• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Sung Eucharist

for Easter Day from Bristol Cathedral
Celebrant, The Bishop of Bristol
Preacher, The Dean of Bristol
The Communion service is sung to the setting by Harold Darke in F. and the hymns, taken from the English Hymnal, are as follows:
Processional 133: Gradual 139 Offertory 319: Communion 326
Post Communion 329
Organist and Master of the Choristers, Clifford Harker
Assistant organist, Michael Dyer

Contributors

Captain of the Ringers: John Hunt
Organist and Master of the Choristers: Clifford Harker
Assistant organist: Michael Dyer
Presented by: Kenneth Savidge

: The Weather Situation for farmers and growers; followed by Farming

A weekly agricultural magazine for those who live by the land.
Introduced by Eric Lamming.

Foul in the Foot: The Vet, gives advice on prevention and cure of foul in the foot in cattle.

Portrait: John Harris interviews Clyde Higgs about his farming philosophy.
Film sequence by the BBC's Agricultural Film Unit
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter: Eric Lamming
Interviewer (Portrait): John Harris
Interviewee (Portrait): Clyde Higgs
Film editor: Henry Fowler
Producer: Hilary Phillips

: O Sul I Sul

Detholiad o ffilmiau newyddion yn dangos peth o weithgarwch
Cymru a'r Cymry yn ystod yr wythnos
Y telediad yng ngofal Robert S. Evans

: Y Tir Dymunol

Taith drwy fro emynwyr Sir Gaerfyrddin yng nghwmni
Aneirin Talfan Davies
Cenir vr emynau gan
GYMBEITHAS GORAWL RHYDAMAN
(Arweinydd, Hywel Gwyn Evans )
Organydd. Trevor Rees
Gwaith camera. Bill Greenhalgh
Golygydd y ffilm, Terry Laurie
Gwnaed yn Sir Gaerfyrddin gan Uned Ffilmiau'r BBC yng Nghymru

Contributors

Unknown: Aneirin Talfan Davies
Unknown: Gymbeithas Gorawl Rhydaman
Unknown: Hywel Gwyn Evans
Unknown: Bill Greenhalgh
Unknown: Terry Laurie

: Wells Fargo: The Last Stand

The exciting adventures of the Western Stagecoach Service.
[Starring] Dale Robertson

Contributors

Jim Hardie: Dale Robertson

: The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle

[Starring] Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers in the film musical.

Contributors

Director: H. C Potter
Vernon Castle: Fred Astaire
Irene Castle: Ginger Rogers
Maggie Sutton: Edna May Oliver
Walter: Walter Brennan
Lew Fields: Lew Fields
Papa Aubel: Etienne Girarnot
Mrs Foote: Janet Beecher

: Ask Me Another

A general knowledge contest.
The Residents - Ethel Turner, Edward Moult, Reginald Webster
v.
A Team from Glasgow - Ailsa Thomson, Muir Anderson, Alexander Gordon
Chairman, Franklin Engelmann

Contributors

Panellist (The Residents): Ethel Turner
Panellist (The Residents): Edward Moult
Panellist (The Residents): Reginald Webster
Panellist (Team from Glasgow): Ailsa Thomson
Panellist (Team from Glasgow): Muir Anderson
Panellist (Team from Glasgow): Alexander Gordon
Chairman: Franklin Engelmann
Questions arranged and compiled by: John P. Wynn
Presented by: Kenneth Milne-Buckley

: The Sleeping Beauty

by Tchaikovsky.
A television version of the fairy-tale by Charles Perrault and the ballet by Marius Petipa.
[Starring] Margot Fonteyn as Princess Aurora, Michael Somes as Prince Florimund
Adapted and produced by Margaret Dale.
The Christening
The Spell: 19 years later
The Vision: 100 years later
The Wedding
Music recorded by the Royal Opera House Orchestra
(Leader. Charles Taylor)
Conducted by John Lanchbery

Contributors

Composer: Tchaikovsky Author: Charles Perrault
Ballet: Marius Petipa
Adapter/producer: Margaret Dale
Musicians: The Royal Opera House Orchestra
[Orchestra] leader: Charles Taylor
[Orchestra] conducted by: John Lanchbery
New choreography by: Peter Wright (Ballet Master)
Costumes designed by: Jane Scrase Dickins
Film cameraman: Peter Sargent
Film editor: Harry Hastings
Designer: Guy Sheppard
Princess Aurora: Margot Fonteyn
Prince Florimund: Michael Somes

: Sunday Special

A story of Ben Hur told by Canon William Purcell with music and pictures from the film.
Produced by Eric Blennerhassett from the Midland television studio

Contributors

Storyteller: Canon William Purcell
Director: Geoffrey Meredith
Producer: Eric Blennerhassett

: Nesau at Ddduw

Myfyrdod a mawl yn ymwneud yn arbennig a Gwyl y Pasg dan arweiniad y
Parch. W. Moelwyn Merchant
Cenir yr emynau gan
Gantorion Cymreig y BBO

(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace only)

: Meeting Point: The Rising of Christ from the Dead

Could they have been mistaken?
Ludovic Kennedy questions The Rev. H. A. Williams.

Contributors

Interviewer: Ludovic Kennedy
Interviewee: The Rev. H. A. Williams
Producer: Oliver Hunkin

: The News

: WHAT'S MY LINE?

Television's most popular panel game with Isobel Bamett
Gilbert Harding
Polly Elwes
Cyril Fletcher
In the chair,
Eamonn Andrews
Produced by RONALD MARSH
C What's Mv Line? ' was devised by Mark

Contributors

Unknown: Isobel Bamett
Unknown: Gilbert Harding
Unknown: Polly Elwes
Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
Unknown: Eamonn Andrews
Produced By: Ronald Marsh

: The Queen Came By

by R. F. Delderfield.
Starring Thora Hird, Janette Scott, Lana Morris, Richard Pearson, Timothy Bateson, Brian Peck.
The action of the play takes place in the Brixton Branch of a Drapery Emporium, at the time of Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee.

Contributors

Writer: R. F. Delderfield
Produced and designed by: Hal Burton
Maud Murch: Prunella Scales
Kitty Tape: Janette Scott
Emmie Stee: Thora Hird
Ridge: Harry Littlewood
Esta Muirhead: Lana Morris
Mrs Peel: Jane Henderson
Eustace Wallasy: Timothy Bateson
Roger Higgins: Brian Peck
George Frisby: Richard Pearson
Albert Betterby: Frederick Jaeger
Sir Oswald Carter Brooke: Ian Ainsley
Apprentice: Susan Lawrence
Apprentice: Jenny Ruddock
Apprentice: John Wilding

: The News

: Appeal

on behalf of The S.O.S. Society by Jack Warner.
Contributions (preferably by crossed postal order or cheque) will be gratefully acknowledged and should be addressed to: [address removed]

Contributors

Presenter: Jack Warner

: Bali - The Fisherman and the Dancer

A film produced for the Italian Television Service by Giorgio Moser.

Contributors

Producer: Giorgio Moser

: Celebrity Recital

David Oistrakh (violin) and Vladimir Yampolsky (piano)

Contributors

Violinist: David Oistrakh
Pianist: Vladimir Yampolsky
Presented by: Patricia Foy

: An Easter Epilogue

by Bishop Lesslie Newbigin, Secretary of the International Missionary Council.

Contributors

Presenter: Bishop Lesslie Newbigin








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website.

This is a historical record of both the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel