• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Programme 9

For Schools
(to 10.25)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Pioneers of Social Change: 5: Octavia Hill


Written by Norman Longmate.

'It is not slum dwellers who make slums; it is slums that make slum-dwellers'.
For Schools
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Writer: Norman Longmate
Producer: Peter Scroggs

: For Sixth Forms: Greek Drama: The Bacchae: Part 1

by Euripides.
Translation by Neil Curry.
Starring Jeremy Brett, John Carson, Cyril Luckham
Special effects by the BBC Radiophonic Workshop

For Schools
(to 12.00)

Contributors

Author: Euripides
Translation by: Neil Curry
Movement: Litz Pisk
Drumming by: Don Lawson
Designer: Gordon Roland
Producer: Ronald Eyre
Dionysus: Jeremy Brett
Teiresias: Anthony Sharp
Cadmus: Cyril Luckham
Pentheus: John Carson
Guard: Alan Howard
Herdsman: John Murray Scott
Chorus: June Bailey
Chorus: Yolande Bavan
Chorus: Margo Cunningham
Chorus: Freda Dowie
Chorus: Sonia Fraser
Chorus: Bandana Gupta
Chorus: Patricia Regan
Chorus: Mary Wylie
Chorus: Maria Andipa
Chorus: Patience Gowabe
Chorus: Sophia Lokko
Chorus: Mamsie Mtombeni
Chorus: Angela Scott-Patrick
Chorus: John Murray Scott
Chorus: Henley Thomas
Guard: David Ap-Richards
Guard: Adrian Drotsky
Guard: Steve Kirby
Guard: Derrick Slater

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Edrychwn ymhell ac yn agos Drwy ffllm a thrwy drafod
Daw Cymru a'r byd i'r aelwyd
I'ch difyrru
Wrth eich cinio
Y cyflwyno, Owen Edwards Y cynhyrchu.
Ifor Rees, Jack Williams Y golygydd, Nan Davies
Today: a topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: The News

: Table Talk

Comment, Controversy, Conversation on issues of the day.
A Monday meeting for people of opinions with Erskine Childers.

Contributors

Panellist: Erskine Childers
Director: Richard Francis
Producer: Monica Sims

: Going to Work: 5: Nursing

Introduced by Peter West.
Pamela is a State Enrolled Nurse at a hospital in Durham. How did she join, and what was her training like?
BBC programme for Schools

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: John Turner
Sound recordist: William Searle
Film editor: John Griffiths
Producer: Peter Montagnon

: Interval

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

For the very young
Pages turned by Patricia Driscoll.
BBC film
(to 14.45)

Contributors

Presenter: Patricia Driscoll
Editor: Maria Bird

: Blue Peter

All Aboard! with Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton in a magazine programme for younger viewers.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Director: Edward Barnes

: Stranger in the City: Episode 4

A second chance to see the serial in six episodes by Sheila Hodgson.

Contributors

Writer: Sheila Hodgson
Producer: Kevin Sheldon
Film cameraman: Douglas Wolfe
Film editor: Ted Walter
Settings: Fanny Taylor
Music composed and played by: Mr. Acker Bilk
Mr Gough: Richard Vernon
Mrs Gough: Beatrix MacKey
Penelope Gough: April Wilding
Paul (Podger) Gough: Denis Gilmore
Marie-Helene Ronsin: Jeanne Le Bars
Mr Smith-Burgeon: John Brooking
Edie Croucher: Joy Osborne
Syd Croucher: Henry Woolf
'The Bishop': Fred Lake
Hall Porter: Jimmy Gardner
Gaspard: Kenneth Toye
Miranda: Julie Webb
John: David Harries
The Rev Mr Glen: Michael Greenwood
Mrs Batley: Rosemary Rogers

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: The Nature of Things: The Inseparables: Magnetism and electricity

Demonstrated by Sir Lawrence Bragg, F.B.S.
Outside Broadcast cameras join an audience of Members and their friends at the Royal Institution in London for the third of a series of six programmes on electricity and magnetism.

Contributors

Presenter: Sir Lawrence Bragg
Producer: Bill Wright

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at points from the week's post.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to: Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Macdonald Hastings, Polly Elwes.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Polly Elwes
'Evelyn' by: Bernard Levin
'Evelyn' by: Tony Hawes
Associate producer: Ned Sherrin
Associate producer: Elizabeth Cowley
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Michael Tuchner
Assistant editor: Gordon Watkins
Assistant editor: Peter Batty
Editor: Antony Jay

: Headline News

: What's My Line?

Chairman, Eamonn Andrews
Panel: Isobel Barnett, Barbara Kelly, David Nixon, Cyril Fletcher and a mystery guest celebrity.
Televised by arrangement with C.B.S.

Contributors

Chairman: Eamonn Andrews
Panellist: Isobel Barnett
Panellist: Barbara Kelly
Panellist: David Nixon
Panellist: Cyril Fletcher
Research: Rosamund Davies
Producer: Richard Evans
Devised by: Mark Goodson
Devised by: Bill Todman

: Here's Harry: The Long Night

Written by Vince Powell and Frank Roscoe.
This week: The Long Night
Starring Harry Worth
with William Mervyn, Geoffrey Hibbert, Patrick Connor, Patrick Newell, Graham Ashley, Jean Marlow, Tony Melody, Leslie Clark
From the North

Contributors

Writer: Vince Powell
Writer: Frank Roscoe
Settings: Kenneth Lawson
Producer: John Ammonds
Himself: Harry Worth
[Actor]: William Mervyn
[Actor]: Geoffrey Hibbert
[Actor]: Patrick Connor
[Actor]: Patrick Newell
[Actor]: Graham Ashley
[Actress]: Jean Marlow
[Actor]: Leslie Clark
Announcer: Roger Moffat

: PANORAMA

The Window on the World
SOOth Edition
Panorama cameras look at
PEOPLE-PLACES-PROBLEMS that make news
*
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day
Ludovic Kennedy John Morgan
James Mossman
Associate producer, Christopher Railing Assistant editor. Norman Swallow
Editor, PAUL Fox

Contributors

Introduced By: Richard Dimbleby
Editor: Paul Fox

: The News

: Maigret: The Wedding Guest

Dramatised by Giles Cooper from the novel 'La Guinguette a Deux Sous'.
A crime series from the novels of Georges Simenon.
Guest stars: John Slater, Philip Latham
A BBC recording produced in association with Winwell Productions. Ltd.

A story told in the death cell leads Maigret to a mock-wedding at a riverside inn-and the key to an old murder.

Contributors

Author: Georges Simenon
Dramatised by: Giles Cooper
Director: Terence Williams
Designer: Eileen Diss
Music composed by: Ron Grainer
Film cameraman: Hugh Wilson
Film editor: Barry Toovey
Script editor: Donald Bull
Executive producer: Andrew Osborn
Associate: Bill Luckwell
Chief Inspector Maigret: Rupert Davies
Lucas: Ewen Solon
Mado: Katherine Blake
Basso: John Slater
Feinstein: Peter Madden
Chief Inspector Maigret: Rupert Davies
Lenoir: Raymond Adamson
Warder: George Curtis
Warder: Bill Matthews
Lucas: Ewen Solon
Louis: Frederick Peisley
James: Philip Latham
Marthe: Pamela Humphrey
Madame Basso: Anna Turner
Doctor: Frank Williams
Marie: Peggyann Clifford
Waiter: Horace Sequeira
Victor: John Southworth
Maid: Vi Delma

: Dancing Club

presenting Victor Silvester
and featuring the Ballroom Orchestra
Directed by Victor Silvester Jnr.
Leader, Oscar Grasso
from the Carlton Ballroom, London.
Demonstrations by Bill and Bobbie Irvine, Michael Needham and Monica Dunsford,
The Alan Joliffe Formation Team from Liverpool.
The All Britain Dancing Contest
Victor Silvester's Dancing Lesson: The Madison
assisted by Doreen Freeman and the Spencer Formation Team
Hostess, Gwynneth Tighe

Contributors

Musicians: The Ballroom Orchestra
[Orchestra] directed by: Victor Silvester Jnr.
[Orchestra] leader: Oscar Grasso
Dancer: Bill Irvine
Dancer: Bobbie Irvine
Dancer: Michael Needham
Dancer: Monica Dunsford
Formation dancers: The Alan Joliffe Formation Team
Dancer (Victor Silvester's Dancing Lesson): Victor Silvester
Dancer (Victor Silvester's Dancing Lesson): Doreen Freeman
Formation dancers (Victor Silvester's Dancing Lesson): The Spencer Formation Team
Hostess: Gwynneth Tighe
Producer: Richard Afton
Director: Albert Stevenson

: Late Night News









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel