• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: General Assembly Service of Thanksgiving

in the High Kirk of Edinburgh (St. Giles' Cathedral) attended by Her Majesty the Queen and His Royal Highness The Duke of Edinburgh, relayed on all transmitters for Scots who were unable to see the broadcast of October 11
Preacher, The Rt. Rev. J. H. S. Burleigh, D.D., Moderator of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland

Contributors

Preacher: The Rt. Rev. J. H. S. Burleigh
Television presentation: Ronald Falconer

: Farming and Weather for Farmers

Introduced by John Cherrington.
Mrs. E. Firbank, of Dyffryn Mymbyr, Capel Curig, North Wales, and Miss N. Gregory, Dunthrop, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, talk about their farming.
From the BBC's Midland studio

Contributors

Presenter: John Cherrington
Interviewee: Mrs. E. Firbank
Interviewee: Miss N. Gregory
Producer: Hilary Phillips

: O Sul I Sul

Y telediad yng ngofal Robert S. Evans

: Ymryson Y Beirdd

Sir Aberteifi y tim a enillodd y gystadleuaetb eleni yn yr Ymryson i Siroedd Cymru yn erbyn
Tim Siroedd Cymru
Cyflwynir y rhaglen gan W. D. Williams
Beirniad. Meuryn
Y telcdiad yng ngofal Ifan O. Williams

: The Phil Silvers Show: Bilko's Sharpshooter

Starring Phil Silvers as Sergeant Bilko.

Contributors

Sergeant Bilko: Phil Silvers

: Film Matinee presents: The Boy with the Green Hair

[Starring] Dean Stockwell

A delightful fantasy about an orphan boy whose strange experiences, he finds, have a purpose and an unexpected significance.

Contributors

Director: Joseph Losey
Peter Fry: Dean Stockwell

: I Want to Go to School

A documentary film.
'I Want to Go to School' is in many respects a sequel to the award-winning 'We Are the Lambeth Boys'. It is a brilliant and incisive observation of children at work and play. It is directed by John Krish and produced by Leon Clore and Karel Reisz.
Last shown in April

Contributors

Director: John Krish
Producer: Leon Clore
Producer: Karel Reisz

: Bookstand

A kaleidoscope from the world of books with Dick Taverne.

Contributors

Presenter: Dick Taverne
Script associate: Dennis Potter
Studio designer: Natasha Kroll
Dramatic sequences directed by: John McGrath
Director: Christopher Burstall
Producer: Stephen Hearst

: The Two Clowns

A Yugoslav cartoon film.
When they discover a keen animal-lover, the two clowns think that they have found a source of free meals, but things don't turn out as they expect.

: Paul of Tarsus: Part 1: The Feast of Pentecost

A cycle of ten plays telling the story of the Acts of Christ's Apostles.
Written and produced by Joy Harington.
Choral music sung by a section of the Ambrosian Singers and the Highgate School Choir

The story begins in Jerusalem seven weeks after the crucifixion of Jesus of Nazareth.

Contributors

Writer/producer: Joy Harington
Music composed and directed by: Christopher Whelen
Singers: [a section of] The Ambrosian Singers
Singers: The Highgate School Choir
Director of Music: Edward Chapman
Designer: Richard Henry
Film cameraman: John A. S. Turner
Film cameraman: Leonard Newson
Associate producer: Dorothea Brooking
Luke, the story-teller: Philip Latham
Mark: David Spenser
Simon Peter: Walter Fitzgerald
James Zebedee: John Graham
John Zebedee: Stuart Hutchison
Mary Mother of Mark: Margot van Der Burgh
Gamaliel: Anthony Jacobs
Beggar: George Tovey
Saul: Patrick Troughton
Barnabas: Kenneth MacKintosh
Saul's Companion: Julian Sherrier
Rhoda: Judith Gibson
The High Priest: Mark Dignam
Commander of the Temple: David Dodimead
Elder: Anthony Sharp
Other parts played by: Owen Berry
Other parts played by: Dorothy Black
Other parts played by: John Caesar
Other parts played by: John Falconer
Other parts played by: Robert Gillespie
Other parts played by: Leslie Glazer
Other parts played by: Gawn Grainger
Other parts played by: John Herrington
Other parts played by: Gertan Klauber
Other parts played by: John Woodnutt

: Master Diver

Johnny Morris learns a new trade and becomes a qualified diver using compressed air, oxygen, and standard diving apparatus.
Filmed in the Isles of Scilly
First shown in June

Contributors

Narration: Johnny Morris
Film editor: Paul Khan
Diving adviser: Captain T. A. Hampton
Producer: Tony Soper

: Sunday Special: Craftsmen and Artists

Elaine Strutt invites you to meet a scribe.

Contributors

Presenter: Elaine Strutt
Producer: John Elphinstone-Fyffe

: Meeting Point: This is My Story: The Bishop of Birmingham

When, in 1942, Singapore was captured by the Japanese, the Rt. Rev. John Leonard Wilson, then Bishop of Singapore, before long found himself in trouble with them. Suspected of being a spy he was imprisoned and tortured by the Secret Police. This evening he looks back on these experiences in a programme illustrated by extracts from the film Singapore Story.
Introduced by William Purcell.
From the BBC's Midland studio
Film extracts used by permission of Religious Films Limited

Contributors

Speaker: The Rt. Rev. John Leonard Wilson
Presenter: William Purcell
Producer: Barrie Edgar

: The News

: Showtime


Introduced by David Nixon.
Written by David Climie, David Whitaker and David Nixon.Starring this week: Joan Regan, Michael Bentine, Nickey ReDavid, Dorothy Wayne,
The Showtime Dancers, The George Mitchell Singers.

Contributors

Presenter/writer: David Nixon
Writer: David Climie
Writer: David Whitaker
Producer: Graeme Muir
[Orchestra] leader: David McCallum
[Orchestra] directed by: Eric Robinson
Dance direction: Douglas Squires
Settings: Tony Abbott
Singer: Joan Regan
Comedian: Michael Bentine
Performer: Nickey ReDavid
Singer: Dorothy Wayne
Dancers: The Showtime Dancers
Singers: The George Mitchell Singers

: What's My Line?

Chairman, Eamonn Andrews
Panel: Isobel Barnett, Gilbert Harding, Dawn Addams, Cyril Fletcher and a mystery guest celebrity.
Televised by arrangement with CBS and Maurice Winnick

Contributors

Chairman: Eamonn Andrews
Panellist: Isobel Barnett
Panellist: Gilbert Harding
Panellist: Dawn Addams
Panellist: Cyril Fletcher
Research: Julia Cave
Director: Richard Evans
Producer: John Warrington
Devised by: Mark Goodson
Devised by: Bill Todman

: The Sunday-Night Play presenting: Pay Day

by Roderick Barry.
from an idea by Sarah Erulkar.

[Starring] Barry Foster, Zena Walker, Frank Atkinson and introducing Anthony Booth
'He threw his shovel at the Manager and knocked out a pit prop. That brought the roof down and that squashed him. He killed himself, dad did'.
'It runs in the family, don't it?'
Variations on 'Pay Day' theme by Radiophonic Workshop

Contributors

Writer: Roderick Barry
From an idea by: Sarah Erulkar
Designer: Paul Bernard
Producer: Stuart Burge
John: Anthony Booth
Mrs Iredale: Jane Eccles
Albert: Frank Atkinson
Matt: Barry Foster
Lorenzo: John Barrard
Anne: Zena Walker
Cyril: John Colin
Bill: Christopher Hodge
Herbert: Joby Blanshard
Sid: Eric Thompson
Willie: Christopher Burgess
Salvation Army Girl: Judith Gibson
Harry: Jack Howarth
Jimmy: Beckett Bould
Italian miner: George Eugeniou
Mr Somerville: Hamlyn Benson

: The News

: Appeal

on behalf of the British Sailors' Society by Russ Conway.
Contributions (preferably by crossed postal order or cheque) will be gratefully acknowledged and should be addressed to [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Russ Conway

: The Telephone

A comic opera.
With Stephanie Voss as Lucy and Bill Newman as Ben
Goldsbrough Orchestra
Leader, Emanuel Hurwitz
Conducted by Charles Mackerras
Ben visits his girl-friend Lucy to propose to her, but finds she is otherwise engaged.

Contributors

Words and music: Gian-Carlo Menotti
Musicians: Goldsbrough Orchestra
[Orchestra] leader: Emanuel Hurwitz
[Orchestra] conducted by: Charles Mackerras
Designer: Malcolm Goulding
Producer: Walter Todds
Lucy: Stephanie Voss
Ben: Bill Newman

: The Epilogue

A talk by the Rev. John Jackson.
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter: The Rev. John Jackson








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

This is a historical record of both the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel