• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Programme 30

For Schools
Previously shown on Wednesday
(to 10.00)

: Signpost: Benjamin the Calf

The story of a long journey
BBC film for Schools
Previously shown on Thursday
(to 10.25)

: O Nerth I Nerth: 3: Olew-gwin newydd

Pysgota ydyw'r diwydiant traddodiadol yn Aberdaugleddau ond heddiw mae diwydiant newydd yn codi ynodiwydiant yr ugeinfed ganrif, sef olew. Y cyflwyno gan R. ALUN EVANS Y ffilmio gan Barrie Thomas Y golygu gan Cwmni Dyffryn
Y cynhyrchu gan WYNNE LLOYD
I Ysgolion Cymru
Programme for Welsh Schools

Contributors

Unknown: R. Alun Evans
Unknown: Barrie Thomas
Unknown: Y Golygu Gan Cwmni Dyffryn
Unknown: Y Cynhyrchu Gan Wynne Lloyd

: Spotlight

People-Politics-Problems
For Schools
Previously shown on Thursday
(to 11.25)

: A Year in the Country: Wind and Weather

BBC film for Schools
Previously shown on Tuesday
(to 11.55)

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Today: a Welsh topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: The News

: Let's Imagine: Going on an Expedition

Erskine Childers introduces Stewart Wavell, Charles Morris, Timothy Chappell, Anthony Barrington-Brown.

Contributors

Presenter: Erskine Childers
Guest: Stewart Wavell
Guest: Charles Morris
Guest: Timothy Chappell
Guest: Anthony Barrington-Brown
Presented by: Anne-Marie Gardner-Stewart

: Looking at Britain: Distant-Water Trawler

BBC film for Schools
Previously shown on Monday

: Interval

: Watch with Mother: The Woodentops

For the very young
Stories about a family of wooden dolls who live on a farm.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
BBC film
(to 14.45)

Contributors

Puppeteer: Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer: Molly Gibson
Voices: Eileen Browne
Voices: Josefina Ray
Voices: Peter Hawkins
Script and music: Maria Bird

: Tales of the Riverbank: The Bubblers

A film series of the adventures of Hammy and his friends.
The Hamster's nephews, Herbie and Bertie, carry out a daring raid on the Rat's house.
Commentary spoken by Johnny Morris.

Contributors

Narrator: Johnny Morris
Presented by: Peggy Miller

: Captain Pugwash: The Test

Another thrilling adventure with his band of black-hearted pirates and cabin boy Tom.
A second chance to see this animated cartoon written and drawn by John Ryan.
Storyteller, Peter Hawkins

Contributors

Writer/artist: John Ryan
Narrator: Peter Hawkins
Presented by: Gordon Murray

: What's New?

Peter West looks at the latest inventions and ideas making news in science and industry, and shows how they work with David Dimbleby and Tom Margerison.

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Reporter: David Dimbleby
Reporter: Tom Margerison
Research: Julia Cave
Research: Joanne Symons
Film editor: Alan Martin
Edited and produced by: Brian Robins

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: Gardening Club: Apples and Pears for the smaller modern garden

Percy Thrower and Eric Hobbis Long Ashton Research Station, Bristol.
Last October Gardening Club recommended Cordons and Pyramids as the type of tree for the average garden. Now, with only a month of planting time left, named varieties for Dessert and Cooking are recommended.
Identifying old fruit trees and apples grown from pips

Contributors

Presenter: Percy Thrower
Guest: Eric Hobbis
Film cameraman: John Bird
Producer: Paul Morby

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A further look at points from the week's post.
Letters for inclusion in these programme! should be addressed to Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson,
Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead and Jenny Johnson.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Kenneth Allsop
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Julian Pettifer
Reporter: Brian Redhead
Singer: Jenny Johnson
Editor: Gordon Watkins

: Headline News

: Holliday at Home

Starring Michael Holliday
This week's guest: Max Jaffa

with Denny Bettis
The Dancers: Mavis Ascott, Elaine Carr, Jackie Poole, Patsie Porter
BBC Northern Dance Orchestra directed by Bernard Herrmann
From the North

Contributors

Presenter/singer: Michael Holliday
Violinist/guest: Max Jaffa
Dancer/dance direction: Denny Bettis
Dancer: Mavis Ascott
Dancer: Elaine Carr
Dancer: Jackie Poole
Dancer: Patsie Porter
Musicians: BBC Northern Dance Orchestra
Orchestra directed by: Bernard Herrmann
Musical arrangements: Pat Nash
Musical arrangements: Alan Roper
Design: Kenneth Lawson
Producer: John Ammonds

: Dr. Kildare: The Mosaic

A film series.
See page 47

Contributors

Dr. Kildare: Richard Chamberlain
Dr. Gillespie: Raymond Massey

: Mr. Justice Duncannon: Orders Not to Pay

Written by Frank Muir and Denis Norden with Henry Cecil.
Starring Andrew Cruickshank
Presented by arrangement with Creative Partners Ltd.

Contributors

Writer: Frank Muir
Writer: Denis Norden
Writer: Henry Cecil
Legal adviser: J. P. Eddy, Q.C.
Incidental music arranged and conducted by: Dennis Wilson
Settings: Barry Newbery
Producer: Graeme Muir
Derek Pounton: Harry Landis
Mrs Hanwell: Hilda Barry
Associate: John Cleveden
Usher: Harry Davis
Mr Brink: Donald Churchill
Mr Gulliver: Arthur Howard

: The News

: International Film Season: Time Stood Still

An English version of the award-winning Italian film Il tempo si e fermato.
Adapted and presented by Gordon Smith.
See page 47

Contributors

Director: Ermanno Olmi
Adapter/presented by: Gordon Smith
English version spoken by: Robert Rietty
English version spoken by: Denys Graham
English version spoken by: Arthur Lawrence

: Test Match Special: Australia v. England

Film report of the final match of the 1962-3 Test series which decided the fate of the Ashes in Sydney this week.
Introduced by Peter West.
Presented by the Sportsview Unit

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West

: Late Night News









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel