• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Pure Mathematics: Programme 5

A course running through the academic year.
for Schools

Repeated on Wednesday at 9.40 a.m.

This course consists of two consecutive weekly broadcasts at 10.5 a.m. on Monday and Wednesday, repeated respectively at 9.40 a.m. on Wednesday and Friday.
To accompany this series a specially prepared booklet, price 8d., containing examples and explanatory notes, can be obtained by sending a Postal Order for 8d. to [address removed]
(to 10.25)

Contributors

Presented by: Norman Hyland
Director: John Field

: Pioneers of Social Change: 3: Sophia Jex-Blake

The story of the first woman to train as a doctor in this country and of the opposition she had to face.
(to 11.25)

Contributors

Writer: Norman Longmate
Producer: Peter Scroggs

: For Sixth Forms: Greek Drama: Philoctetes: Part 2

by Sophocles in a translation by Kenneth Cavander.
Starring Richard Pasco, Alan MacNaughtan, Alan Howard
for Schools
First shown in October 1961
(to 12.00)

Contributors

Author: Sophocles
Translation by: Kenneth Cavander
Designer: Charles Lawrence
Producer: Ronald Eyre
Philoctetes: Richard Pasco
Neoptolemos: Alan Howard
Odysseus: Alan MacNaughtan
Sailor: Barry Boys
Sailor: Jeremy Geidt
Sailor: Richard Mayes
Sailor: Michael Robbins
Sailor: Nicholas Selby
Sailor: Eric Thompson
Sailor: Kenneth Watson
Hercules spoken by: John Glen

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Edrychwn ymhell ac yn agos Drwy ffilm a thrwy drafod
Daw Cymru a'r byd i'r aelwyd
I'ch difyrru
Wrth eich cinio
Y cyflwyno, Owen Edwards Y cynhyrchu,
Ifor Rees, Jack Williams Y golygydd, Nan Davies
Today: a topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: The News

: Table Talk

Comment: Controversy: Conversation on issues of the day.
A Monday meeting for people of opinions with Erskine Childers.

Contributors

Panellist: Erskine Childers
Director: Richard Francis
Producer: Monica Sims

: Going to Work: 3: Stonemason

Introduced by Peter West.
Stonemasons have been busy in Oxford for the last four hundred years. Have many of their methods changed? The Schools Film Unit looks at the work in a typical mason's yard.
for Schools
First shown in March

Contributors

Presenter: Peter West
Film cameraman: Ken Willicombe
Sound recordist: Grahame Whatling
Film editor: John Griffiths
Producer: Peter Montagnon

: Interval

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

For the very young
Pages turned by Patricia Driscoll.
BBC film
(to 14.45)

Contributors

Presenter: Patricia Driscoll
Editor: Maria Bird

: Blue Peter

All Aboard! with Christopher Trace and Valerie Singleton in a magazine programme for younger viewers.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Valerie Singleton
Director: Edward Barnes

: Stranger in the City: Episode 2

A second chance to see the serial by Sheila Hodgson.

Contributors

Writer: Sheila Hodgson
Producer: Kevin Sheldon
Film cameraman: Douglas Wolfe
Film editor: Ted Walter
Settings: Fanny Taylor
Music composed and played by: Mr. Acker Bilk
Mr Gough: Richard Vernon
Mrs Gough: Beatrix MacKey
Penelope Gough: April Wilding
Paul (Podger) Gough: Denis Gilmore
Marie-Helene Ronsin: Jeanne Le Bars
Edie Croucher: Joy Osborne
Syd Croucher: Henry Woolf
'The Bishop': Fred Lake
Hall porter: Jimmy Gardner
Ada Clegg: Wendy Hall
Gaspard: Kenneth Toye
Brenda, Mr Gough's secretary: Marigold Russell
An art student: Teresa Buckingham

: The News

: Town and Around

A daily presentation of news and views from London and the South-East.
Introduced by Richard Baker.
followed by The Weather

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: The Nature of Things: Opposites Attract (Electrical charges)

Demonstrated by Sir Lawrence Bragg, F.R.S.
Outside Broadcast cameras join an audience of Members and their friends at the Royal Institution in London for the first of a series of six programmes on electricity and magnetism.

Contributors

Presenter: Sir Lawrence Bragg
Producer: Bill Wright

: Points of View

with Robert Robinson
A quick look at points from the week's post.
Letters for inclusion in these programmes should be addressed to: Points of View, [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Robert Robinson

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott,
Macdonald Hastings, Polly Elwes and Carolyn Hester.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: Trevor Philpott
Reporter: Macdonald Hastings
Reporter: Polly Elwes
Singer: Carolyn Hester
'Evelyn' by: Bernard Levin
'Evelyn' by: Tony Hawes
Associate producer: Ned Sherrin
Associate producer: Elizabeth Cowley
Associate producer: Jack Gold
Associate producer: Derrick Amoore
Associate producer: Michael Tuchner
Assistant editor: Gordon Watkins
Assistant editor: Peter Batty
Editor: Antony Jay

: Headline News

: What's My Line?

Chairman,Eamonn Andrews
Panel: Isobel Barnett, Barbara Kelly, David Nixon, Sidney James and a mystery guest celebrity.
Televised by arrangement with C.B.S.

Contributors

Chairman: Eamonn Andrews
Panellist: Isobel Barnett
Panellist: Barbara Kelly
Panellist: David Nixon
Panellist: Sidney James
Research: Rosamund Davies
Producer: Richard Evans
Devised by: Mark Goodson
Devised by: Bill Todman

: The Rag Trade: The Gollywogs

Written by Ronald Wolfe and Ronald Chesney.
A repeat order of The Gollywogs

Starring Peter Jones, Miriam Karlin, Reg Varney, Esma Cannon, Sheila Hancock
with Ann Beach, Barbara Windsor, Toni Palmer, Judy Carne, Rita Smythe, Edward Caddick
and featuring Terry Scott, Colin Douglas

Contributors

Writer: Ronald Wolfe
Writer: Ronald Chesney
Incidental music: Gordon Franks
Designer: Malcolm Goulding
Producer: Dennis Main Wilson
Harold Fenner: Peter Jones
Paddy Fleming: Miriam Karlin
Reg Turner: Reg Varney
Lily Swann: Esma Cannon
Carole Taylor: Sheila Hancock
Brenda: Ann Beach
Gloria: Barbara Windsor
[Actress]: Toni Palmer
[Actress]: Judy Carne
Rita: Rita Smythe
Postman: Edward Caddick
Terence Nutley: Terry Scott
Police Constable: Colin Douglas

: PANORAMA

The Window on the World
Panorama cameras focus on PEOPLE— PLACES— PROBLEMS that make news
•fr
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby featuring tonight
THE RT. HON. HUGH GAITSKELL C.B.E., M.P. a Panorama profile by John Morgan
Abroad with James Mossman a report from the Far East and reports from
Robin Day
Ludovic Kennedy Associate producer. Christopher Railing
Assistant editor, Norman Swallow
Editor. PAUL FOX

Contributors

Introduced By: Richard Dimbleby
Unknown: Rt. Hon. Hugh Gaitskell
Unknown: John Morgan
Unknown: James Mossman
Unknown: Robin Day
Unknown: Ludovic Kennedy
Editor: Paul Fox

: The News

: Maigret: The Madman of Vervac

Dramatised by Roger East from the novel 'Le fou de Bergerac'.
A crime series from the novels of Georges Simenon.
Guest stars: Laurence Payne, Pauline Yates
A BBC recording produced in association with Winwell Productions, Ltd.

Contributors

Author: Georges Simenon
Dramatised by: Roger East
Director: Andrew Osborn
Designer: Eileen Diss
Music composed by: Ron Grainer
Film cameraman: Hugh Wilson
Film editor: Barry Toovey
Script editor: Donald Bull
Executive producer: Andrew Osborn
Associate: Bill Luckwell
Chief Inspector Maigret: Rupert Davies
Train guard: George Betton
Samuel: Eric Elliott
Porter: Martin Bradley
Dr Rivaud: Laurence Payne
Nurse: Ann Chiles
Drevet: Lockwood West
Fouche: Roger Delgado
Georges Leduc: Russell Waters
Madame Maigret: Helen Shingler
Gaston: Victor Baring
Lucas: Ewen Solon
Francoise: Pauline Yates
Germaine: Rita Davies
Madame Beausoleil: Joan Young

: Horse of the Year Show: The Butlin Trophy

Outside Broadcast cameras are at the Empire Pool, Wembley, to see the concluding stages of this competition which is part of a gala performance in aid of the Variety Club of Great Britain's Children's Charities.

Contributors

Commentator: Dorian Williams
TV presentation: Bill Wright

: The Labour Party Conference

Kenneth Harris and John Morgan report on the first day.
From the special BBC-tv studio in the Conference Hall in Brighton with recordings made during the day.

Contributors

Reporter: Kenneth Harris
Reporter: John Morgan
Producer: John Grist

: Late Night News









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website, and programmes to purchase.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel