• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Newyddion

(News in Welsh)

: Y Fantol

Cylchgrawn crefyddol sy'n adlewyrchu ac yn cloriannu gweithgarwch eglwysi Cymru a'r byd.
(Religious Magazine)

: Watch with Mother: Rag, Tag, and Bobtail

David Enders tells the story.
(BBC Film)

Contributors

Narrator: David Enders

: Family Affairs: Four Families: 4: A Farm in the Saskatchewan Province of Canada

A series of four programmes comparing the daily life of families in other lands with customs in our own.

Those taking part in the discussion include: Marian W. Smith, Ph.D., Honorary Secretary of the Royal Anthropological Institute, Elaine Grand.
Introduced by Isobel Barnett.
Film by arrangement with the National Film Board of Canada

Contributors

Panellist: Marian W. Smith
Panellist: Elaine Grand
Presenter: Isobel Barnett
Producer: Beryl Radley

: A House Called Bell Tower: 17: Rebel With a Cause

Written by Frank Baker.

Who stole the choir money? Gary has accused Mike, but Mike believes it is Helen. Anne, returning from hospital, knows nothing of this.

Contributors

Writer: Frank Baker
Producer: Richard Gilbert
Greta Olssen: Tricia Magill
Mrs Marlin: Doris Hare
Mrs Stagg: Blanche Fothergill
Gary Jones: Peter Furnell
Jack Evans: Hugh Morton
Peter Ridd: Frederick Treves
Dr Hall: Billy Milton
Mary Bewick: Sonia Graham
Mike Williams: John Flint

: Show Jumping

: Lawn Tennis

: The Lenny the Lion Show

presenting Lenny the Lion with Terry Hall, Petula Clark, Jo, Jac, and Joni.
Music by the Bert Hayes Sextet

Contributors

Ventriloquist: Terry Hall
Singer: Petula Clark
Entertainers: Jo, Jac, and Joni
Musicians: The Bert Hayes Sextet
Script: Frank Roscoe
Script: Patricia Phoenix
Designer: Julia Trevelyan Osman
Producer: Johnny Downes

: For Deaf Children: The Insatiable Bee

A cartoon film from Hungary about a greedy bee who spends so much time looking for food that he gets locked out of the hive when winter comes.

: Town and Around

A news magazine for South-East England.

News from South and West
(Rowridge)

: Lawn Tennis

See panel

: Tonight

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson and including John Morgan, Polly Elwes, Cy Grant.

Contributors

Presenter: Cliff Michelmore
Reporter: Derek Hart
Reporter: Alan Whicker
Reporter: Fyfe Robertson
Reporter: John Morgan
Reporter: Polly Elwes
Singer/guitarist: Cy Grant
Associate producer: Alasdair Milne
Associate producer: Antony Jay
Associate producer: Gordon Watkins
Editor: Donald Baverstock

: Top Town Tournament: Second Contest: Belfast v. Swansea

A friendly battle of entertainment for the 'Top Town' Television Trophy of 1960.
Introduced by David Jacobs.

Presented before a resident panel of judges: Vera Lynn, Eric Robinson, Leslie Macdonnell, Kenneth Horne.
Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Northern Dance Orchestra
Jimmy Leach at the electronic organ
From the BBC's North of England television studio

Contributors

Presenter: David Jacobs
Judge: Vera Lynn
Judge: Eric Robinson
Judge: Leslie MacDonnell
Judge: Kenneth Horne
Musicians: Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Northern Dance Orchestra
Research: Ronnie Lane
Producer: Barney Colehan

Blog post that mentions this programme:

The Sunday Post: Vera Lynn 10 April 2016

: The Phil Silvers Show: Bilko's Court Martial

Starring Phil Silvers as Sergeant Bilko.

Bilko is involved in some real monkey business this time!

Contributors

Sergeant Bilko: Phil Silvers

: The People of Paradise: 2: Cargo Cult

David Attenborough continues his story of The People of Paradise and of his recent journey through the South West Pacific in search of the vanishing customs and rituals of the South Seas.

In the New Hebrides he encounters a cult whose followers throw away all their money, set up imitation radio aerials, and build scarlet gates and crosses throughout the forests and volcanic plains of their island.

Contributors

Presenter/producer: David Attenborough
Film cameraman: Geoffrey Mulligan
Film editor: Robert Walter
Studio presentation: Brian Branston

: An Age of Kings: 1: The Hollow Crown

The Pageant of English History written by William Shakespeare.

Contributors

Writer: William Shakespeare
Composer: Christopher Whelen
Composer: Sir Arthur Bliss
Musicians: The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Natter
Designer: Stanley Morris
Script Editor: Eric Crozier
Director: Michael Hayes
Producer: Peter Dews
King Richard the Second: David William
John of Gaunt, Duke of Lancaster, Uncle to the King: Edgar Wreford
Henry Bolingbroke, Duke of Hereford, Son to John of Gaunt: Tom Fleming
Thomas Mowbray, Duke of Norfolk: Noel Johnson
Sir John Bushy: David Andrews
Sir William Bagot: Terence Lodge
Sir Henry Green: Jerome Willis
Lord Marshal: Julian Glover
Duke of Aumerle, Son to the Duke of York: John Greenwood
Edmund of Langley, Duke of York, Uncle to the King: Geoffrey Bayldon
Queen to King Richard: Juliet Cooke
Earl of Northumberland: George A. Cooper
Lord Ross: Alan Rowe
Lord Willoughby: Gordon Gostelow
Servant to the Duke of York: Brian Smith
Harry Percy, surnamed Hotspur, Son to Northumberland: Sean Connery
Lord Berkeley: John Ringham
Bishop of Carlisle: Frank Windsor
Earl of Salisbury: Leon Shepperdson
Sir Stephen Scroop: Patrick Garland
[Actress]: Eileen Atkins
[Actress]: Maggie Barton
[Actor]: Jeremy Bisley
[Actor]: Anthony Valentine
[Actor]: Michael Graham Cox
[Actor]: Terry Wale
[Actor]: Derek Ware
[Actress]: Pamela Craig
[Actor]: John H. Moore
[Actor]: Terry Scully
[Actor]: Stanley Platts
[Actor]: Peter Holmes
[Actor]: William Patenall
[Actor]: Desmond Newling
[Actor]: Martin Scott

: The News

: The Brains Trust

meets this evening to answer your questions.
The members this week are: Ruth Pitter, Lord David Cecil, C.H., Wolf Mankowitz.
Chairman, Norman Fisher
Questions should be addressed to: 'The Brains Trust', [address removed]

Contributors

Panellist: Ruth Pitter Panellist: Lord David Cecil
Panellist: Wolf Mankowitz
Chairman: Norman Fisher
Producer: Jack Ashley

: Sportsview Special presents: Association Football: European Cup Semi-final: Barcelona v. Real Madrid

A Sportsview Unit production

Contributors

Commentator: Kenneth Wolstenholme
Film cameraman: Alan Prentice
Film editor: Dennis Edwards
Presented by: Ronnie Noble








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel