Mark Goodson
Devised by: Bill Todman

: The Lucy Show: Vivian sues Lucy

A comedy film series of family life with never a dull moment.
Starring Lucille Ball
with Vivian Vance, Dick Martin, Candy Moore, Jimmy Garrett, Ralph Hart

Vivian sues Lucy... but finds there's many a slip between damage and damages.

Contributors

Lucy Carmichael: Lucille Ball
Vivian Bagley: Vivian Vance
Harry Conners: Dick Martin
Chris Carmichael: Candy Moore
Jerry Carmichael: Jimmy Garrett
Sherman Bagley: Ralph Hart

: Panorama

The Window on the World
Panorama cameras look at People - Places - Problems that make news.
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day, Roderick MacFarquhar, John Morgan, James Mossman.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Dimbleby
Reporter: Robin Day
Reporter: Roderick MacFarquhar
Reporter: John Morgan
Reporter: James Mossman
Associate producer: Christopher Ralling
Associate producer: David J. Webster
Assistant editor: Norman Swallow
Editor: Paul Fox

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at points from the week's post.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: The News

: Suspense: Project Survival

by Jeri Matos.
with Hugh Burden, John Carson, Angela Browne, Dorothy Gordon
From the Midlands

Contributors

Writer: Jeri Matos
Producer: Hal Burton
Designer: Margaret Peacock
Hugh Mindell: John Carson
Harry: Tom Watson
Trevor Sands: Derek Smee
Gil: Hugh Burden
Mr Shenner: Gordon Sterne
Colin Bannerman: Philip Bond
Jeanne Courtney Bannerman: Angela Browne
Dr Charles Lloyd: James Grout
Angela Lloyd: Dorothy Gordon
Reporter: Michael Stainton
Reporter: John Rolfe
Reporter: William Kendrick
Reporter: Ivor Spencer
Reporter: Diane Bester

: Dancing Club

presenting Victor Silvester
and featuring the Ballroom Orchestra
Directed by Victor Silvester Jnr.
Leader, Oscar Grasso
from the Carlton Ballroom, London.

Demonstrations by Harry Smith-Hampshire and Doreen Casey, Walter Laird and Lorraine Reynolds, The Constance Grant Latin-American Formation Team from Sheffield.

The All Britain Dancing Contest: Second Semi-Final

Victor Silvester's Dancing Lesson: The Bossa Nova
assisted by Janice Buxton and the Frank and Peggy Spencer Dancers
Hostess, Rosalie Ashley

Contributors

Musicians: The Ballroom Orchestra
[Orchestra] directed by: Victor Silvester Jnr.
[Orchestra] leader: Oscar Grasso
Dancer: Harry Smith-Hampshire
Dancer: Doreen Casey
Dancer: Walter Laird
Dancer: Lorraine Reynolds
Dancers: The Constance Grant Latin-American Formation Team
Dancers (Victor Silvester's Dancing Lesson): Victor Silvester
Dancers (Victor Silvester's Dancing Lesson): Janice Buxton
Dancers (Victor Silvester's Dancing Lesson): The Frank and Peggy Spencer Dancers
Hostess: Rosalie Ashley
Producer: Bryan Cowgill

: Late Night News









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel