• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Stereophony

See page 9
(Sound only)

: Telewele

Rhaglen wythnosol y plant
Difyr Done
Eric Bramall a'i gwmni o
Theatr y Pypedau yn Rhos Fe'u cyflwynir gan Sheila Huw Jones
Y cyfarwyddo gan Evelyn Williams
Children's Television

: Newyddion

News in Welsh.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

: Grandstand

: Billy Smart Heads Home

For the last time this year 4,000 children fill the Big Top with Laughter and applause as they enjoy all the thrills of Billy Smart's Circus presenting
The Four Skating Willers from France
Gloria Smart and her horses
The 'springheeled' Thinie from Denmark
Windy Blow from Balloonland
Les French, Continental Musical Clowns
Miss June, The ballerina on horseback
Alma Piaia, Glamour in the air from Luxembourg
Billy Smart, Jnr., and his baby Burmese elephants

Stanley Dangerfield visited this special children's show and then joined the circus as they headed home to winter quarters. He acts as your guide behind the scenes and meets some stars, children, and animals of the circus at Winkfield Zoo, near Windsor in Berkshire.
Ringmaster, Alfred Delbosq
TV production, Derek Burrell-Davis from the Big Top on tour and Winkfield Zoo, near Windsor

Contributors

Skaters: The Four Skating Willers
Balloon clown: Windy Blow
Musical clowns: Les French
Dancer: Miss June
Aerialist: Alma Piaia
Presenter: Stanley Dangerfield
Musical director: Bernie Weller
Ringmaster: Alfred Delbosq
Circus presentation: Ronnie Smart
Circus presentation: David Smart
TV production: Derek Burrell-Davis

: The News

: Today's Sport

Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
Today's sporting headlines and classified football results.

Contributors

Presenter: Kenneth Wolstenholme

: Juke Box Jury

Presenting the latest in popular records with the opinions of Frank Muir, Denis Norden, Beth Rogan and a special guest.
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist: Frank Muir
Panellist: Denis Norden
Panellist: Beth Rogan
Chairman: David Jacobs
The programme devised by: Peter Potter
Presentation: Stewart Morris

: Dixon of Dock Green: A Spot of Overtime

Some stories of a London Policeman by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner

Contributors

Writer: Ted Willis
Designer: Lawrence Broadhouse
Production: Douglas Moodie
P.C. George Dixon: Jack Warner
Mr Briggs: Ballard Berkeley
Mrs Briggs: Mary Kerridge
Harry Briggs: John Breslin
Big Bert: Roy Patrick
Little Bert: Arthur Goullet
Sergeant Flint: Arthur Rigby
Cadet Jamie MacPherson: David Webster
Mr Forbes: Roderick Lovell
Mr Perks: Kenneth Kove
Det -Sgt Andy Crawford: Peter Byrne
Sgt Grace Millard: Moira Mannion
P.C. Lauderdale: Geoffrey Adams
Det -Con Tommy Hughes: Graham Ashley
Jennie Wren: Hilda Fenemore
W.P.C. Kay Shaw: Jocelyne Rhodes

: Tenderfoot: Wolf Pack


A Western film series starring Will Hutchins as Tom Brewster.

When three men are mysteriously killed by wolves Tom's investigation places his own life in grave danger-and not just from the wild animals.

Contributors

Tom Brewster: Will Hutchins

: Aladdin

Bertram Montague's traditional pantomime from the Scala Theatre, London.
Starring Alfred Marks as Abanazar.
Also appearing
The Four George Mitchell Singers, The Dancers and the Showgirls, The Twelve
Peggy O'Farrell Juveniles

Contributors

Stage producer: Bertram Montague
Singers: The Four George Mitchell Singers
Performers: The Twelve Peggy O'Farrell Juveniles
Orchestra conducted by: Woolf Phillips
Production: Richard Afton
Abanazer: Alfred Marks
Widow Twankey: Derek Roy
Aladdin: Irving Davies
Wishee Washee: Davy Kaye
Princess Luvlee: Dawn Beret
The Grand Vizier: Stanley Unwin
Chinese Policemen: Hope and Keen
The Emperor: Harry Moreny
So-Koy: Julie Samuels
Slave of the Lamp: Milton Rutherford Reid
Genie of the Ring: Eve Eden

: The News

: Saturday Playhouse presents: A Run for the Money


A brass band comedy by Willis Hall.[Starring] John Barrie, Geoffrey Bayldon
with Noel Dyson
The Furnell Works Band conducted by Harry Migglewood

Contributors

Writer: Willis Hall
Musicians: The Furnell Works Band
Designer: Margaret Peacock
Film cameraman: Stewart Farnell
Film editor: E. Le Lorrain
Producer: Peter Newington
Frank Higgins: John Barrie
Maud Higgins: Noel Dyson
Sally Higgins: Lois Daine
Tom Walters: Geoffrey Bayldon
Harry Migglewood: Dudley Foster
Stanley Timpkins: Ken Parry
First bandsman: Fred Hugh
Second bandsman: Barry Raymond
Third bandsman: Bill Futter
Joe Thropjoy: Victor Platt
Eddie Fossgill: Michael Robbins

: Sports Special

Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
Football, Racing, Swimming
Today's sport on your screens tonight

Football
BBC film cameras spotlight the top League matches:
Tottenham Hotspur v. Blackburn Rovers
Kenneth Wolstenholme reports on today's match at White Hart Lane.
Burnley v. Newcastle

Racing from Newbury

Swimming from London

Contributors

Presenter/commentator (Tottenham Hotspur v. Blackburn Rovers): Kenneth Wolstenholme
Commentary (Burnley v. Newcastle): Walley Barnes
Editor: Paul Fox
Editor: Ronnie Noble
Presented by: Brian Connley

: Late Night News

: A Service for the New Year

from the Crypt of St. Martin-in-the-Fields.
Conducted by The Rev. Austen Williams.

Contributors

Conductor: The Rev. Austen Williams
Presented for television by: A. P. Wilkinson

: Hogmanay Party

BBC Television in Scotland invites you to The White Heather Club.
Your host, Andy Stewart introduces Kenneth McKellar, Duncan MacRae, Alistair McHarg, Moira Anderson, Dixie Ingram, The Joe Gordon Folk Four, Harry Carmichael
The Scottish Junior Singers
Conductor, Agnes Duncan
The White Heather Dancers
The City of Glasgow Police Pipe Band
Pipe-Major, Angus Macdonald
and Ian Powrie and his Band
From Scotland

Contributors

Presenter: Andy Stewart
Tenor: Kenneth McKellar
Comedian: Duncan MacRae
Singer: Alistair McHarg
Singer: Moira Anderson
Dancer: Dixie Ingram
Musicians: The Joe Gordon Folk Four
Pianist: Harry Carmichael
Singers: The Scottish Junior Singers
Conductor: Agnes Duncan
Dancers: The White Heather Dancers
Dance director: Jack Cooper
Musicians: The City of Glasgow Police Pipe Band
Pipe-Major: Angus MacDonald
Musicians: Ian Powrie and his Band
Designer: Douglas Duncan
Produced By: Iain MacFadyen

: Close Down









About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website, and programmes to purchase from BBC Store and other providers.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel