• Show TV Channels

    Hide TV Channels

    TV
  • Show Radio Channels

    Hide Radio Channels

    Radio
  • Show Years

    Hide Years

    Year
  • Issues

Close group

Close group

Day Navigation

Listings

: Morning Service

from the Parish Church of St. Ann, Manchester
Conducted by the Rector, the Rev. Canon Eric Saxon
Preacher, the Rt. Rev. W. D. L. Greer, Bishop of Manchester
Organist, William Hardwick

Contributors

Conductor: The Rev. Canon Eric Saxon
Preacher: The Rt. Rev. W. D. L. Greer
Organist: William Hardwick

: O Sul I Sul

Newyddion am Gymru a Chymry.

: Slawer Dydd

Rachel Howell Thomas yn cytlwyno
' Hoen yr hen mewn gwaith a hamdden
A storiwyr a lleiswyr llawen.'
Rhaglen i ddathlu
Wythnos Henoed yng
Nghymru Cyfeilydd. Mary Kendall
Ffllmio gan Uned Ffllmiau Cymru Y telediad dan ofal Myrfyn Owen Trefnwyd y rhaglen gan IFOR REES

Contributors

Unknown: Rachel Howell Thomas
Unknown: Wythnos Henoed
Unknown: Nghymru Cyfeilydd.
Unknown: Mary Kendall
Unknown: Myrfyn Owen

: The Weather Situation for farmers and growers; followed by Farming: Young Farmers' Forum

'Introduced by John Cherrington.

Young farmers from clubs in the Midlands are in the studio to put their questions about everyday farming problems to a panel of experts.
The Panel: Frank Garner, Dr. W. P. Blount, Edward Moult
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter: John Cherrington
Panellist: Frank Garner.
Panellist: Dr. W. P. Blount
Panellist: Edward Moult
Producer: Hilary Phillips

: News Review

Seven Days in Twenty-five Minutes
Recalling this week's outstanding events on film.
Introduced by Richard Baker.

Contributors

Presenter: Richard Baker

: Swiss Airs

with Ernest Ansermet, Paul Sacher, Geraint Jones and the Wenzinger Consort of Viols
This film, which presents less usual aspects of Switzerland-its music, art, and architecture-serves as an introduction to 'Swiss Fortnight', the most comprehensive demonstration of Swiss culture ever organised in this country.
Produced by Kenneth Wright for the Pro Helvetia Foundation who gratefully acknowledge the assistance of the Swiss Radio and the BBC

Contributors

Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Conductor: Paul Sacher
Conductor: Geraint Jones
Musicians: The Wenzinger Consort of Viols
Music: Robert Blum
Script: Alan White
Script: Kenneth Wright
Commentary: Colin Wills
Photography and direction: Charles de Jaeger
Film editor: Leonard Trumm
Producer: Kenneth Wright

: A Canadian in Britain: School for the Stage

To a young Canadian girl, London means more than new sights, sounds, and customs-it provides the backcloth against which she will take the first steps in her new career as an actress.
A National Film Board of Canada production. first shown on May 31

: Nina and Frederik

The distinguished Danish artists in a programme of music and song, specially filmed in the studios of Statsradiofonien, Copenhagen.

Contributors

Singers: Nina and Frederik
Producer: Bryan Sears

: The Brains Trust

The members this week are:
H.R.H. Princess Ileana of Rumania, Joseph Welch, Sir Ian Moncreiffe of Moncreiffe, Bt., Herbert Hart, Professor of Jurisprudence in the University of Oxford.
Question-Master, Norman Fisher

Contributors

Panellist: H.R.H. Princess Ileana
Panellist: Joseph Welch
Panellist: Sir Ian Moncreiffe
Panellist: Herbert Hart
Question-Master: Norman Fisher
Producer: John Furness

: Treasure of Ostend

The story on film of a lost dog, and the exciting hunt for him by his young owner and his band of friends.

: The Cat and the Mouse

A Polish cartoon film.

: The Moonstone: Episode 7

by Wilkie Collins.
Dramatised in seven episodes by A. R. Rawlinson.
With James Hayter, Patrick Cargill, James Sharkey, Mary Webster, Derek Aylward.

Contributors

Author: Wilkie Collins
Dramatised by: A. R. Rawlinson
Producer: Shaun Sutton
Film cameraman: Leonard Newson
Film editor: Ron de Mattos
Designer: Eileen Diss
Gabriel Betteredge: James Hayter
Sergeant Cuff: Patrick Cargill
Gooseberry: Terry Raven
Clerk: Douglas Dempster
Septimus Luker: Aubrey Morris
First Indian: Marne Maitland
Second Indian: Aspi Jehangir
Third Indian: Ikhlaq Bux
Bank teller: Michael Turner
Landlord: Ivor Salter
Godfrey Ablewhite: Derek Aylward
Franklin Blake: James Sharkey
Rachel Verinder: Mary Webster
High Priest: Rafiq Anwar
Mr Murthwaite: William Devlin
Bearer: Shayn Bahadur
Others taking part: Colin Morton
Others taking part: James Clifton
Others taking part: Don Matthews
Others taking part: Michael J. Harrison
Others taking part: Gilbert McIntyre
Others taking part: Penelope Williams
Others taking part: Maroussia Franke

: Sunday Special: The Day the Fog Came Down

The making of a model of a Walrus Amphibian aircraft--one of those which was formerly used for air-sea rescue operations— reminded Barrie Edgar of a wartime experience which has left a question in his mind.
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter: Barrie Edgar
Presented by: William Purcell

: Meeting Point: At Home with Frank Boggs

The young American evangelist sings more of his religious songs and spirituals.
At the piano, Gordon Brattle

Contributors

Evangelist: Frank Boggs
Pianist: Gordon Brattle
Presented by: Christian Simpson

: News Summary

: Appeal

on behalf of The National Library for the Blind by Esmond Knight
Contributions will be gratefully acknowledged and should be sent to: Esmond Knight, Esq., [address removed]
The National Library for the Blind provides a free service of embossed type books in all classes of literature. This film, which has been specially made, explains how blind readers receive their library books through the post from one of the two centres in London or Manchester. The library is voluntarily supported and urgently needs more funds to improve and expand its service and book stock and to make a wider range of literature available to its readers of all ages.

Contributors

Presenter: Esmond Knight

: Showtime

David Nixon introduces Showtime
starring this week:
Chico Marx making his first appearance on British Television; Eve Boswell the South African singing star and Mata and Hari, America's most sensational comedy dance team with Stanley Unwin, The Television Toppers, The George Mitchell Singers and the Orchestra.
(Leader, David McCallum)
Conducted by Eric Robinson

Contributors

Presenter: David Nixon Comedian: Chico Marx
Singer: Eve Boswell
Comedy dancers: Mata and Hari
Comedian: Stanley Unwin
Dancers: The Television Toppers
Singers: The George Mitchell Singers
Orchestra leader: David McCallum
Orchestra conducted by: Eric Robinson
Linking material: David Whitaker
Settings: Marilyn Roberts
Dance director: Sheila Delaney
Producer: Graeme Muir

: What's My Line?

Television's most popular panel game.
With Isobel Barnett, Gilbert Harding, Louise Collins, Cyril Fletcher
In the chair, Eamonn Andrews

Contributors

Panellist: Isobel Barnett
Panellist: Gilbert Harding
Panellist: Louise Collins
Panellist: Cyril Fletcher
Chairman: Eamonn Andrews
Producer: Ronald Marsh

: Sunday-Night Theatre presents: What the Public Wants

A comedy by Arnold Bennett.
With Patrick Wymark, Dulcie Gray, Hugh Burden
The action of the play takes place in Fleet Street and the Five Towns in the year 1909.

Contributors

Writer: Arnold Bennett
Producer: Peter Cotes
Designer: Barry Learoyd
Saul Kendrick: Campbell Singer
Sir Charles Worgan: Patrick Wymark
Francis Worgan: Hugh Burden
Page girl: Daphne Forman
Simon Macquoid: Geoffrey Dunn
Emily Vernon: Dulcie Gray
Holt St John: Edgar Wreford
Samuel Cleland: Eric Dodson
Mrs Cleland: Charmian Eyre
Mrs Downes: Jane Eccles
Annie Worgan: Elizabeth Wallace
Dr Worgan: Carl Bernard
James Brindley: Michael Logan
Mrs Worgan: Dorothy Black
Edward Brindley: Paul Streather
Servant in Dr Worgan's house: Hazel Graeme

: News Summary

: Music with Sir Malcolm

Sir Malcolm Sargent talks about Elgar's 'Enigma' Variations and conducts The Philharmonia Orchestra (Leader, Hugh Bean) before an invited audience.
The first programme of a new series

Contributors

Presenter/orchestra conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent
Musicians: The Philharmonia Orchestra
[Orchestra] leader: Hugh Bean
Designer: Charles Lawrence
Presented by: Walter Todds

: The Epilogue: Who is my Neighbour?

Speaker, the Rev. Donald Lee
From the BBC's Midland television studio
Followed by Weather and Close Down

Contributors

Speaker: The Rev. Donald Lee








About this project

This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

We hope it helps you find information about that long forgotten BBC programme, research a particular person or browse your own involvement with the BBC.

Through the listings, you will also be able to use the Genome search function to find thousands of radio and TV programmes that are already available to view or listen to on the BBC website, and programmes to purchase from BBC Store and other providers.

There are more than 5 million programme listings in Genome. This is a historical record of the planned output and the BBC services of any given time. It should be viewed in this context and with the understanding that it reflects the attitudes and standards of its time - not those of today.

Welcome to BBC Genome

Genome is a digitised version of the Radio Times from 1923 to 2009 and is made available for internal research purposes only. You will need to obtain the relevant third party permissions for any use, including use in programmes, online etc.

This internal version of Genome, which includes all the magazine covers, images and articles as well as the programme listings from the Radio Times, is different to the version of BBC Genome that is available externally/to the public. It is only available inside the BBC network.

Your use of this version of Genome is covered by the BBC Acceptable Use of Information Systems Policy and these terms.

BBC Guidance

This historical record contains material which some might find offensive
Continue Cancel