• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Discovering Science: The House Mouse

In spite of their name, House Mice are found in much greater numbers in corn stacks and food stores than in houses. In today's programme Gerd Sommerhoff describes their lives and shows something of the damage they do.
for Schools
(to 10.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Gerd Sommerhoff
Producer: Geoffrey Hall
Producer: Lawrie Lawler

: Watch with Mother: Picture Book

For the very young
BBC film
(to 10.45)

: Air, Land, and Water: Man and the Landscape

Man alone can change the pattern of the landscape in an artificial way: sometimes for the better, sometimes for the worse.
Introduced by Michael Wayte.

(to 11.25)

Contributors

Presenter: Michael Wayte
Film editor: John Walker
Producer: Peggie Broadhead

: Newyddion

(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Llandrindod Wells, Llanddona, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Heddiw

Edrych ar y byd a'i bethau yng nghwmni Owen Edwards Rhaglen ddyddiol dan ofal Nan Davies, Ifor Rees, Jack Williams
Today: a topical magazine.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Llandrindod Wells, Llanddona, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Headline News

: CRICKET

England v. Pakistan
SECOND TEST MATCH
A visit to
Lord's Cricket Ground on the fourth day of the match
Commentators, E. W. Swanton Brian Johnston , Denis Compton Television presentation, Philip Lewis

Contributors

Commentators: E. W. Swanton
Commentators: Brian Johnston
Unknown: Philip Lewis

: Wimbledon: Lawn Tennis Championships

BBC Outside Broadcast Units bring you the first day's play featuring The First Round of the Men's Singles direct from The All England Lawn Tennis Club, Wimbledon with Commentary-News Flashes-Summaries by Dan Maskell, Peter West, David Coleman and Jack Kramer former Wimbledon Champion as your Guide to the Champions.

Contributors

Commentary-News Flashes-Summaries: Dan Maskell
Commentary-News Flashes-Summaries: Peter West
Commentary-News Flashes-Summaries: David Coleman
Guide: Jack Kramer
Television presentation: Innes Lloyd
Television presentation: A. P. Wilkinson
Executive producer: Bryan Cowgill

: Your World: 8: Reading for Profit

Does reading play a large part in young people's lives today?
Introduced by Alan Little.
BBC programme for Schools

Contributors

Presenter: Alan Little
Producer: Paul Mitchell

: WIMBLEDON

Lawn Tennis Championships and CRICKET
Second Test Match

: Blue Peter

All Aboard with Christopher Trace and Anita West in a magazine programme for younger viewers.

Contributors

Presenter: Christopher Trace
Presenter: Anita West
Producer: John Furness

: Hurricane: Part 2

A second chance to see the serial in six parts by C. E. Webber.
Film sequences by the BBC Children's Film Unit

Contributors

Writer: C. E. Webber
Producer: Joy Harington
Designer: Richard Henry
Midge Lammerton: Suzanne Neve
Jessica de Boissiere: Dolores Mantez
Mr Dodge: Rodney Douglas
Bob Wilson: Philip Locke
Quico: Robert Rietty
Butch: Harry Baird
Battoo: Sonny Pillay
Marie Robinson: Pearl Prescod
Winston Churchill Robinson: Dudley Hunte
Hotel Manager: Harold Kasket
Franklin Van Diemen: Mike Taylor
Mrs Van Diemen: Helen Horton
Mr Van Diemen: Gordon Tanner
Wilbur Elliott: Jerry Stovin

: The News

: Town and Around


A news magazine for South-East England followed by The Weather.

Local News and Weather
(Rowridge, Brighton, Manningtree)

: CRICKET

England v. Pakistan
SECOND TEST MATCH
The closing overs of the day at Lord's and WIMBLEDON
Lawn Tennis
Championships
The final transmission of the day from the All England Lawn Tennis Club, including highlights of the first round of the Men's Singles

: Headline News

: Ask Me Another

A general knowledge contest between
The Residents: Olive Stephens, Edward Moult, Reginald Webster
and The Challengers: Thomas Dodd, Christina Bennett, Roger Herbert-Smith
Chairman, Franklin Engelmann
From the Midlands

Contributors

Panellist (The Residents): Olive Stephens
Panellist (The Residents): Edward Moult
Panellist (The Residents): Reginald Webster
Panellist (The Challengers): Thomas Dodd
Panellist (The Challengers): Christina Bennett
Panellist (The Challengers): Roger Herbert-Smith
Chairman: Franklin Engelmann
Questions arranged and compiled by: John P. Wynn
Presented by: Kenneth Milne-Buckley

: The Franchise Affair: Episode 6

A serial in six episodes by Josephine Tey.
Dramatised for television by Constance Cox.
Starring Rosalie Crutchley, Michael Aldridge, Veronica Turleigh
with Peggy Thorpe Bates, Gladys Boot, Leslie French, Jack May, Meg Wynn Owen

The Franchise trial has begun and things look blacker than ever for the Sharpes. Then an unexpected visitor calls upon Mr. Heseltine, and a tremendous search begins.

Contributors

Author: Josephine Tey
Dramatised for television by: Constance Cox
Designer: John Cooper
Director: Mervyn Pinfield
Producer: George R. Foa
Robert Blair: Michael Aldridge
Mr Heseltine: Leslie French
Tony Bredon: Derek Alyward
Stan Peters: William Marlowe
Miles Allison: Roderick Lovell
Rose Glyn: Anne Sharp
Judge: Hamilton Dyce
Kevin Macdermott: Jack May
Gladys Rees: Joan Phillips
Marion Sharpe: Rosalie Crutchley
Mrs Sharpe: Veronica Turleigh
Betty Kane: Meg Wynn Owen
Aunt Lin: Gladys Boot
Mrs Wynn: Peggy Thorpe Bates
Leslie Wynn: Barry Wilsher
Bernard Chadwick: David Langton
Handwriting expert: Richard Price
Clerk of Court: Robert Young
Frances Chadwick: Diana Hope
Foreman of Jury: Humphrey Heathcote

: PANORAMA

The Window on the World
Panorama cameras focus on PEOPLE-PLACES-PROBLEMS that make news
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports from Panorama's regular team of commentators
Robin Day, Ludovic Kennedy ,
John Morgan , James Mossman Associate producers,
Jeremy Murray-Brown Christopher Railing
Assistant editor, Norman Swallow Editor, PAUL Fox

Contributors

Introduced By: Richard Dimbleby
Unknown: Ludovic Kennedy
Unknown: John Morgan
Unknown: James Mossman
Unknown: Jeremy Murray-Brown
Editor: Paul Fox

: The News

: Suspense: Virus X

by Evelyn Frazer.

Contributors

Writer: Evelyn Frazer
Producer: Stephen Harrison
Music: Tristram Cary
Designer: Barry Learoyd
Dr Cornish: Richard Longman
Dr Roberts: Brenda Kaye
Ward Sister: Anne Hudson
Prof Glenister: Gilbert Davis
Miss Reid: Jean Anderson
Dr Bennett: George Coulouris
Dr Nicholson: Richard Leech
Dr Maynard: Richard Bebb
Dr Lowden: Richard Carpenter
Jane Callon: Jennifer Daniel
Man from- Bristol: Michael Rachan
Dr Rapier: A. J. Brown
Mrs Wilson: Rosemary Rogers
Lab Technician: Dixon Adams
Sid Symes: Meadows White
Jim (landlord): Wally Patch
George Carter: Leslie Dwyer
Newsreader: Michael Alexander
Mother: Marion Jennings
Dr Bemmelman: Richard Marner
Rt Hon M. Wybrow: Robert Sansom
Reporter: Kenneth Kendall
Lady: Joan Ingram
Young man: John Keyes
Girl friend: Wendy Hall
Foreigner: David Hadda
Elsie: Bay White
Police Sergeant: Richard Steele
Man outside pub: Christopher Hodge

: Just for a While

Old-Time Dancing from Hammersmith Town Hall.
with Sidney Bowman and his Orchestra
and featuring The Waver Ley Twostep, Tango Serida, The Fylde Waltz, The Aba Daba, Porchester Saunter, The Last Waltz
Demonstrations by Bill Elsdon and Betty Elsdon, Martin Simmonds and Sheila Simmonds, The Gwalia Formation Team (Trained by Arthur Coates and Dorothy Coates M.C.), Jack Crossley.
Introduced by Sonia Roy.

Contributors

Musicians: Sidney Bowman and his Orchestra
Dancer: Bill Elsdon
Dancer: Betty Elsdon
Dancer: Martin Simmonds
Dancer: Sheila Simmonds
Formation dancers: The Gwalia Formation Team
[Formation team] trained by: Arthur Coates
[Formation team] trained by: Dorothy Coates
Dancer: Jack Crossley
Presenter: Sonia Roy
Producer: Richard Afton

: World Championship

Recorded highlights from the premier contest of the Scottish Pipe Band Association at Balmoral Showground, Belfast.
Introduced by Magnus Magnusson.

Contributors

Presenter: Magnus Magnusson
Presented by: David G. Hannon
Presented by: John MacRitchie
Producer: Hugh MacPhee








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website, and programmes to purchase.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel