• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Seeing and Believing: Top People in the Kingdom

Meditations on a Christian Theme.
The Rev. Michael Mayne talks about 'Top People in the Kingdom' with Elly Jansen and Wilfred Brown.

Contributors

Presenter: The Rev. Michael Mayne
Speaker: Elly Jansen
Speaker: Wilfred Brown
Producer: R. T. Brooks

: Farming: Muck and Money

and Weather for Farmers
Introduced by John Cherrington.

A. S. Cray shows, with film, the different ways of handling farmyard manure, and discusses the economics of each.
E. Crompton, a pedologist, then evaluates muck as a fertilizer.
Filmed by the BBC's Agricultural Film Unit
From the Midlands

Contributors

Presenter: John Cherrington
Item presenter: A. S. Cray
Item presenter: E. Crompton
Film editor: Henry Fowler
Producer: George Sigsworth

: O Sul I Sul

Detholiad o ffiilmiau newyddion yn dangos peth o weithgarwch Cymru a'r Cymry yn ystod yr wythnos
Y telediad yng ngofal Adran y Newyddion
This week's news reviewed.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

: Ymryson Areithio

i Golegau Cymru
Y ddadl gyn-derfynol
Testun:
Rhy rwydd yw'n llwybyr ml Colegau:
Cole? Hyflorddi Caerdydd (Geraint Lloyd Owen a Gwynfor Griffiths)
ColegCoffa'r Annibynwyr, Abertawe (Eirian Rees a John Gwilym Jones )
Cadeirydd, Aled Rhys Wiliam
Beirniaid:
Huldah Bassett Gwynedd Pierce R. L. Griffith
Y telediad dan ofal IFAN 0. Williams
Y cynhyrchu gan Sam Jones
Recordiad y BBC
Debating contest for Welsh Colleges.

Contributors

Unknown: Golegau Cymru
Unknown: Hyflorddi Caerdydd
Unknown: Geraint Lloyd Owen
Unknown: Eirian Rees
Unknown: John Gwilym Jones
Unknown: Aled Rhys Wiliam
Unknown: Huldah Bassett
Unknown: Gwynedd Pierce
Unknown: R. L. Griffith
Unknown: Sam Jones

: The Adventures of Hiram Holliday: Sea Cucumber

A film comedy series starring Wally Cox.

It takes more than a team of international spies in Hong Kong to distract Hiram in his search for a strange sea-plant.

2.0-2.25 Flashback and Sports Extra
(Rowridge)

Contributors

Hiram Holliday: Wally Cox

: Film Matinee presents: Beat the Band

[Starring] Frances Langford, Phillip Terry
with Gene Krupa and his Band

The throbbing drum-beau of Gene Krupa and melody and song from lovely Frances Langford are two of the highlights in this light-hearted story of fun and music.

Contributors

Musicians: Gene Krupa and his Band
Director: John H. Auer
Ann Rogers: Frances Langford
Damon Dillingham: Phillip Terry
Gene Krupa: Himself
Eddie Martin: Ralph Edwards
Professor Blanchetti: Andrew Tombes
Carleton P. Duff: Donald McBride
Mrs. Elvira Rogers: Myra McKinney

: The Last Wilderness

A film about Dartmoor.
A BBC West Region Film Unit production
Last shown in April 1960

Contributors

Commentary written by: John Moore
[Commentary] spoken by: Anthony Jacobs
Film cameraman: George Shears
Film cameraman: Bill Morris.
Film cameraman: Jim Saunders
Sound recordist: Howard Smith
Film editor: Constance Dunn
Director: Ian Curtis

: Ticket to Turkey: 3: Yugoslavia and Bulgaria stopping at Belgrade and Sofia

Johnny Morris describes his train journey across Europe in five episodes.

In the next programme Johnny Morris reaches his destination in Turkey-Istanbul.
Last shown in August 1960

Contributors

Narrator: Johnny Morris
Film editor: Philip Mutton
Music and effects editor: Michael Croucher
Cameraman: Jim Saunders
Directed and produced by: Ronald Webster

: Bookstand

A kaleidoscope from the world of books with Dick Tavern.

Contributors

Presenter: Dick Tavern
Script associate: Dennis Potter
Dramatic sequences directed by: David Willmott
Studio direction: Ian Martin
Production assistant: Christopher Burstall
Producer: Stephen Hearst

: Sooty

assisted by Sweep and Harry Corbett.
From the North

Contributors

Puppeteer: Harry Corbett
Producer: Trevor Hill

: The Treasure Seekers: 1: The Council of Ways and Means

Being the adventures of the Bastable children in search of a fortune by E. Nesbit.
Adapted and produced in six episodes by Dorothea Brooking.

Contributors

Author: E. Nesbit
Adapter/producer: Dorothea Brooking
Film cameraman: Bill Munn
Film editor: Keith Latham
Designer: Susan Spence
Oswald Bastable: Anthony Klouda
Dora Bastable: Hilary Wyce
Dicky Bastable: Jonathan Collins
The Twins: Noel Bastable: Richard Williams
The Twins: Alice Bastable: Sarah O'Connor
H. O. Bastable: Mark Mileham
Mr Jenkins: Peter Stephens
Eliza: Patricia Fryer
Albert-next-door: Christopher Williams
Albert's Uncle: Peter Gray
Mr Bastable: Philip Latham

: All Your Own

A programme in which children from all over Great Britain have been invited to take part.
Introduced by Brian Johnston.
From the West

Contributors

Presenter: Brian Johnston
Editor: Joanne Symons
Producer: Tony Arnold

: Sunday Special: The English Bible: 3: William Tyndale, the Martyr

The story of a thousand years, told by Donald Holms.

Contributors

Storyteller: Donald Holms
Producer: John Elphinstone-Fyffe

: Meeting Point: Helping Yourself

A documentary study, on film, of human behaviour in a self-service store, and other crowded situations.
With comments, from the Christian point of view, by The Rev. John Tinsley, Head of the Department of Theology in the University of Hull.
Introduced by Vernon Greeves.

Contributors

Speaker: The Rev. John Tinsley
Presenter: Vernon Greeves
Camera: Cyril Moorhead
Sound: Dennis Panchen
Editor: Agnes Evan
Film script and production: Victor Menzies

: The News

: Showtime

Starring this week

Tessie O'Shea, Brock Peters, Tony Hughes, The Rovitas, Dorothy Wayne, Irving Davies, The Showtime Dancers, The George Mitchell Singers.

Contributors

Presenter: David Nixon
Writer: David Nixon
Writer: David Climie
Writer: David Whitaker
Producer: Graeme Muir
Orchestra leader: David McCallum
Orchestra directed by: Eric Robinson
Settings: Lionel Radford
Entertainer: Tessie O'Shea
Performer: Brock Peters
Performer: Tony Hughes
Performers: The Rovitas
Singer: Dorothy Wayne
Dancer/dance direction: Irving Davies
Dancers: The Showtime Dancers
Singers: The George Mitchell Singers

: What's My Line?



Chairman, Eamonn Andrews
Panel: Isobel Barnett, Barbara Kelly, Cyril Fletcher, a guest panellist and a mystery guest celebrity.Televised by arrangement with CBS and Maurice Winnick

Contributors

Chairman: Eamonn Andrews
Panellist: Isobel Barnett
Panellist: Barbara Kelly
Panellist: Cyril Fletcher
Research: Julia Cave
Director: Bill Parry Jones
Producer: John Warrington
Devised by: Mark Goodson
Devised by: Bill Todman

: The Sunday-Night Play presents: An Inspector Calls

by J. B. Priestley.
[Starring] John Gregson, Heather Sears
with Nora Swinburne, William Russell and Edward Chapman

with Alan Dobie

Spring, 1912 - for the wealthy a time of good living, gaiety, and a belief in the unshakability of the status quo. Mr. and Mrs. Birling are celebrating the engagement of their daughter Sheila to Gerald Croft, heir to a title; it is the pinnacle of Mr. Birling's successful rise in society.....

Contributors

Author: J. B. Priestley
Producer: Naomi Capon
Designer: Fanny Taylor
Edna the parlourmaid: Hilda Campbell Russell
Arthur Birling: Edward Chapman
Gerald Croft: William Russell
Sheila Birling: Heather Sears
Sybil Birling: Nora Swinburn
Eric Birling: Alan Dobie
Inspector Goole: John Gregson

: The News

: Appeal

on behalf of the Royal National Life-Boat Institution by Wynford Vaughan Thomas.
Contributions (preferably by crossed postal order or cheque) will be gratefully acknowledged and should be addressed to: [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Wynford Vaughan Thomas

: David and Igor Oistrakh

play Bach with the English Chamber Orchestra
Leader, Emanuel Hurwitz
Conducted by Colin Davis
Concerto in A minor, for violin and strings (David Oistrakh)
Concerto in D minor, for two violins and strings (David Oistrakh and Igor Oistrakh)
A recording of part of last night's concert in the Royal Festival Hall, London.

Contributors

Violinist: David Oistrakh
Violinist: Igor Oistrakh
Musicians: The English Chamber Orchestra
[Orchestra] leader: Emanuel Hurwitz
[Orchestra] conducted by: Colin Davis

: The Epilogue: God, ever active, ever at rest

(St. Augustine)
A talk by Father J. Leo Caesar, O.S.B.

Contributors

Presenter: Father J. Leo Caesar








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website, and programmes to purchase.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel